"Farmor er hos oss."

Translation:My paternal grandmother is at our house.

June 5, 2015

15 Comments


MohsinMahmood

Why use "Hos" instead of "hus"??

January 31, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Hos" is a preposition. While it would be possible to rephrase the sentence using the noun "hus", it would be less elegant and rather verbose.

January 31, 2016

olapet

I would like to understand why "my" is used here. I understand that is implied but why cannot we then just use "the" instead?

August 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Because it's the relation to the person speaking that is implied.

"The" doesn't make it any clearer whose grandmother it is, it only signifies that we're talking of a particular grandmother.

August 10, 2015

Vesir85

If it is implied in the Norwegian, why not in the English as well? Imo, it should be 'farmoren min' (or whatever is the correct form, I'm not sure), if you want the answer to be 'my grandmother'. Otherwise it's just muddying the water; I for one felt cheated when it said I got the 'wrong' answer.

February 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We do accept "grandmother" without the possessive, as well as "farmoren min" with the possessive for the reverse sentence.

Having said that, languages are different; in Norwegian, the most natural way of expressing it would be without the possessive, and in English it's the other way around. This is reflected in our default translations.

February 10, 2017

Vesir85

Weird. It didn't accept it for me for some reason. To clarify, I didn't try to use 'the' (like the original poster); I answered 'Grandmother is at our house', and it said that it was wrong and I should include 'My' in my answer. I'm glad to know that it should be accepted, though.

February 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Must have been a grading glitch then. Sometimes the owl gets a little confused! :)

February 11, 2017

Libor

Is hos = french chez?

November 6, 2017

CheshireCat75

oui !

November 6, 2017

fehrerdef

or German bei

December 11, 2017

Huy_Ngo

This reminds me of that part in Lotr, where the Rohirim King called Éowyn my sister's daughter instead of niece.

May 28, 2017

Deisi92

Your memory doesn't seem all that bad.

December 16, 2018

bericdondy

Why is "grandma is visiting" not acceptable?

March 3, 2019

Deisi92

It doesn't imply that it's only a visit.

March 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.