1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Farmor er hos oss."

"Farmor er hos oss."

Translation:My paternal grandmother is at our house.

June 5, 2015

16 Comments


MohsinMahmood

Why use "Hos" instead of "hus"??


Deliciae

"Hos" is a preposition. While it would be possible to rephrase the sentence using the noun "hus", it would be less elegant and rather verbose.


olapet

I would like to understand why "my" is used here. I understand that is implied but why cannot we then just use "the" instead?


Deliciae

Because it's the relation to the person speaking that is implied.

"The" doesn't make it any clearer whose grandmother it is, it only signifies that we're talking of a particular grandmother.


Vesir85

If it is implied in the Norwegian, why not in the English as well? Imo, it should be 'farmoren min' (or whatever is the correct form, I'm not sure), if you want the answer to be 'my grandmother'. Otherwise it's just muddying the water; I for one felt cheated when it said I got the 'wrong' answer.


Deliciae

We do accept "grandmother" without the possessive, as well as "farmoren min" with the possessive for the reverse sentence.

Having said that, languages are different; in Norwegian, the most natural way of expressing it would be without the possessive, and in English it's the other way around. This is reflected in our default translations.


Vesir85

Weird. It didn't accept it for me for some reason. To clarify, I didn't try to use 'the' (like the original poster); I answered 'Grandmother is at our house', and it said that it was wrong and I should include 'My' in my answer. I'm glad to know that it should be accepted, though.


Deliciae

Must have been a grading glitch then. Sometimes the owl gets a little confused! :)


Libor

Is hos = french chez?


Huy_Ngo

This reminds me of that part in Lotr, where the Rohirim King called Éowyn my sister's daughter instead of niece.


Deisi92

Your memory doesn't seem all that bad.


bericdondy

Why is "grandma is visiting" not acceptable?


Deisi92

It doesn't imply that it's only a visit.


Bunchybunc

Is it also acceptable to translate it as: 'Grandmother is WITH US'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.