"Kie estas via lando?"

Translation:Where is your country?

June 5, 2015

52 Comments


AndreCuervo

July 9, 2015

TheBureaucrat

"En la mondon venis nova sento..."

March 17, 2016

minombreespollo

Said every american ever.

February 13, 2016

minombreespollo

No hate, just a joke. ;)

February 13, 2016

everton.flavio

Mia lando estas en Sudameriko. Kaj via? Kie estas via lando?

June 12, 2015

arthur0703

Mia lando estas en Eŭropo kaj en Azio!

July 12, 2015

everton.flavio

Do, sendube, vi estas el Rusujo. Sed via avataro ankaux diras tion al mi. ;)

July 13, 2015

zerozeroone

Do, sendube, vi estas el Rusujo.

Rusujo/Rusio/Ruslando, Turkujo/Turkio, Kazaĥujo/Kazaĥio/Kazaĥstano, Azerbajĝano, kaj Kartvelujo/Kartvelio ĉiuj estas kaj en Eŭropo kaj en Azio.

April 7, 2016

everton.flavio

Dankon, nulonulounu! ;-)

April 11, 2016

JackBond

via lando*

June 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Mia Lando estas "Calrissian".

    August 14, 2015

jsorensen68

    Where is your country? What? Is this asking someone to point to their country of origin on a map? Or, is it asking the question, where are you from? Because, where are you from wasn't excepted as an answer.

    August 8, 2016

marieke.ja

    same thought occur to me to translate as such. could anyone answer to itas why not? should we always translate word by word?

    October 28, 2016

JackBond

    Especially in Esperanto, if the words can be translated one to one and aren't grammatically invalid, it's almost always safe to translate word for word or with as minimal adjustment as possible.

    That's not to say "Where are you from" would be an invalid paraphrase, but DL has to keep it pretty tight to make sure an answer isn't misleading.

    You'd be surprised how much commotion there's been on the German phrase "Guten Tag" being translated to "Hello" when it actually means "Good day".

    October 28, 2016

marieke.ja

    thank you so much for your input Jackbond.. it is true that we have given new meaning to certain words as it appear to be in German.. So in that i will try to keep to a word by word translation.. wishing you a nice end of week-end

    October 30, 2016

jsorensen68

    Dankon!

    October 28, 2016

MissThorson

    Mio lando estas Usono! (My country is in the United States) :D

    June 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    *Mia lando

    June 5, 2015

MissThorson

    "Mia lando" :D

    June 5, 2015

squelettus

    Mia lando estas Francio! hon hon bageto

    August 16, 2015

Immortalizd

    Mi havas ne lando, sed mi vivas en unu!

    January 2, 2016

JackBond

    "Mi havas neniun landon, sed mi loĝas en unu."

    January 2, 2016

Jorosph

    Kiel vi diras "edgy" en Esperanton?

    August 6, 2017

A_Konrad

    Mi lando estas brazilo

    June 22, 2016

phaeluis

    Mia ankaux.

    April 10, 2017

Alphaf

    [12/12/16] Mia lando estas sur la Tero.

    December 12, 2016

Pythism

    Mia lando estas super la ĉielarko

    June 28, 2015

HentieTheart

    Mia lando estas Sudafriko.

    October 15, 2015

Siavel

    Ho fek. Mi forgesis kie mi metis ĝin.

    July 13, 2016

Maagenta

    Mia lando estas Slovakio, mi estas slovaka. Is that correct?

    July 31, 2016

TMLN2014

    Mia lando estas Israelio.

    May 2, 2017

daroda2

    Czech people might get triggered because of their anthem

    July 29, 2018

andrewgtreantos

    Mia lando estas Usono ankau.

    August 10, 2015

feifei830

    Mia lando estas Cxinujo

    May 8, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Mia lando estas sufokanta sub folio de acera arbo.

      August 26, 2016

a3brx7

      Mia lando estas Brazilo

      November 25, 2016

LordSagan

      Mia lando estas Turkio

      December 19, 2016

EdenItzhaki

      Mia lando estas Israelo :)

      February 5, 2017

Cthullu

      Kie la alpenrose kreskas kaj la gentiana floras

      February 11, 2017

sheikhar.iyer

      Mia lando estas Hindio! _ / | \ _

      June 4, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

      Mia lando estas Pakistano!

      June 19, 2017

sheikhar.iyer

      Gratulojn por la venko hieraŭ!

      June 19, 2017

Islander737859

      so does this mean what country are you from or does it mean something else

      June 30, 2017

Xavierkiller22

      La Balkanoj

      July 31, 2017

Jasonous

      can i say that "Via lando estas kie?" it sounds like "my country is somewhere"

      August 6, 2017

Kyoumimasu

      Mi lando estas en 'North America'.

      September 30, 2017

viavere

      "Where is four country?" Whoops...

      June 28, 2018

Moshelian

      What Kind Of Question Is That?!!

      July 1, 2018

Moshelian

      Mia lando estas israel.

      July 1, 2018

Moshelian

      The thing is that, Israel didn't exist when esperanto got made, is there even a word for that?

      July 1, 2018

Francisco22893

      kiam mi devas uzi "land" kaj kiam mi devas uzi "country" en la angla ?

      January 6, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.