Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kie estas via lando?"

Translation:Where is your country?

3 years ago

52 Comments


AndreCuervo
AndreCuervo

3 years ago

TheBureaucrat

"En la mondon venis nova sento..."

2 years ago

minombreespollo

Said every american ever.

2 years ago

minombreespollo

No hate, just a joke. ;)

2 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Mia lando estas en Sudameriko. Kaj via? Kie estas via lando?

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Mia lando estas en Eŭropo kaj en Azio!

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Do, sendube, vi estas el Rusujo. Sed via avataro ankaux diras tion al mi. ;)

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Do, sendube, vi estas el Rusujo.

Rusujo/Rusio/Ruslando, Turkujo/Turkio, Kazaĥujo/Kazaĥio/Kazaĥstano, Azerbajĝano, kaj Kartvelujo/Kartvelio ĉiuj estas kaj en Eŭropo kaj en Azio.

2 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Dankon, nulonulounu! ;-)

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

via lando*

3 years ago

dnlhl

Mia Lando estas "Calrissian".

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

Mi havas ne lando, sed mi vivas en unu!

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

"Mi havas neniun landon, sed mi loĝas en unu."

2 years ago

Jorosph

Kiel vi diras "edgy" en Esperanton?

1 year ago

jsorensen68
jsorensen68

Where is your country? What? Is this asking someone to point to their country of origin on a map? Or, is it asking the question, where are you from? Because, where are you from wasn't excepted as an answer.

2 years ago

marieke.ja

same thought occur to me to translate as such. could anyone answer to itas why not? should we always translate word by word?

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

Especially in Esperanto, if the words can be translated one to one and aren't grammatically invalid, it's almost always safe to translate word for word or with as minimal adjustment as possible.

That's not to say "Where are you from" would be an invalid paraphrase, but DL has to keep it pretty tight to make sure an answer isn't misleading.

You'd be surprised how much commotion there's been on the German phrase "Guten Tag" being translated to "Hello" when it actually means "Good day".

1 year ago

marieke.ja

thank you so much for your input Jackbond.. it is true that we have given new meaning to certain words as it appear to be in German.. So in that i will try to keep to a word by word translation.. wishing you a nice end of week-end

1 year ago

jsorensen68
jsorensen68

Dankon!

1 year ago

squelettus

Mia lando estas Francio! hon hon bageto

3 years ago

A_Konrad

Mi lando estas brazilo

2 years ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

Mia ankaux.

1 year ago

MissThorson

Mio lando estas Usono! (My country is in the United States) :D

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

*Mia lando

3 years ago

MissThorson

"Mia lando" :D

3 years ago

Siavel

Ho fek. Mi forgesis kie mi metis ĝin.

2 years ago

Alphaf
Alphaf

[12/12/16] Mia lando estas sur la Tero.

1 year ago

Pythism
Pythism

Mia lando estas super la ĉielarko

3 years ago

HentieTheart

Mia lando estas Sudafriko.

2 years ago

Maagenta

Mia lando estas Slovakio, mi estas slovaka. Is that correct?

2 years ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Mia lando estas Israelio.

1 year ago

andrewgtreantos

Mia lando estas Usono ankau.

3 years ago

feifei830
feifei830

Mia lando estas Cxinujo

2 years ago

svenska-vacker

Mia lando estas Svislando kaj Italio! :)

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Mia lando estas sufokanta sub folio de acera arbo.

2 years ago

abrx99
abrx99

Mia lando estas Brazilo

1 year ago

LordSagan

Mia lando estas Turkio

1 year ago

EdenItzhaki

Mia lando estas Israelo :)

1 year ago

Cthullu
Cthullu

Kie la alpenrose kreskas kaj la gentiana floras

1 year ago

sheikhar.iyer

Mia lando estas Hindio! _ / | \ _

1 year ago

MuhammadAr189213

Mia lando estas Pakistano!

1 year ago

sheikhar.iyer

Gratulojn por la venko hieraŭ!

1 year ago

Islander737859

so does this mean what country are you from or does it mean something else

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

La Balkanoj

1 year ago

Jasonous

can i say that "Via lando estas kie?" it sounds like "my country is somewhere"

1 year ago

KyoumiOnism

Mi lando estas en 'North America'.

11 months ago

viavere
viavere

"Where is four country?" Whoops...

2 months ago

U2F
U2F

What Kind Of Question Is That?!!

2 months ago

U2F
U2F

Mia lando estas israel.

2 months ago

U2F
U2F

The thing is that, Israel didn't exist when esperanto got made, is there even a word for that?

2 months ago

daroda2
daroda2

Czech people might get triggered because of their anthem

1 month ago