1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kie estas via lando?"

"Kie estas via lando?"

Translation:Where is your country?

June 5, 2015

51 Comments


YairGuri

"En la mondon venis nova sento..."


MycoJuan

Said every american ever.


MycoJuan

No hate, just a joke. ;)


everton.flavio

Mia lando estas en Sudameriko. Kaj via? Kie estas via lando?


arthur0703

Mia lando estas en Eŭropo kaj en Azio!


everton.flavio

Do, sendube, vi estas el Rusujo. Sed via avataro ankaux diras tion al mi. ;)


zerozeroone

Do, sendube, vi estas el Rusujo.

Rusujo/Rusio/Ruslando, Turkujo/Turkio, Kazaĥujo/Kazaĥio/Kazaĥstano, Azerbajĝano, kaj Kartvelujo/Kartvelio ĉiuj estas kaj en Eŭropo kaj en Azio.


everton.flavio

Dankon, nulonulounu! ;-)


[deactivated user]

    Mia Lando estas "Calrissian".


jsorensen68

    Where is your country? What? Is this asking someone to point to their country of origin on a map? Or, is it asking the question, where are you from? Because, where are you from wasn't excepted as an answer.


marieke.ja

    same thought occur to me to translate as such. could anyone answer to itas why not? should we always translate word by word?


JackBond

    Especially in Esperanto, if the words can be translated one to one and aren't grammatically invalid, it's almost always safe to translate word for word or with as minimal adjustment as possible.

    That's not to say "Where are you from" would be an invalid paraphrase, but DL has to keep it pretty tight to make sure an answer isn't misleading.

    You'd be surprised how much commotion there's been on the German phrase "Guten Tag" being translated to "Hello" when it actually means "Good day".


marieke.ja

    thank you so much for your input Jackbond.. it is true that we have given new meaning to certain words as it appear to be in German.. So in that i will try to keep to a word by word translation.. wishing you a nice end of week-end


A_Konrad

    Mi lando estas brazilo


Alphaf

    [12/12/16] Mia lando estas sur la Tero.


squelettus

    Mia lando estas Francio! hon hon bageto


Friesk

    Mi havas ne lando, sed mi vivas en unu!


JackBond

    "Mi havas neniun landon, sed mi loĝas en unu."


Jorosph

    Kiel vi diras "edgy" en Esperanton?


BellieShell_

    Mio lando estas Usono! (My country is in the United States) :D


Siavel

    Ho fek. Mi forgesis kie mi metis ĝin.


Maagenta

    Mia lando estas Slovakio, mi estas slovaka. Is that correct?


daroda2

    Czech people might get triggered because of their anthem


Pythism

    Mia lando estas super la ĉielarko


HentieTheart

    Mia lando estas Sudafriko.


TMLN2014

    Mia lando estas Israelio.


andrewgtreantos

    Mia lando estas Usono ankau.


feifei830

    Mia lando estas Cxinujo


    [deactivated user]

      Mia lando estas sufokanta sub folio de acera arbo.


a3brx7

      Mia lando estas Brazilo


LordSagan

      Mia lando estas Turkio


EdenItzhaki

      Mia lando estas Israelo :)


Cthullu

      Kie la alpenrose kreskas kaj la gentiana floras


sheikhar.iyer

      Mia lando estas Hindio! _ / | \ _


MuhammadAr189213

      Mia lando estas Pakistano!


sheikhar.iyer

      Gratulojn por la venko hieraŭ!


Islander737859

      so does this mean what country are you from or does it mean something else


Jasonous

      can i say that "Via lando estas kie?" it sounds like "my country is somewhere"


Hush5643

      Mi lando estas en 'North America'.


Moshelian

      Mia lando estas israel.


Moshelian

      The thing is that, Israel didn't exist when esperanto got made, is there even a word for that?


Francisco22893

      kiam mi devas uzi "land" kaj kiam mi devas uzi "country" en la angla ?


evaGrace23

      Mia lando estas sur la Tero. Kie estas via lando?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.