"Kie estas via lando?"

Translation:Where is your country?

3 years ago

52 Comments


AndreCuervo

3 years ago

TheBureaucrat

"En la mondon venis nova sento..."

2 years ago

minombreespollo

Said every american ever.

3 years ago

minombreespollo

No hate, just a joke. ;)

3 years ago

everton.flavio

Mia lando estas en Sudameriko. Kaj via? Kie estas via lando?

3 years ago

arthur0703

Mia lando estas en Eŭropo kaj en Azio!

3 years ago

everton.flavio

Do, sendube, vi estas el Rusujo. Sed via avataro ankaux diras tion al mi. ;)

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Do, sendube, vi estas el Rusujo.

Rusujo/Rusio/Ruslando, Turkujo/Turkio, Kazaĥujo/Kazaĥio/Kazaĥstano, Azerbajĝano, kaj Kartvelujo/Kartvelio ĉiuj estas kaj en Eŭropo kaj en Azio.

2 years ago

everton.flavio

Dankon, nulonulounu! ;-)

2 years ago

JackBond

via lando*

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Mia Lando estas "Calrissian".

    3 years ago

jsorensen68

    Where is your country? What? Is this asking someone to point to their country of origin on a map? Or, is it asking the question, where are you from? Because, where are you from wasn't excepted as an answer.

    2 years ago

marieke.ja

    same thought occur to me to translate as such. could anyone answer to itas why not? should we always translate word by word?

    2 years ago

JackBond

    Especially in Esperanto, if the words can be translated one to one and aren't grammatically invalid, it's almost always safe to translate word for word or with as minimal adjustment as possible.

    That's not to say "Where are you from" would be an invalid paraphrase, but DL has to keep it pretty tight to make sure an answer isn't misleading.

    You'd be surprised how much commotion there's been on the German phrase "Guten Tag" being translated to "Hello" when it actually means "Good day".

    2 years ago

marieke.ja

    thank you so much for your input Jackbond.. it is true that we have given new meaning to certain words as it appear to be in German.. So in that i will try to keep to a word by word translation.. wishing you a nice end of week-end

    2 years ago

jsorensen68

    Dankon!

    2 years ago

Immortalizd

    Mi havas ne lando, sed mi vivas en unu!

    3 years ago

JackBond

    "Mi havas neniun landon, sed mi loĝas en unu."

    3 years ago

Jorosph

    Kiel vi diras "edgy" en Esperanton?

    1 year ago

squelettus

    Mia lando estas Francio! hon hon bageto

    3 years ago

A_Konrad

    Mi lando estas brazilo

    2 years ago

phaeluis

    Mia ankaux.

    1 year ago

MissThorson

    Mio lando estas Usono! (My country is in the United States) :D

    3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

    *Mia lando

    3 years ago

MissThorson

    "Mia lando" :D

    3 years ago

Siavel

    Ho fek. Mi forgesis kie mi metis ĝin.

    2 years ago

Alphaf

    [12/12/16] Mia lando estas sur la Tero.

    2 years ago

Pythism

    Mia lando estas super la ĉielarko

    3 years ago

HentieTheart

    Mia lando estas Sudafriko.

    3 years ago

Maagenta

    Mia lando estas Slovakio, mi estas slovaka. Is that correct?

    2 years ago

TMLN2014

    Mia lando estas Israelio.

    1 year ago

andrewgtreantos

    Mia lando estas Usono ankau.

    3 years ago

feifei830

    Mia lando estas Cxinujo

    2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

    Mia lando estas sufokanta sub folio de acera arbo.

    2 years ago

a3brx7

    Mia lando estas Brazilo

    2 years ago

LordSagan

    Mia lando estas Turkio

    2 years ago

EdenItzhaki

    Mia lando estas Israelo :)

    2 years ago

Cthullu

    Kie la alpenrose kreskas kaj la gentiana floras

    2 years ago

sheikhar.iyer

    Mia lando estas Hindio! _ / | \ _

    1 year ago

MuhammadAr189213

    Mia lando estas Pakistano!

    1 year ago

sheikhar.iyer

    Gratulojn por la venko hieraŭ!

    1 year ago

Islander737859

    so does this mean what country are you from or does it mean something else

    1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

    La Balkanoj

    1 year ago

Jasonous

    can i say that "Via lando estas kie?" it sounds like "my country is somewhere"

    1 year ago

Kyoumimasu

    Mi lando estas en 'North America'.

    1 year ago

viavere

    "Where is four country?" Whoops...

    7 months ago

U2F

    What Kind Of Question Is That?!!

    7 months ago

U2F

    Mia lando estas israel.

    7 months ago

U2F

    The thing is that, Israel didn't exist when esperanto got made, is there even a word for that?

    7 months ago

daroda2

    Czech people might get triggered because of their anthem

    6 months ago

Francisco22893

    kiam mi devas uzi "land" kaj kiam mi devas uzi "country" en la angla ?

    1 month ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.