1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Beautiful girls sing in café…

"Beautiful girls sing in cafés."

Translation:Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejoj.

June 5, 2015

17 Comments


Travellingcritic

why isn't "Beautiful girls sing in cafes" translated to "Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejojn"?


vikungen

Why would you use an -n ending there? Cafes isn't a direct object of this sentence, and unless you're implying direction accusative is never used after prepositions.


phle70

I got this as a

Mark all correct translations: Beautiful girls sing in cafés.
1. Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejoj.
2. Knabinoj belaj kantas en kafejojn.
3. Leterojn knabinoj kantas en kafejoj.

which got me wondering what "Knabinoj belaj kantas en kafejojn." would actually mean.

Is "Beautiful girsl are singing in_to_ cafés." an accurate translation?
(e.g. they're walking from door to door, stopping by the cafés, opening the café door and singing "inwards" standing by the door, then going to the next café)


das-g

[...] which got me wondering what "Knabinoj belaj kantas en kafejojn." would actually mean.

Is "Beautiful girsl are singing in_to_ cafés." an accurate translation?

Except for the typo in "girls", I'd say yes.

As that'd probably be an even more unusual or unexpected occurrence than the original sentence "Beautiful girls sing in cafés."/ "Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejoj." describes, some might assume that the speaker simply made a mistake and meant to express "Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejoj." But in a context where something like

(e.g. they're walking from door to door, stopping by the cafés, opening the café door and singing "inwards" standing by the door, then going to the next café)

is conceivable (e.g., because it's a local custom or something), it could be expressed that way, I believe.


errant1

"Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejojn" makes me think of pretty girls standing outside a café, singing to the customers through open doors and/or windows.


Travellingcritic

Thanks. Lingot for you!


Tebis11

And Phoebe Buffay is a living proof :)


EricGjovaag

Malbelaj knabinoj nur zumas…


vikaso1

kion estas 'zumas'?


R_R1234

Does the word knabino refer to a girl in a specific age group? I know that in some languages there are different words for a child and a teen/young woman. Does esperanto take after English in this matter?


andybeals

Just "girls" and "women".


Pataglu

why can't I say "Belaj knabinoj kantas en LA kafejoj" ?


William686391

Because its not "in THE cafes"


Jasonous

i thought that esperanto is an easy language for grammar. like -a, -o or something. but i cannot acceptable the "j" rule. for example, ili estas belaj knabinoj. why bela is wrong, what for? the only one plural rule make tons of awkward pronounce like aj, ej, oj by you, you, plural!!!!


andybeals

As with verbs in English, adjectives in Esperanto need to match their objects in terms of number. This is necessary because word order is a bit more fluid, so we write "belaj knabinoj" to indicate with both the adjective and noun that we're talking about more than one.


Maxinator10000

Virinoj is women whereas knabinoj is girls. You should know this by know if you're about to complete the first checkpoint.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.