"Beautiful girls sing in cafés."

Translation:Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejoj.

June 5, 2015

14 Comments


Travellingcritic

why isn't "Beautiful girls sing in cafes" translated to "Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejojn"?

June 5, 2015

vikungen

Why would you use an -n ending there? Cafes isn't a direct object of this sentence, and unless you're implying direction accusative is never used after prepositions.

June 5, 2015

phle70

I got this as a

Mark all correct translations: Beautiful girls sing in cafés.
1. Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejoj.
2. Knabinoj belaj kantas en kafejojn.
3. Leterojn knabinoj kantas en kafejoj.

which got me wondering what "Knabinoj belaj kantas en kafejojn." would actually mean.

Is "Beautiful girsl are singing in_to_ cafés." an accurate translation?
(e.g. they're walking from door to door, stopping by the cafés, opening the café door and singing "inwards" standing by the door, then going to the next café)

April 29, 2016

errant1

"Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejojn" makes me think of pretty girls standing outside a café, singing to the customers through open doors and/or windows.

August 9, 2017

Travellingcritic

Thanks. Lingot for you!

June 6, 2015

Tebis11

And Phoebe Buffay is a living proof :)

September 7, 2017

EricGjovaag

Malbelaj knabinoj nur zumas…

September 3, 2017

vikaso1

kion estas 'zumas'?

December 27, 2017

R_R1234

Does the word knabino refer to a girl in a specific age group? I know that in some languages there are different words for a child and a teen/young woman. Does esperanto take after English in this matter?

December 6, 2017

andybeals

Just "girls" and "women".

July 2, 2018

Pataglu

why can't I say "Belaj knabinoj kantas en LA kafejoj" ?

February 11, 2016

William686391

Because its not "in THE cafes"

March 2, 2016

Jasonous

i thought that esperanto is an easy language for grammar. like -a, -o or something. but i cannot acceptable the "j" rule. for example, ili estas belaj knabinoj. why bela is wrong, what for? the only one plural rule make tons of awkward pronounce like aj, ej, oj by you, you, plural!!!!

August 5, 2017

andybeals

As with verbs in English, adjectives in Esperanto need to match their objects in terms of number. This is necessary because word order is a bit more fluid, so we write "belaj knabinoj" to indicate with both the adjective and noun that we're talking about more than one.

July 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.