"Beautiful girls sing in cafés."

Translation:Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejoj.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Travellingcritic

why isn't "Beautiful girls sing in cafes" translated to "Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejojn"?

3 years ago

vikungen

Why would you use an -n ending there? Cafes isn't a direct object of this sentence, and unless you're implying direction accusative is never used after prepositions.

3 years ago

phle70

I got this as a

Mark all correct translations: Beautiful girls sing in cafés.
1. Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejoj.
2. Knabinoj belaj kantas en kafejojn.
3. Leterojn knabinoj kantas en kafejoj.

which got me wondering what "Knabinoj belaj kantas en kafejojn." would actually mean.

Is "Beautiful girsl are singing in_to_ cafés." an accurate translation?
(e.g. they're walking from door to door, stopping by the cafés, opening the café door and singing "inwards" standing by the door, then going to the next café)

2 years ago

Travellingcritic

Thanks. Lingot for you!

3 years ago

errant1

"Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejojn" makes me think of pretty girls standing outside a café, singing to the customers through open doors and/or windows.

1 year ago

Tebis11

And Phoebe Buffay is a living proof :)

1 year ago

Pataglu

why can't I say "Belaj knabinoj kantas en LA kafejoj" ?

3 years ago

William686391

Because its not "in THE cafes"

2 years ago

EricGjovaag

Malbelaj knabinoj nur zumas…

1 year ago

vikaso1

kion estas 'zumas'?

1 year ago

R_R1234

Does the word knabino refer to a girl in a specific age group? I know that in some languages there are different words for a child and a teen/young woman. Does esperanto take after English in this matter?

1 year ago

andybeals

Just "girls" and "women".

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.