1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er et umulig barn."

"Han er et umulig barn."

Translation:He is an impossible child.

June 5, 2015

25 Comments


LangForThought

Wouldn't it be "umuligt" here?


Luke_5.1991

That sounds Swedish to me. Norwegian doesn't add the -t to adjectives that end in -ig.


LangForThought

Yeah that's what I thought. I get the two mixed up. Thanks!


Luke_5.1991

No worries!


km1

I was really wondering about why some t's seem to be missing in Norwegian! Besides after -ig are there other times the t is not added? Or a reference for this? It seems Norwegian is the odd one out compared to Danish and Swedish here.


Luke_5.1991

Most of the time, there are no Ts after an "-sk" ending, either.


BrettMayes

Is this impossible in the sense of hard to look after?


Deliciae

Yes, describing a difficult, frustrating child is how this sentence is most likely to be used.

However calling someone "umulig" is something we often do teasingly, or in a "he's impossible, but I love him" kind of way, so it's not necessarily as bad as it sounds.


JurgenLethbridge

sounds like my brother


Duowegian

Depending on tone of voice we do it in English a fair amount, but "impossible" usually has less teasing connotations with children.. Would you say for children the more teasing connotation applies or is it more like English in that regard!?


BrettMayes

Ah that's great! Thank you for the explanation :D


AnnaSofie900

Yeah I believe so. Stubborn maybe


S1-Blade

This wouldn't change if it was a title right? (In Doctor Who, one girl is called "The Impossible Girl")


BrettMayes

I don't know for certain but I would assume it would change. As this refers to "an impossible child". I think in the case of "she is the impossible girl" it would probably be "Han er umulig jenta". I'm not a native speaker but that would be my guess. (Also props for the Doctor Who reference :D)


Gidget84

"She is the impossible girl" = "Hun er den umulige jenta."


LoaEinhyrningur

RUN YOU CLEVER BOY AND REMEMBER ME


NerissaKis

In the case of Dr Who, it's a pun, the peculiar meaning being that her existence is an impossibility.


Caroline-G.

Who's been watching my brother?!?!


knightofcookies

Is this something lost in translation? I haven't ever heard somebody say this.


griffindd

http://www.yourdictionary.com/impossible

"Extremely difficult to deal with or tolerate: an impossible child; an impossible situation."


GeoffreyCa301149

"umulig" gets run together and sounds like "uule."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.