"La estraro sidas sur la ŝtuparo."

Translation:The board of directors is sitting on the staircase.

June 5, 2015

27 Comments


Donald_Scott

Someone needs to know this is a slightly mad statement

June 5, 2015

stevenvarner

Maybe they are getting their picture taken for the company yearbook. :D

June 30, 2015

Icystrider

Young at heart (^_^)

July 7, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu la Ĉefo de la estraro glitas sur la balustrado?

January 31, 2016

flootzavut

Only slightly? ;)

June 5, 2015

DavidBock9

The door to the boardroom is locked.

February 24, 2019

andrewgtreantos

Estro (leader) + aro (group) = estraro (board of directors/group of leaders)

September 11, 2015

hootie0813

It took me till just now (close to a month) to realize that's exactly what it is. I love how the words can be put together to build new meanings, it's just taking me a while to get the hang of it.

May 17, 2017

FredCapp

The linguist wonk word for this is "agglutination." German does this all of the time, often to some odd extremes.

May 18, 2017

Mutscha

One of the more famous examples being Donaudampfschifffahrtsgesellschaft (literally Danube Steamboat Shipping Company, a company that actually existed). Apparently there was also a subunit of that company called Donaudampfschiffahrtselektrizitätenhauptbetriebswerkbauunter-beamtengesellschaft (association for subordinate officials of the head office management of the Danube steamboat electrical services). Whether that particular part of the company actually existed is questionable, but it still makes for an amusing word :D

August 13, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

Esperanto is so easy because of these suffixes. Why can't English be more like it :þ

November 30, 2015

CharlesDanielChr

Because English evolved from its Germanic source via contact with Norse, Norman French, Latin, and dozens of other languages which were incorporated into the old Empire of Great Britain with no attempt made to make all the borrowed words, borrowed alphabet, and newer syntax conform to the older words, grammar and syntax. Whereas Esperanto was constructed in a mostly logical and mostly unbiased way from its earliest inception. This is, however, only my opinion.

December 7, 2017

camcamcam753

Same reason Americans won't switch to metric.

April 24, 2017

FredCapp

Actually a bit deeper than that. There are a lot of Americans, myself included, who prefer metric. But the confusion of trying to make English a fully agglutinative language… You think that this is a divided country NOW?

May 18, 2017

Christophe251809

Are they sitting on the stairs because they have been locked out of the boardroom?

July 31, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Sounds like a tech startup to me.

October 12, 2016

Onklo_Zam

I propose changing this to the much more credible: 'La estraro sidas sur la palisaro.'

March 8, 2016

jsorensen68

Did I miss where it says what order the suffixes go in, looking back in my notes I can’t find it. So, would estraro mean the same thing as arestrao? There both made up of the same suffixes? Thanks in advance

December 26, 2016

Louis369947

"Estraro" is "aro da estroj" (group of leaders). "Arestro" would be "estro de aro" (leader of a group)

April 15, 2017

FredCapp

Always translate Esperanto words from the back, forward.

Estr'ar'o = a noun, group, leader. A board of directors. While ŝtup'ar'o = noun, group, step. A flight of stairs, But:

Ar'estr'o = a noun, leader, group. a group leader. And ar'ŝtup'o = noun, step, group. a step group (whatever that is)

Simple as all of that.

I explained this in fuller detail during a lesson involving the word junularo.

April 17, 2017

zfungcello

Can "estraro" refer to both "board" in the physical sense and in the abstract sense (like the "board" of the university)?

June 17, 2015

KevinM

Given the origin (-estr- + -ar- + o), I'd interpret it to only mean a group of leaders in the abstract sense. A board in the physical sense is "tabulo," borrowing literally from the Latin "tabula."

June 20, 2015

traevoli

It's interesting to read this type of comment from students whose first exposure to Esperanto is Duolingo. Having learned E-o from other sources, I learned the verb "estri" and the suffix "ano" before I ever encountered the word "estraro" so I've never confused it with "tabulo".

July 11, 2015

cwetherbae

We've learned estro. We're supposed to make the connection that estraro is a group of directors/leaders/etc.

August 30, 2015

KithPendragon

Wait... What?

September 25, 2017

effyleven

Posing for their picture... eble?

September 8, 2017

Arkonide

I do not understand how the board of directors can sit on the staircase. Vorto.net defines 'estraro' as: Organo, kun limigita nombro da anoj, elektita de la konsilantaro aŭ de aparta kunveno de la membraro de ia organizaĵo kun plenumaj taskoj: We are talking about an organisation here. If you said: The directors are sitting on the staircase, I could understand it. Any comments to help me here please.

January 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.