Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La estraro sidas sur la ŝtuparo."

Translation:The board of directors is sitting on the staircase.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Donald_Scott
Donald_Scott

Someone needs to know this is a slightly mad statement

3 years ago

stevenvarner

Maybe they are getting their picture taken for the company yearbook. :D

3 years ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

Young at heart (^_^)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu la Ĉefo de la estraro glitas sur la balustrado?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Only slightly? ;)

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Estro (leader) + aro (group) = estraro (board of directors/group of leaders)

3 years ago

hootie0813
hootie0813

It took me till just now (close to a month) to realize that's exactly what it is. I love how the words can be put together to build new meanings, it's just taking me a while to get the hang of it.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The linguist wonk word for this is "agglutination." German does this all of the time, often to some odd extremes.

1 year ago

Mutscha
Mutscha

One of the more famous examples being Donaudampfschifffahrtsgesellschaft (literally Danube Steamboat Shipping Company, a company that actually existed). Apparently there was also a subunit of that company called Donaudampfschiffahrtselektrizitätenhauptbetriebswerkbauunter-beamtengesellschaft (association for subordinate officials of the head office management of the Danube steamboat electrical services). Whether that particular part of the company actually existed is questionable, but it still makes for an amusing word :D

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Esperanto is so easy because of these suffixes. Why can't English be more like it :þ

2 years ago

CharlesDanielChr

Because English evolved from its Germanic source via contact with Norse, Norman French, Latin, and dozens of other languages which were incorporated into the old Empire of Great Britain with no attempt made to make all the borrowed words, borrowed alphabet, and newer syntax conform to the older words, grammar and syntax. Whereas Esperanto was constructed in a mostly logical and mostly unbiased way from its earliest inception. This is, however, only my opinion.

9 months ago

camcamcam753

Same reason Americans won't switch to metric.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Actually a bit deeper than that. There are a lot of Americans, myself included, who prefer metric. But the confusion of trying to make English a fully agglutinative language… You think that this is a divided country NOW?

1 year ago

Christophe251809

Are they sitting on the stairs because they have been locked out of the boardroom?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Sounds like a tech startup to me.

1 year ago

zfungcello
zfungcello

Can "estraro" refer to both "board" in the physical sense and in the abstract sense (like the "board" of the university)?

3 years ago

KevinM
KevinM

Given the origin (-estr- + -ar- + o), I'd interpret it to only mean a group of leaders in the abstract sense. A board in the physical sense is "tabulo," borrowing literally from the Latin "tabula."

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

It's interesting to read this type of comment from students whose first exposure to Esperanto is Duolingo. Having learned E-o from other sources, I learned the verb "estri" and the suffix "ano" before I ever encountered the word "estraro" so I've never confused it with "tabulo".

3 years ago

cwetherbae
cwetherbae

We've learned estro. We're supposed to make the connection that estraro is a group of directors/leaders/etc.

3 years ago

Onklo_Zam

I propose changing this to the much more credible: 'La estraro sidas sur la palisaro.'

2 years ago

jsorensen68
jsorensen68

Did I miss where it says what order the suffixes go in, looking back in my notes I can’t find it. So, would estraro mean the same thing as arestrao? There both made up of the same suffixes? Thanks in advance

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

"Estraro" is "aro da estroj" (group of leaders). "Arestro" would be "estro de aro" (leader of a group)

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Always translate Esperanto words from the back, forward.

Estr'ar'o = a noun, group, leader. A board of directors. While ŝtup'ar'o = noun, group, step. A flight of stairs, But:

Ar'estr'o = a noun, leader, group. a group leader. And ar'ŝtup'o = noun, step, group. a step group (whatever that is)

Simple as all of that.

I explained this in fuller detail during a lesson involving the word junularo.

1 year ago

KithPendragon

Wait... What?

11 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

Posing for their picture... eble?

1 year ago

CharlesDanielChr

I think the translation, "The board of directors is sitting on the stair." would be more accurate as "ŝtuparo" is singular. Also a short flight of stairs going to a building entrance is often called a "stoop," which seems to be the origin of "ŝtuparo," so would the translation, "The board of directors is sitting on the stoop," be more accurate?

9 months ago