1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La estraro sidas sur la ŝtup…

"La estraro sidas sur la ŝtuparo."

Translation:The board of directors is sitting on the staircase.

June 5, 2015

34 Comments


Donald_Scott

Someone needs to know this is a slightly mad statement


stevenvarner

Maybe they are getting their picture taken for the company yearbook. :D


Icystrider

Young at heart (^_^)


FredCapp

Ĉu la Ĉefo de la estraro glitas sur la balustrado?


flootzavut

Only slightly? ;)


DavidBock9

The door to the boardroom is locked.


andrewgtreantos

Estro (leader) + aro (group) = estraro (board of directors/group of leaders)


hootie0813

It took me till just now (close to a month) to realize that's exactly what it is. I love how the words can be put together to build new meanings, it's just taking me a while to get the hang of it.


FredCapp

The linguist wonk word for this is "agglutination." German does this all of the time, often to some odd extremes.


Mutscha

One of the more famous examples being Donaudampfschifffahrtsgesellschaft (literally Danube Steamboat Shipping Company, a company that actually existed). Apparently there was also a subunit of that company called Donaudampfschiffahrtselektrizitätenhauptbetriebswerkbauunter-beamtengesellschaft (association for subordinate officials of the head office management of the Danube steamboat electrical services). Whether that particular part of the company actually existed is questionable, but it still makes for an amusing word :D


Christophe251809

Are they sitting on the stairs because they have been locked out of the boardroom?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Esperanto is so easy because of these suffixes. Why can't English be more like it :þ


CharlesDanielChr

Because English evolved from its Germanic source via contact with Norse, Norman French, Latin, and dozens of other languages which were incorporated into the old Empire of Great Britain with no attempt made to make all the borrowed words, borrowed alphabet, and newer syntax conform to the older words, grammar and syntax. Whereas Esperanto was constructed in a mostly logical and mostly unbiased way from its earliest inception. This is, however, only my opinion.


camcamcam753

Same reason Americans won't switch to metric.


FredCapp

Actually a bit deeper than that. There are a lot of Americans, myself included, who prefer metric. But the confusion of trying to make English a fully agglutinative language… You think that this is a divided country NOW?


Majklo_Blic

Sounds like a tech startup to me.


Onklo_Zam

I propose changing this to the much more credible: 'La estraro sidas sur la palisaro.'


jsorensen68

Did I miss where it says what order the suffixes go in, looking back in my notes I can’t find it. So, would estraro mean the same thing as arestrao? There both made up of the same suffixes? Thanks in advance


LouisSepdekdu

"Estraro" is "aro da estroj" (group of leaders). "Arestro" would be "estro de aro" (leader of a group)


FredCapp

Always translate Esperanto words from the back, forward.

Estr'ar'o = a noun, group, leader. A board of directors. While ŝtup'ar'o = noun, group, step. A flight of stairs, But:

Ar'estr'o = a noun, leader, group. a group leader. And ar'ŝtup'o = noun, step, group. a step group (whatever that is)

Simple as all of that.

I explained this in fuller detail during a lesson involving the word junularo.


zfungcello

Can "estraro" refer to both "board" in the physical sense and in the abstract sense (like the "board" of the university)?


KevinM

Given the origin (-estr- + -ar- + o), I'd interpret it to only mean a group of leaders in the abstract sense. A board in the physical sense is "tabulo," borrowing literally from the Latin "tabula."


traevoli

It's interesting to read this type of comment from students whose first exposure to Esperanto is Duolingo. Having learned E-o from other sources, I learned the verb "estri" and the suffix "ano" before I ever encountered the word "estraro" so I've never confused it with "tabulo".


cwetherbae

We've learned estro. We're supposed to make the connection that estraro is a group of directors/leaders/etc.


FredCapp

The English word "board" as in a school board, or a board of directors has no direct etymological connection to the chunk of wood.


salivanto

From Etymonline dot com:

A further extension is to "table where council is held" (1570s), then transferred to "leadership council, persons having the management of some public or private concern" (1610s), as in board of directors (1712).


FredCapp

Thank you, My resource also referred to a table, and that a table is often referred to as a board. It just lacked the dates, and some.


effyleven

Posing for their picture... eble?


CharlesDanielChr

I think the translation, "The board of directors is sitting on the stair." would be more accurate as "ŝtuparo" is singular. Also a short flight of stairs going to a building entrance is often called a "stoop," which seems to be the origin of "ŝtuparo," so would the translation, "The board of directors is sitting on the stoop," be more accurate?


Vabelie

"Ŝtupo" comes from German "die Stufe", and "ŝtuparo" is a group of "ŝtupoj", of steps.

"Ŝtuparoj" would be several staircases.

sfuspvwf npj


Arkonide

I do not understand how the board of directors can sit on the staircase. Vorto.net defines 'estraro' as: Organo, kun limigita nombro da anoj, elektita de la konsilantaro aŭ de aparta kunveno de la membraro de ia organizaĵo kun plenumaj taskoj: We are talking about an organisation here. If you said: The directors are sitting on the staircase, I could understand it. Any comments to help me here please.


Vabelie

It is the same metaphor in both languages, to be honest: The board of directors is no board, but the group of human members of the organisation known, itself metaphorically, as "the board".

"The directors" would probably be "la estroj", perhaps "la estraranoj" (the members of the board of directors).


FredCapp

La estraro is the Esperanto for the group of leaders. La estraranoj would be the members (maybe not all of them?) of the group of leaders. In English the group of leaders is "the board…" This word has no direct etymological connection to the chunk of wood.


salivanto

From Etymonline dot com:

A further extension is to "table where council is held" (1570s), then transferred to "leadership council, persons having the management of some public or private concern" (1610s), as in board of directors (1712).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.