Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have bicycles."

Translation:Nosotros tenemos bicicletas.

3 years ago

10 Comments


radiovincent

Why is it "tenemos bicicletas" and yet with cars its "tenemos los coches"?

3 years ago

Papi680637

But if both "Nosotros tenemos bicicletas" and "Nosotras tenemos bicicletas" are correct, then what is the diffrence?

2 years ago

wendy228429

Nosotros is for us as we might be all male or mixture of male and female. ....nosotras is us as all females

2 years ago

JensiOquen

The difference is the gender of the subject. Nosotros is masculine whereas Nosotras is feminine.

Because the question never asked for the specific gender, both are fair game.

1 year ago

Masonking3

What would be the spanish version of bikes???

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Bicis.

2 years ago

SadieST3

Come to the dark side, we've got bikes for you. what would you like? blue or black?

1 year ago

jimmy2499719

why not Nos tenemos bicicletas ??

1 year ago

stef587743

i put tengamos bicicletas and was wrong, what's the difference with tenemos and tengamos please?

1 year ago

JacksonMar318869

Why is it that "Nosotras tenemos bicicletas" is correct but not "Tenemos bicicletas", since "Tenemos" means "We have"

8 months ago