Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sister is a model."

Translation:Mi hermana es una modelo.

5 years ago

6 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Una modelo? Not una modela? I thought things for girls usually ended with A when possible. Spanish pros, want to clear this up for me?

5 years ago

gro_com

Professions are hard, many profession take the masculine no matter who is doing it. This is changing nowdays, and is more common to change the profession with the 'a', but model is not an example for this.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias for the excellent explanation. I appreciate it!

5 years ago

Samrickim

If someone said "modela," would that be viewed as bad Spanish?

5 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

I thought that modelo is masculine but I got it wrong. Is it because sister is feminine?

5 years ago

Samrickim

See the above response - apparently most professions take the masculine no matter what.

5 years ago