"La uzo de Pasporta Servo estas aventuro."

Translation:The use of Pasporta Servo is an adventure.

3 years ago

21 Comments


RuskiGermans4Eva

Kio estas Pasporta Servo?

3 years ago

MardukSky

I read in the Tips and notes, that it is a hosting net of Esperantists around the world. It has its own web pasportaservo.com.

Good day.

3 years ago

Kliphph

Has anyone ever watched the Esperanto short film "Kuru"? It is a fictitious horror story about Pasporta Servo (with English subtitles). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qqm-4-R43HY

2 years ago

Richard273517

I think some people have a different reading of the sentence. To use celo/purpose is an entirely different meaning, implying that the purpose of that Organization, Pasporto Servo, is to foster or create adventure. Uzo/use implies that using that service is a way of finding adventure.

2 years ago

Jantoki

Why not "the" or "la" Pasporta Servo? Are there others we should know about? One would think that if the definitive article had definitive use, surely...

3 years ago

difbobatl

Pasporta Servo is a name, rather than "the passport service" - so it is referred to just by that name.
Like we don't say "the microsoft"...

3 years ago

Jantoki

Well, to be fair, though, 'Microsoft' is recognized as a trade name, but the name itself is not terribly descriptive as far as its components go, whereas the two words that comprise the name of our 'Pasporta Servo' are recognizable as simple, standalone elements which are totally descriptive of the service itself, yet in a rather non-proprietary way...

There is some sort of a precedent, at least, for 'la pasporta servo;' the exact phrase returning "proksimume 5,720 rezultoj."

3 years ago

RaizinM

Though it's not set in stone due to linguistic baggage the Esperanto speakers have, in general Esperanto tends to not use "la" for organizations and such, unlike a fair number of European languages. E.g. the World Esperanto Association is usually just "Universala Esperanto-Asocio" or "UEA", and not "la Universala Esperanto-Asocio" or "la UEA".

The same is true for the United Nations ("Unuiĝintaj Nacioj" and "UN" instead of "la Unuiĝintaj Nacioj" and "la UN"), and the European Union ("Eŭropa Unio" and "EU" instead of "la Eŭropa Unio" and "la EU"), and similar organizations.

3 years ago

RobertSmit512798

Then why must I always say "the USA" when translating "usono?" Duo rapping my knuckles for leaving out the "the" still smarts.

1 year ago

ileana_t

That's just what RaizinM was talking about: in English "the" is needed, that's Esperanto that does not demand "la" in similar cases. (Not very handy when neigher English nor Esperanto is one's native language, so both sets of nuances have to be learned during one Duolingo course xD)

1 year ago

FaizalZahid

Do you speak Toki Pona? I notice your username and can't stop myself from asking. :)

3 years ago

crh0123

pakala—mi lukin ala nimi.

8 months ago

Axis_Supreme

yeah but it's capitalised in the question so it implies the specific organisation.

3 years ago

Jantoki

Therefore negating the precedent or otherwise rendering it a moot point?

3 years ago

stevenvarner

I would probably use "celo" here, rather than uzo.

3 years ago

Cocio_16

Have you tried to use it ? It was too much of an adventure to me. I went to couchsurfing.com instead...

3 years ago

kardelo

Kial?

3 years ago

mensogulo

Iu jam uzis ĝin? Bonvolu rakonti pri tio!

3 years ago

KlausSanto

Pasporta Celo?

2 years ago

Lahure

Can use 'passport service' here - which seems more appropriate in the case of English speakers.

2 years ago

relox84

Shouldn't "purpose" be accepted for "uzo" ?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.