1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The schoolteacher"

"The schoolteacher"

Translation:La profesora

December 27, 2012

17 Comments


michisjourdi

Can someone clear this up for me? It says that "El profesor" and "La profesora" are translations for professors, teachers that teach higher grade levels and college students, but los maestros were schoolteachers that taught elementary and younger children. Am I wrong? Is it interchangeable unlike English?

December 27, 2012

gro_com

Maestro, profesor... they are both the same, we don't distinguish the level.

December 27, 2012

michisjourdi

Thank you for clearing that up for me! =)

December 28, 2012

MindBullitz

When you say "we", are we to assume that's generally accepted in all Spanish speakers or your particular group?

January 6, 2013

gro_com

I used 'we' as a spanish (from spain) speaker. I usually check for differences with latin amercian spanish and in this case there are some meanings that are diffent in Mexico but they don't apply to this example.

January 6, 2013

MindBullitz

Thanks much, gro_com! That was exactly what I was asking and it definitely clarifies it for me.

January 6, 2013

thestud2012

Thanks for explaining. From an English perspective, this confused me too!

February 21, 2013

swingophelia

Thanks for the detail. However, your answer contradicts on provided below on this topic. Hence, it isn't clear what is the correct information.

November 15, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Mestro in the education environment is normally reserved to (primary or basic education) school teachers.

Profesor is from high school onwards, although it might also be used for primary or basic education or even wider... a bit like teacher

There are several "ranks" in university, and if you're interested I can list them, else you can use professors and catedráticos, which are those who own a seat.

Maestro can also be referred to professional level, an expert in certain professions (by experience or education) might be recognised as "Maestro carpintero", for instance

February 27, 2013

swingophelia

Thanks for the detail. However, your answer contradicts on provided above on this topic. Hence, it isn't clear what is the correct information.

November 15, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

well, I cannot control what other people posts and I do not find any pleasures on pointless discussions.

My only aim is to provide what I believe to be accurate and useful information. You may (and I encourage to) verify independently any information I provide and ask further questions.

I believe there is not much else I can do... and it is not bad for the price ;)

November 15, 2013

frascale

What? no professors in my school.

January 16, 2013

evanrn

I put "maestro de la escuela" and said it was wrong... why????????????

February 25, 2013

BrinkDaDrink

That would be "The school's teacher" which would be a teacher specific to a school which is probably why its wrong.

February 26, 2013

michisjourdi

Maestro de la escuela could also be translated to teacher of the school

February 27, 2013

dnaleor

If you ask to translate the schoolteacher, I would answer la maestra/el maestro, but not el profesor. Professors are teaching at universities, no?

March 14, 2013

tompollard61

No, you're wrong. Profesor/profesora is used for high-school teachers. I know this is the case in Panamá; I understand it to be generally true in Latin America, and the comments above indicate it's true in Spain, as well.

March 15, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.