"Does he come from South America?"

Translation:Ĉu li venas el Sud-Ameriko?

3 years ago

9 Comments


DrBubbles

Why is it "de Suda Ameriko" or "el Sud-Ameriko"? Why does the hyphenation change the preposition? I can't get these questions right since I keep mixing them up.

3 years ago

jarbasaraujojr

This is a misconception. The hyphen changes nothing. Both 'el' and 'de' may be used to express someone's origin.

3 years ago

jarbasaraujojr

I even have my doubts, if the hyphen should be used at all ! It is useless in Esperanto, I never used it.

Found in Plena Analiza Gramatiko, paĝo 32 ( https://cindymckee.com/librejo/Plena_Analiza_Gramatiko_%28K._Kalocsay,_G._Waringhien%29.pdf ) some rules to use hyphen... check it.

3 years ago

Faalke

It says only: • Ĉu li venas de Suda Ameriko? • Ĉu li venas el Sud-Ameriko?

So are you saying that Ĉu li venas de Sud-Ameriko is correct? That's what I said. Sorry, I am very confuzzled.

3 years ago

jarbasaraujojr

I do not see any major problem in saying "Ĉu li venas el Sud-Ameriko?", but I also think that the hyphen is unnecessary.

I found that B. Kolker: Lingva Ret-Gazeto - LRG-1, [1996?] said people may use hyphen to indicate exactly which are the words in a word construction in Esperanto.

I still think its unnecessary, and odd.

http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/vort.html#vort.0kunmeto

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

There is a difference between suda Ameriko and Sud-Ameriko. Suda is an adjective, i.e. southern, while Sud- is the first part of a compound. It's like the difference between southern America and South America. In compound words the hyphen is optional, but can be used to help reading. So, for instance, you could write litoĉambro (bedroom), or lito-ĉambro. What you can't do is write lito ĉambro, i.e. put one noun after another without connecting them. So you could write Sud-Ameriko or Sudameriko. I suppose you could also write SudAmeriko, but it looks rather odd without the hyphen.

3 years ago

svbavel

What is de difference between de and el? Both are correct in this sentence.

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

"De" means "from", and "el" means "out of". You could use both, but there's a slightly different shade of meaning. "De Sud-Ameriko" simply means that he has come from South America. "El Sud-Ameriko" means that he was somewhere in South America and has come from that point inside South America. In practice you can use either in that sentence.

3 years ago

Javi-Er

Umm.. yes I do..

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.