1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is drinking water."

"The bird is drinking water."

Translation:Fuglen drikker vand.

June 5, 2015

9 Comments


Alicyia1

Do all the good you can, By all the means you can, In all the ways you can, In all the places you can, At all the times you can, To all the people you can, As long as you ever can.


ShiraGuttermann

Would Fulen vs. Fuglen sound any different? what is the purpose of the silent g?


leandro.feitosa

Why doesn't Duoling accept my pronunciation of drikker. How do I pronounce the r and the er? Isn't it like the norwegian pronunciation?


Stefrasm

The voice pronounce the word "fuglen" very wrong. There is more stress on the first syllable. ['fulen]. I'm a native Danish speaker.


emma6432

Can I add er (Fuglen er drikker vand.) or is it totally wrong... PLS HELP


geometry667721

No, that would be "The bird is drinks water".


Spartaboy

Please can someone explain "drikken" and "drikke" to me?


Stefrasm

"drikke" is present tense = "drink" . "Drikken" is more like the English word "drinking".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.