"The bird is drinking water."

Translation:Fuglen drikker vand.

June 5, 2015

5 Comments


ShiraGuttermann

Would Fulen vs. Fuglen sound any different? what is the purpose of the silent g?

June 5, 2015

leandro.feitosa

Why doesn't Duoling accept my pronunciation of drikker. How do I pronounce the r and the er? Isn't it like the norwegian pronunciation?

August 26, 2015

Stefrasm

The voice pronounce the word "fuglen" very wrong. There is more stress on the first syllable. ['fulen]. I'm a native Danish speaker.

April 7, 2017

emma6432

Can I add er (Fuglen er drikker vand.) or is it totally wrong... PLS HELP

December 29, 2017

Alicyia1

Do all the good you can, By all the means you can, In all the ways you can, In all the places you can, At all the times you can, To all the people you can, As long as you ever can.

February 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.