1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han går til huset."

"Han går til huset."

Translation:He walks to the house.

June 5, 2015

24 Comments


mad1974

So if I hear someone say, "Han går til huset." I know that they are telling me he is walking to the house (his or someone else's).

If someone says, "Han drar til huset." I know that they are telling me he is going to the house, but how he gets there is irrelevant or unknown.

Ja?


Deliciae

Yes, that's correct.


mad1974

Tusen takk!! Du er veldig hjelpsom.


Whaka

Why is 'He goes home' wrong?


vildand91

Because the sentence "Han går til huset" doesn't specify which house it is. It could be his house, yes, but it could also be his friend's/parent's/neighbour's house. "He goes home" would be fine if you indicated his ownership of the house: "Han går til huset sitt."


Whaka

Ah that's clear, thanks!


vildand91

You're welcome! :)


AnnaB362672

"Går" usually means "walk", not "go". "He goes home" is "Han drar hjem" or "Han reiser hjem".


kommentato

Home is not the same as house


pgould3

Huset is sounding like: "tusa" to me. It might be a sound problem


SnowDragon07

This sounds like 'Husa' fast, which is correct, but the slow audio says 'Tusa'


AnaSrsh

Does this imply he is walking to the house? Or he could be using any means of transportation to go to the house?


Deliciae

It implies that he's walking. "Å dra" is the more general verb.


LINHARS

"Jeg går hjem nå." is a normal sentence when you are leaving to go home.

I would say to my boss "Jeg går hjem nå." and he knew that I would go out to my car and drive home. He would never think that I would walk home.


masih340037

May I say 'Han går (til?) hjemme' instead? I do not still understand the difference between hjemme and hus. Tusen takk in advance.


javitrino

Wouldn't it be also correct "towards the house "?


Thunderborn

"He is walking to the house" implies the house is his destination

"He is walking towards the house" implies he is walking that direction, but the house might not be his destination


EN218

how would you say that, then? "he is walking towards the house." Thanks!


DanielCR1969

Non Norwegian speaker here so I could be wrong. Kanskje " han går mot huset " ?


Christian.920

What were tje meanings of "til" again?


ClassiDuo

In English it would be possible to emphasize "the"; how would this work in Norwegian? Can the suffix be emphasized, or would there be a new lexical item used?


FanddenRidder

Why "he goes to the house" is incorrect?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.