"Han går til huset."

Translation:He walks to the house.

June 5, 2015

23 Comments


mad1974

So if I hear someone say, "Han går til huset." I know that they are telling me he is walking to the house (his or someone else's).

If someone says, "Han drar til huset." I know that they are telling me he is going to the house, but how he gets there is irrelevant or unknown.

Ja?

December 31, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

January 1, 2017

mad1974

Tusen takk!! Du er veldig hjelpsom.

January 3, 2017

Whaka

Why is 'He goes home' wrong?

June 5, 2015

vildand91

Because the sentence "Han går til huset" doesn't specify which house it is. It could be his house, yes, but it could also be his friend's/parent's/neighbour's house. "He goes home" would be fine if you indicated his ownership of the house: "Han går til huset sitt."

June 5, 2015

Whaka

Ah that's clear, thanks!

June 6, 2015

vildand91

You're welcome! :)

June 13, 2015

AnnaB362672

"Går" usually means "walk", not "go". "He goes home" is "Han drar hjem" or "Han reiser hjem".

June 14, 2015

kommentato

Home is not the same as house

December 23, 2015

pgould3

Huset is sounding like: "tusa" to me. It might be a sound problem

August 15, 2016

ASkilletFan

This sounds like 'Husa' fast, which is correct, but the slow audio says 'Tusa'

September 15, 2016

masih340037

May I say 'Han går (til?) hjemme' instead? I do not still understand the difference between hjemme and hus. Tusen takk in advance.

June 5, 2018

javitrino

Wouldn't it be also correct "towards the house "?

July 21, 2015

Syrysly

"He is walking to the house" implies the house is his destination

"He is walking towards the house" implies he is walking that direction, but the house might not be his destination

July 28, 2015

EN218

how would you say that, then? "he is walking towards the house." Thanks!

August 8, 2015

DanielCR1969

Non Norwegian speaker here so I could be wrong. Kanskje " han går mot huset " ?

October 17, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Correct. :)

October 18, 2015

DanielCR1969

Takk !

October 19, 2015

kommentato

No it won't be. "Towards to" is "mot". "Goes towards the house"="går mot huset"

December 23, 2015

AnaSrsh

Does this imply he is walking to the house? Or he could be using any means of transportation to go to the house?

December 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It implies that he's walking. "Å dra" is the more general verb.

January 1, 2017

Christian.920

What were tje meanings of "til" again?

April 22, 2017

Owlspotting

In English it would be possible to emphasize "the"; how would this work in Norwegian? Can the suffix be emphasized, or would there be a new lexical item used?

July 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.