1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu trinkas sukon kun glacio…

"Kiu trinkas sukon kun glacio?"

Translation:Who drinks juice with ice?

June 5, 2015

23 Comments


polyglot928

Mi trinkas sukon kun glacio ĉar malvarma suko bongustas ;)

June 8, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

Jes, sed suko kun akvo ne bongustas!


Rippler

Malgustas! Blech!


squelettus

Jes, verda suko bongustas kun akvo ĉar jam estas multe akvo en suko!


Ian_Stephenson

Should "is drinking" be allowed as well?


blindcat97

Yes, it absolutely should. Please report it.


Katzedecimal

Agreed, it should definitely be allowed. This is the sort of question a server might ask in a restaurant.


Sukram1947

Similarly, why is "Who drinks a juice with ice?" considered wrong? Is it not also a question a server might ask when he brings the ordered beverages to customers?


savourtardis

"A juice" is somewhat unusual, especially in that sentence, in English and might be the difficulty.


[deactivated user]

    But wouldn't the server ask, "Who ordered a juice with ice"? But that sounds rather lengthy in the context. The waiter/server could just say, "Juice with ice?" as he brought the tray of drinks to the table.


DSDragon

    I drink juice with ice! Especially if it's orange or cranberry juice. :)


Athenicuber

    I don't drink orange juice with ice, but I drink cranberry juice with ice.


Misieuroo

    Kiel oni diras "ice cube" en Esperanto ?


Migranto

    "Glaciero" estus mia konjekto, kun la afikso -er - por "fragmento".


Eddygp

    would "glacikubo" be understood (or some variation of that word)?


Sukram1947

    Yes it would be perfectly understood!


claire_resurgent

    Mi trinkas sukon de grapfrukto tiel.


ajtjp

    Kiel oni diras "ice cream" en Esperanto? Mi ĉiam skribas "Who drinks juice with ice cream?"


Sukram1947

    "Ice" has two meanings in everyday English. It means firstly frozen water. In this case, it is "glacio" in Esperanto. It means also a frozen mixture of fruit juice or flavored water and sugar.. In this case, the translation is "glaciaĵo". Now, an "ice cream" is a similar mixture, but with addition of milk or cream. Actually, most people do not make the difference between the two :-) and "glaciaĝo" is the appropriate translation for all these sweet icy preparations.


Espiraden

    Mi ne trinkas sukon kun glacio ĉar mi ŝatas varmajn trinkas.


rucky4

    My...I like it!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.