"Kiu trinkas sukon kun glacio?"

Translation:Who drinks juice with ice?

3 years ago

22 Comments


polyglot928

Mi trinkas sukon kun glacio ĉar malvarma suko bongustas ;)

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Jes, sed suko kun akvo ne bongustas!

3 years ago

Rippler

Malgustas! Blech!

3 years ago

stevenvarner

Bleĥ. ;)

1 year ago

squelettus

Jes, verda suko bongustas kun akvo ĉar jam estas multe akvo en suko!

3 years ago

Ian_Stephenson

Should "is drinking" be allowed as well?

3 years ago

blindcat97

Yes, it absolutely should. Please report it.

3 years ago

Katzedecimal

Agreed, it should definitely be allowed. This is the sort of question a server might ask in a restaurant.

3 years ago

Sukram1947

Similarly, why is "Who drinks a juice with ice?" considered wrong? Is it not also a question a server might ask when he brings the ordered beverages to customers?

3 years ago

savourtardis

"A juice" is somewhat unusual, especially in that sentence, in English and might be the difficulty.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3

But wouldn't the server ask, "Who ordered a juice with ice"? But that sounds rather lengthy in the context. The waiter/server could just say, "Juice with ice?" as he brought the tray of drinks to the table.

2 years ago

DSDragon
Plus

I drink juice with ice! Especially if it's orange or cranberry juice. :)

3 years ago

Athenicuber

I don't drink orange juice with ice, but I drink cranberry juice with ice.

3 years ago

Misieuroo

Kiel oni diras "ice cube" en Esperanto ?

3 years ago

Migranto

"Glaciero" estus mia konjekto, kun la afikso -er - por "fragmento".

3 years ago

Eddygp

would "glacikubo" be understood (or some variation of that word)?

3 years ago

Sukram1947

Yes it would be perfectly understood!

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

Mi trinkas sukon de grapfrukto tiel.

2 years ago

ajtjp

Kiel oni diras "ice cream" en Esperanto? Mi ĉiam skribas "Who drinks juice with ice cream?"

3 years ago

Sukram1947

"Ice" has two meanings in everyday English. It means firstly frozen water. In this case, it is "glacio" in Esperanto. It means also a frozen mixture of fruit juice or flavored water and sugar.. In this case, the translation is "glaciaĵo". Now, an "ice cream" is a similar mixture, but with addition of milk or cream. Actually, most people do not make the difference between the two :-) and "glaciaĝo" is the appropriate translation for all these sweet icy preparations.

3 years ago

Espiraden

Mi ne trinkas sukon kun glacio ĉar mi ŝatas varmajn trinkas.

2 years ago

Revilo_N

Usonanoj.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.