"A wife and a husband"

Translation:Дружина і чоловік

3 years ago

9 Comments


wtrslide
wtrslide

what is the best word to use for and in this case? what is the reasoning?

3 years ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

You mean whether to use 'і', 'й' or 'та'?

The rules say, that you use 'й' in the following cases:

  • between vowels: Олена й Ірина

  • at the beginning of a sentence if the following word starts with vowel: Й історію треба вивчати

  • after consonant in case if next word starts with vowel: збираюсь й іду

  • after pause (usually marked with dash, semicolon, colon, etc) if next word starts with vowel: Тільки глянула на нього – й ось він поряд.

'і' and 'та' can be used interchangeably or in a sentences where you would like to avoid repetition of one or another (although it is not recommended to use 'та' if the following word starts with 'та', as that sounds not very well :))

So, in this particular case it should be either 'і' or 'та'

3 years ago

Purple_Guy

Ooh, дякую

2 years ago

Caspian_LoRD
Caspian_LoRD

Stop ! What ? Why "Дружина i чоловiк" isn't correct answer ?

3 years ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

It must be one of the acceptable answers. Are you sure you typed it correctly? If yes - please report this.

3 years ago

Caspian_LoRD
Caspian_LoRD

I did report, but I don't know will it change anything or not...

3 years ago

bak502021

What is the difference between дружина and жінка? The former more former than the latter?

1 year ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

дружина - is more formal and means wife жінка - can have two meanings: 1) a woman 2) a wife Referring to a wife as жінка is less formal and more colloquial

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.