"Jentenes epler"

Translation:The girls' apples

June 5, 2015

50 Comments


RalphJanke

Shouldn't it be "the girls' apples"?

December 21, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's what the sentence says on our end, but apparently not what's being shown to users. Do you remember what kind of exercise you did when it showed up without the apostrophe?

To anyone with the same issue, please take a screenshot and report the bug through this form: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

February 10, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

I had to translate Norwegian to English and wrote "the girls' apples". My answer allegedly contained a typo and should have been the girls apples (note the lack of ' ). But my answer was also listed as another correct solution below. I'm not sure how to post a screenshot, but I've tried to give an exact description. HTH!

July 14, 2016

bookbeast

I just had the same issue. I used the button to report it. (July 22, 2016) I clipping a screenshot to a public Facebook post. I hope this works. http://tinyurl.com/h2u52o3

Let me know if you have trouble seeing it.

July 22, 2016

ceraphyne

I got the exact same thing just now

August 13, 2016

levu42

same. also reported it.

August 27, 2016

SteveSolheim

It hasn't worked yet. :(

May 31, 2018

Dusty315580

Translate: Jentenes epler answer: the girls' apples

Duolingo response: Almost correct! Duolingo's "correct answer": The girls apples

correct answer should be: the girls' apples

June 9, 2017

nkrisc

Same. I've seen <'s> as an option on other exercises but not <'> when it should be present

February 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it turns out there's an issue that makes non-letter characters disappear at the end of words in exercises where you need to form sentences from those little tiles. The tiles are based on word hints, but they read them incorrectly and lose information.

It's been reported to the devs, so we just have to wait at this point.

April 3, 2016

andrasterawr

It's the one where a set of words appear and you have to choose the right ones. I have a screenshot but idk where to post it.

February 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you, that's very helpful to know! If you could upload it somewhere and then link it to me on my profile that'd be much appreciated.

February 14, 2016

xMerrie

I've encountered some on the browser as well.

June 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you for the screenshot! I wish they'd hurry up and fix this already. :/

June 12, 2016

Bearmageddon

Hi Deliciae, just wanted to give you a heads up this is still occurring a year later, think the fix may have gotten lost somewhere :P http://imgur.com/Y1VQyPM

August 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You and me both!

Please see my post farther down about how to report it to someone who might (in a few years' time) decide to fix. :)

August 7, 2017

SteveSolheim

How do we get the screenshot to you? It's apparently not been fixed.

May 31, 2018

Regney
Mod

You can upload a screenshot with your bug report, here:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

October 22, 2018

Vidarkvo

Hey, having the same issue. I've had it both as girl's and girls' and the same with boy's and boys'. I made a screenshot but I am not sure how to send it. Could you let me know how and in the meantime I'll try taking more screen shots.

BTW, I am using the app on a phone.

May 17, 2019

Regney
Mod

That would be excellent if you could report it with screenshots of multiple examples. Here's a link to detailed instructions on how to report a bug. You can find it by hovering over your avatar, then clicking on Help:

Thanks so much!

May 18, 2019

Amin663889

Hi. I have taken the screenshot but I don't know how to attach it to this post!

February 3, 2019

Regney
Mod

Better yet, submit your screenshot with a bug report, here:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

That way, the developers receive it directly. :0)

February 4, 2019

stevenokt

FYI: "the girls' apples" worked OK for me!

March 23, 2016

turidbrox

Be warned that the normal speed audio isn't very good, the s should be pronounced with the first word (the slow speed audio is correct).

June 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

If you have issues with the plural possessive being graded incorrectly in this sentence, or are being shown a possessive without the required apostrophe as a recommended answer, please take a screenshot and make a thread about it in the Troubleshooting forum and also report it as a bug.

Remember to make it clear that this is a recurring issue affecting all plural possessives, and not just a case of a missing accepted translation.

We made the developers aware of this issue over a year ago, but new features keep getting priority over bug fixes. Perhaps a little more user attention in channels they actually read might do the trick.

May 22, 2017

tahscenery

How do you say "The girl's apples"? (as in just one girl?)

June 4, 2016

NilMarkas

Jentas epler

June 4, 2016

tahscenery

Tusen takk :)

June 4, 2016

NilMarkas

Bare hyggelig!

June 5, 2016

miniummanee

How can I say for example "Lars' apple", or all the words what end with s?

August 5, 2015

SupEvan

Lars sitt eple.

November 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This form is an alternative to the genitive s, but is a different style usually regarded as informal.

March 11, 2018

waltgibson

"Lars' eple" also works, apparently: http://www.sprakradet.no/sprakhjelp/Skriveregler/tegn/Apostrof/#apostrof "I ord som slutter på -s, -x eller -z, markeres genitiv bare med apostrof."

December 12, 2015

eva.lyus

context or "eplet til Lars" same problem in english

August 16, 2015

FredCapp

In English it usually gets pronounced "Larses apple."

September 4, 2015

Heithr

This time I wrote "The girls' apples" and was marked correct, so hopefully the possessive plural problem is fixed.

August 7, 2018

nickiru

false report from me. after coming back I realize it was a possessive plural. Apologies. I wrote girl's which is indeed different than girls'.

Usually I catch that, maybe I know enough that my two languages are starting to interfere lol. I will refrain from the report button much more now.

March 30, 2019

Regney
Mod

Thank you for the heads up. :0)

March 30, 2019

Krzysztof799781

It's a long long threat about the bug in this example. So I'm seriously worried that my earnest grammatical concern we'll get lost and drowned. The English translation is "the girls' apples", or "apples of the girls". Would "the apples of the girls" be "jentenes eplene"??

March 30, 2019

Amin663889

As much as I know, you cannot say that. You can think about it as saying "the girls' the apples" in English.

March 30, 2019

Tyler571849

My assumption is you would have to say, "Eplene til jentene."

Correct me if I'm wrong.

April 5, 2019

Amin663889

You can say both "Eplene til jentene" and "jentenes epler." They mean the same.

May 28, 2019

Torvald1129

English rule is that if the plural word has a "Z" sound the apostrophe correctly goes to the outside. If you are going to correct English punctuation grammar - apostrophe placement - then be consistent and correct them all: capitalizing months, capitalizing beginning of sentences, periods at the completion of a sentence and all apostrophes in these courses. It just seems odd half way through the course parent language punctuation is now an issue. Not mad just confused.

June 5, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

As mentioned above, this is a technical issue triggered by apostrophes at the end of words. You can take a screenshot and report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

June 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.