"Hast du Brüder?"

Translation:Do you have brothers?

December 27, 2012

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mitchn5

How can I know the difference when she says "Bruder" or "Brüder"? I can't tell the difference.


miruna2522

I guesse it was "Brüder" because they didn't use an article. If it was "Bruder" there would be something like "Hast du einen Bruder?" or something like that. Sorry for the ❤❤❤❤❤❤ explanation, I'm not native english


tedexline

I think that the plural Brüder has a rolling r, although I am not certain. Anyone with a definitive answer would be greatly appreciated.


dunk999

The difference is the u vs ü. They are pronounced differently. Ein Bruder, zwei Brüder.


tedexline

I understand the umlaut changes the pronunciation of the u. Do you know if there are different pronunciations of r? Maybe northern Germany vs southern Germany? I have heard some German being spoken where as the r is exaggerated in some words.


dunk999

I'm not sure about regional differences in how r's are pronounced. Although I would say that the way the u vs the u (umlaut) is pronounced seems to make the r sound different. At least to my ear.


Schorschi

Please define "rolling r". Last I looked, all r's are the same in German.


tedexline

The pronunciation of the r, not the spelling. The sound you would make if you were trying to imitate a cats purr.


mitchn5

Thanks for the help


Simo.Ka

i have the same problem but i think it's depends on u , ü pronounciation


Marcz02

It sounds like "Hast du Brügler"!


Davarrel

Bruder is singular and Brüder is plural


iolandacasa

What' s wrong with "Have you got any brothers?"


Schorschi

It's not the same. The "any" part isn't really found in "Hast du Brüder?"

What you propose would be "Hast du irgendwelche Brüder?"

I mean even in English, "Do you have brothers?" and "Do you have any brothers?" (or "Have you got any brothers" for that matter) is not the same, even though it's subtle.


KennethAlf4

she is saying the singular


[deactivated user]

    difficult to hear what he says & in the slow version he does not say hast, but uses his breath for the 's' sound

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.