"Hast du Brüder?"

Translation:Do you have brothers?

December 27, 2012

16 Comments


mitchn5

How can I know the difference when she says "Bruder" or "Brüder"? I can't tell the difference.

July 5, 2014

miruna2522

I guesse it was "Brüder" because they didn't use an article. If it was "Bruder" there would be something like "Hast du einen Bruder?" or something like that. Sorry for the ❤❤❤❤❤❤ explanation, I'm not native english

October 4, 2015

miruna2522

guess*

October 4, 2015

tedexline

I think that the plural Brüder has a rolling r, although I am not certain. Anyone with a definitive answer would be greatly appreciated.

September 6, 2014

dunk999

The difference is the u vs ü. They are pronounced differently. Ein Bruder, zwei Brüder.

May 24, 2015

tedexline

I understand the umlaut changes the pronunciation of the u. Do you know if there are different pronunciations of r? Maybe northern Germany vs southern Germany? I have heard some German being spoken where as the r is exaggerated in some words.

June 2, 2015

dunk999

I'm not sure about regional differences in how r's are pronounced. Although I would say that the way the u vs the u (umlaut) is pronounced seems to make the r sound different. At least to my ear.

June 2, 2015

Schorschi

Please define "rolling r". Last I looked, all r's are the same in German.

September 6, 2014

tedexline

The pronunciation of the r, not the spelling. The sound you would make if you were trying to imitate a cats purr.

September 7, 2014

mitchn5

Thanks for the help

October 30, 2014

Simo.Ka

i have the same problem but i think it's depends on u , ü pronounciation

July 26, 2015

Marcz02

It sounds like "Hast du Brügler"!

April 30, 2016

Davarrel

Bruder is singular and Brüder is plural

September 2, 2016

iolandacasa

What' s wrong with "Have you got any brothers?"

February 14, 2014

Schorschi

It's not the same. The "any" part isn't really found in "Hast du Brüder?"

What you propose would be "Hast du irgendwelche Brüder?"

I mean even in English, "Do you have brothers?" and "Do you have any brothers?" (or "Have you got any brothers" for that matter) is not the same, even though it's subtle.

March 12, 2014

KennethAlf4

she is saying the singular

May 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.