"Ma sœur est dans la baignoire."

Translation:My sister is in the bathtub.

October 2, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

kimkonker

what is the difference between la baignoire and le bain?

June 26, 2014

foloo

Bathtub and bath I guess.

July 24, 2014

swansgybe

You're right. Bain = Bath Baignoire = Bathtub (I'm french)

December 11, 2014

austinshmaustin

So what's the difference between those two words? Is bathtub just the object that holds the water, whereas bath can mean the facility and also the process?

October 2, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, and a bath can also be the water in the bathtub, or perhaps both the water and the tub together as a collective entity.

August 1, 2016

WinterCast1

"lets just pretend people dont have dirty mind"

July 13, 2018

johnzw

Is there a stylistic preference for saying "in the bathTUB" as opposed to "In the bath"?

September 15, 2015

Ketutsf

As a native speaker from California, I would say "she is in the bath" if she were taking a bath. I would say "she is in the bathtub" if she were merely lying or standing in the tub. For example, if a little kid playing hide-and-seek climbed in an empty tub to hide (and I were so mean as to give away her hiding place), I would say "she is in the tub."

September 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I would say "she is in the bathtub" if she were merely lying or standing in the tub.

    I would say, "she is a strange one, that girl of ours."

    July 6, 2018

MarkMurphy10

    As a British English speaker, I use "bath" for the modern plumbed-in equipment but would use "tub" or "bathtub" for antique or portable baths

    December 3, 2015

edwardantony

    Sometimes the audio does not sound correct. Here on normal speed it sounds like there is an extra syllable in 'baignoire' -> Baign-i-oire

    Is this happening to others too?

    October 2, 2013

Mu13792

    I think it's because the "gn" in french is usually pronounced as "nya". (Magnifique sounds like "Manyafeeck".) And when there's a vowel after the "gn", the pronunciation needs to be broken down to accommodate the sound of that vowel, hence the (extra) syllable.

    February 12, 2014

That_Which

    A liaison question:Should the est after sœur have an added r sound in the beginning. And if it should why?

    July 3, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    The "r" sound is there at the end of "sœur" regardless of what comes after it. This isn't a case where liaison makes a latent sound appear that would otherwise remain hidden.

    However, you could say that as an example of enchaînement or resyllabification, the "r" sound does move to the beginning of "est".

    But this idea can be applied to English too. When I taught English to Chinese speakers who had trouble pronouncing certain terminal consonants, I suggested that they imagine the terminal consonant in question not as the ending of a word but as the beginning of the next word in the sentence, and magically they could then pronounce it correctly.

    July 3, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.