Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you say "thanks" to them?"

Translation:Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?

3 years ago

14 Comments


RichDaley
RichDaleyPlus

I wrote "Vi dankis al ili?" - I know it's not a literal translation but is it something people would say?

3 years ago

reyley1014

I believe so. But it translates to 'you thanked them' rather than 'you said thank you to then' which has the same end result but is a diffident sentence

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Without the ĉu marker, it's not a question; it's a statement.

1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Why do you say "ili" and not "ilin"

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Becayse you don't use the accusative ending before a preposition, except if that preposition only indicates a place (for example, "en", which means "in/at") and you need to indicate movement ("into", for example). "Al" can already indicate movement by itself (though it doesn't necessarily always mean movement), so you'll never use the accusative before it.

1 year ago

turner227
turner227Plus

I wrote exactly that, but it marked me as wrong. I honestly can't see why - http://i.imgur.com/uKW8bUZ.png

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

It looks as though instead of using a quotation mark ", you used two apostrophes '.

3 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Oh my days, what a fool I have been. I didn't even notice.

It's still very annoying.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

That shouldn't have mattered, given straight apostropes are used as single quotes.

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Right, single quotes shouldn't have mattered, but he used two of them in order to show a quotation mark.
If he just wrote this, 'dankon' with apostrophes, it would have been fine.

3 years ago

Stillemere
Stillemere

What's the difference between "Paroli" and "Diri"?

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

'Paroli' means 'to speak'; 'diri' means 'to say'.

1 year ago

Stillemere
Stillemere

What's the difference between to speak and to say? :/

Edit: 'to say' indicates that you're speaking to someone/something, right?

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

No, it doesn't. You could be in the middle of a forest with nobody to hear you and still say something.

Both refer the act of talking, but the difference is the locus of attention (that is, that which you're paying attention to).

'To say' is a transitive verb, and the locus of attention is what you're saying, e.g. "I say 'hello'".

With 'to speak', the attention is on the act of talking of speaking itself, not what's being said: "I spoke at the conference". When used transitively, the locus is on the manner of speaking: "I spoke French at the conference".

1 year ago