1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Did you say "thanks" to them…

"Did you say "thanks" to them?"

Translation:Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?

June 5, 2015

15 Comments


pedantic_git

I wrote "Vi dankis al ili?" - I know it's not a literal translation but is it something people would say?


Majklo_Blic

Without the ĉu marker, it's not a question; it's a statement.


Carlee396055

No no, a question doesn't have to have a Cxu. But a Yes/No, This/That question always needs a Cxu.


reyley1014

I believe so. But it translates to 'you thanked them' rather than 'you said thank you to then' which has the same end result but is a diffident sentence


PannasOwen

Why do you say "ili" and not "ilin"


danielqsc

Becayse you don't use the accusative ending before a preposition, except if that preposition only indicates a place (for example, "en", which means "in/at") and you need to indicate movement ("into", for example). "Al" can already indicate movement by itself (though it doesn't necessarily always mean movement), so you'll never use the accusative before it.


turner227

I wrote exactly that, but it marked me as wrong. I honestly can't see why - http://i.imgur.com/uKW8bUZ.png


JamesB84

It looks as though instead of using a quotation mark ", you used two apostrophes '.


turner227

Oh my days, what a fool I have been. I didn't even notice.

It's still very annoying.


talideon

That shouldn't have mattered, given straight apostropes are used as single quotes.


JamesB84

Right, single quotes shouldn't have mattered, but he used two of them in order to show a quotation mark.
If he just wrote this, 'dankon' with apostrophes, it would have been fine.


Stillemere

What's the difference between "Paroli" and "Diri"?


talideon

'Paroli' means 'to speak'; 'diri' means 'to say'.


Stillemere

What's the difference between to speak and to say? :/

Edit: 'to say' indicates that you're speaking to someone/something, right?


talideon

No, it doesn't. You could be in the middle of a forest with nobody to hear you and still say something.

Both refer the act of talking, but the difference is the locus of attention (that is, that which you're paying attention to).

'To say' is a transitive verb, and the locus of attention is what you're saying, e.g. "I say 'hello'".

With 'to speak', the attention is on the act of talking of speaking itself, not what's being said: "I spoke at the conference". When used transitively, the locus is on the manner of speaking: "I spoke French at the conference".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.