"Did you say "thanks" to them?"

Translation:Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?

3 years ago

15 Comments


RichDaley
Plus

I wrote "Vi dankis al ili?" - I know it's not a literal translation but is it something people would say?

3 years ago

reyley1014

I believe so. But it translates to 'you thanked them' rather than 'you said thank you to then' which has the same end result but is a diffident sentence

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Without the ĉu marker, it's not a question; it's a statement.

2 years ago

Carlee396055

No no, a question doesn't have to have a Cxu. But a Yes/No, This/That question always needs a Cxu.

3 months ago

PannasOwen

Why do you say "ili" and not "ilin"

2 years ago

danielqsc

Becayse you don't use the accusative ending before a preposition, except if that preposition only indicates a place (for example, "en", which means "in/at") and you need to indicate movement ("into", for example). "Al" can already indicate movement by itself (though it doesn't necessarily always mean movement), so you'll never use the accusative before it.

1 year ago

turner227
Plus

I wrote exactly that, but it marked me as wrong. I honestly can't see why - http://i.imgur.com/uKW8bUZ.png

3 years ago

JamesB84

It looks as though instead of using a quotation mark ", you used two apostrophes '.

3 years ago

turner227
Plus

Oh my days, what a fool I have been. I didn't even notice.

It's still very annoying.

3 years ago

talideon

That shouldn't have mattered, given straight apostropes are used as single quotes.

3 years ago

JamesB84

Right, single quotes shouldn't have mattered, but he used two of them in order to show a quotation mark.
If he just wrote this, 'dankon' with apostrophes, it would have been fine.

3 years ago

Stillemere

What's the difference between "Paroli" and "Diri"?

2 years ago

talideon

'Paroli' means 'to speak'; 'diri' means 'to say'.

2 years ago

Stillemere

What's the difference between to speak and to say? :/

Edit: 'to say' indicates that you're speaking to someone/something, right?

2 years ago

talideon

No, it doesn't. You could be in the middle of a forest with nobody to hear you and still say something.

Both refer the act of talking, but the difference is the locus of attention (that is, that which you're paying attention to).

'To say' is a transitive verb, and the locus of attention is what you're saying, e.g. "I say 'hello'".

With 'to speak', the attention is on the act of talking of speaking itself, not what's being said: "I spoke at the conference". When used transitively, the locus is on the manner of speaking: "I spoke French at the conference".

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.