1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele já tinha ido."

"Ele tinha ido."

Translation:He had already gone.

June 5, 2015

7 Comments


cel1977

Shouldn't "He already had left" be accepted as well or is that just bad english? lol


Davu

Imagine the sentence was "Ele já tinha ido para cama". I think "He had already gone" fits more situations, but I guess your sentence (probably better written as "He had already left") fits some of them.


LenaWV

"He already had gone" is counted as wrong. Very strange.


emeyr

Standard English grammar: "adverbs of frequency" go between the auxiliary verb and principal verb.


bingtx

He already had gone is also correct. But tuey say it's not. That is dumb


SteveSauls

In good English writing it's better not to separate the verb, thus, he already had gone should also be accepted.


bingtx

Not better, but it is acceptable

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.