1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What is this?"

"What is this?"

Translation:Що це?

June 5, 2015

13 Comments


esperanto1887

The lady reading Що renders it as "shto". Is this totally correct? or is it more correct to pronounce "shcho"? or "shsho"?


Vinnfred

http://goo.gl/OuMUFR - Taras_Lioncourt made a good one


SantiagoChau

if I put що є це is it correct, because є means is and are, so?


PerunBolt

"Що це є?" should also be accepted. It is correct Ukrainian grammar, and the inclusion of 'Є' is STILL USED today. Reported.


annaa93

I wrote шчо and it was marked right. Is this an alternate spelling or an error?


Vinnfred

That's an error. When Duolingo checks your translation it at first transliterates it to Latin and than back to Cyrillic. Hence, a lot of weird spellings are now, unfortunately, accepted


Eli_DM

Accepting some typos isn't the worst, but it's unfortunate that can't let you know it's a typo in such a case.

Maybe Duolingo should represent each Cyrillic letter with unique Latin letter combinations or numbers rather than trying to transliterate? Then it would know exactly how the user spelt a word.


Oceans_11

Or if duo used a different encoding in their program it could just use the Cyrillic alphabet. It seems like there would be far fewer error that way.


Eli_DM

Agreed. If they're not already using unicode, they should. It allows them that freedom. (Although, the encoding might not be the issue.)

I was just trying to make a suggestion that doesn't require Duolingo to change its code base.


Rasalingo

Is the letter ц pronounced like "ch" ?


Vinnfred

Like "ts" (as in tsunami)


DerekCorne3

"як це" not accepted even the "як" is given as a hint when you hover over "what"!!! Should this be accepted?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.