"What is this?"

Translation:Що це?

June 5, 2015

11 Comments


esperanto1887

The lady reading Що renders it as "shto". Is this totally correct? or is it more correct to pronounce "shcho"? or "shsho"?

June 10, 2015

Vinnfred

http://goo.gl/OuMUFR - Taras_Lioncourt made a good one

June 11, 2015

mizail

Щ = shch

June 11, 2015

SantiagoChau

if I put що є це is it correct, because є means is and are, so?

January 1, 2017

annaa93

I wrote шчо and it was marked right. Is this an alternate spelling or an error?

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

That's an error. When Duolingo checks your translation it at first transliterates it to Latin and than back to Cyrillic. Hence, a lot of weird spellings are now, unfortunately, accepted

June 5, 2015

Eli_DM

Accepting some typos isn't the worst, but it's unfortunate that can't let you know it's a typo in such a case.

Maybe Duolingo should represent each Cyrillic letter with unique Latin letter combinations or numbers rather than trying to transliterate? Then it would know exactly how the user spelt a word.

June 22, 2015

Oceans_11

Or if duo used a different encoding in their program it could just use the Cyrillic alphabet. It seems like there would be far fewer error that way.

August 26, 2015

Eli_DM

Agreed. If they're not already using unicode, they should. It allows them that freedom. (Although, the encoding might not be the issue.)

I was just trying to make a suggestion that doesn't require Duolingo to change its code base.

August 27, 2015

Rasalingo

Is the letter ц pronounced like "ch" ?

September 12, 2015

Vinnfred

Like "ts" (as in tsunami)

September 12, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.