"Dankon pro via helpo."

Translation:Thank you for your help.

June 5, 2015

11 Comments


Zylbath

I don't know whether I got 'pro' and 'por' right. Can I use 'pro' here if the action I am thanking for lies in the past and can I use 'por' when I am thanking someone that he will help me in the future?

June 5, 2015

JamesB84

Basically correct.
Pro = because of, due to, for; (in exchange) for - (past)
Por = for; in order to; por ke = so that - (present/future)

June 5, 2015

Zylbath

Okay, thanks. Maybe practice is gonna ram that into my brain. ;)

June 5, 2015

Eddygp

Compare spanish por/para (in Esperanto: pro/por, respectively)

July 5, 2015

DominicSal294966

Yeah, I was confused on that too

December 28, 2017

soupladyofficial

So am I correct in assuming that dankon has the -n cxar oni donas dankon pro io? And the "donas" is just implied?

February 5, 2016

StephenH0

Jes.

April 14, 2016

TheAlibi

I think I'm getting the difference between pro and por and if someone could confirm if I'm right I'd appreciate it a lot.

I would use "por" if I were saying something like "Dankon por helpas min." Whereas I'd use "pro" if I were saying something like this question.

So por would be used in reference to a verb, whereas pro would be used in reference to a noun.

Does that sound right?

May 6, 2016

ScottBoggs3

Cxu oni povas diri "mi dankas vin pro via helpo?" aux frazo simila?

April 2, 2018

TheseGoldenBunz

In tips and notes it says

Pro = because of, on account of Por = for

So how come the sentence has PRO instead of POR?

December 27, 2017

StephenH0

It's because someone is being thanked because of/on account of their help. The English "for" has more than one meaning and can be translated as "por", "kontraux", "cxar", "pro", "anstataux" or "dum" depending on the context.

December 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.