1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dankon pro via helpo."

"Dankon pro via helpo."

Translation:Thank you for your help.

June 5, 2015

13 Comments


Zylbath

I don't know whether I got 'pro' and 'por' right. Can I use 'pro' here if the action I am thanking for lies in the past and can I use 'por' when I am thanking someone that he will help me in the future?


JamesB84

Basically correct.
Pro = because of, due to, for; (in exchange) for - (past)
Por = for; in order to; por ke = so that - (present/future)


Zylbath

Okay, thanks. Maybe practice is gonna ram that into my brain. ;)


Eddygp

Compare spanish por/para (in Esperanto: pro/por, respectively)


domsalazar0

Yeah, I was confused on that too


soupladyofficial

So am I correct in assuming that dankon has the -n cxar oni donas dankon pro io? And the "donas" is just implied?


TheAlibi

I think I'm getting the difference between pro and por and if someone could confirm if I'm right I'd appreciate it a lot.

I would use "por" if I were saying something like "Dankon por helpas min." Whereas I'd use "pro" if I were saying something like this question.

So por would be used in reference to a verb, whereas pro would be used in reference to a noun.

Does that sound right?


ScottBoggs3

Cxu oni povas diri "mi dankas vin pro via helpo?" aux frazo simila?


TheseGoldenBunz

In tips and notes it says

Pro = because of, on account of Por = for

So how come the sentence has PRO instead of POR?


StephenH0

It's because someone is being thanked because of/on account of their help. The English "for" has more than one meaning and can be translated as "por", "kontraux", "cxar", "pro", "anstataux" or "dum" depending on the context.


cyberlogi

What is wrong with "thanks for the help"


Majklo_Blic

The Esperanto sentence contains via, which is specifically 'your'.

The translation of your sentence would be Dankon pro la helpo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.