"Dankon pro via helpo."

Translation:Thank you for your help.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Zylbath
Zylbath

I don't know whether I got 'pro' and 'por' right. Can I use 'pro' here if the action I am thanking for lies in the past and can I use 'por' when I am thanking someone that he will help me in the future?

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Basically correct.
Pro = because of, due to, for; (in exchange) for - (past)
Por = for; in order to; por ke = so that - (present/future)

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Okay, thanks. Maybe practice is gonna ram that into my brain. ;)

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Compare spanish por/para (in Esperanto: pro/por, respectively)

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

Yeah, I was confused on that too

11 months ago

soupladyofficial

So am I correct in assuming that dankon has the -n cxar oni donas dankon pro io? And the "donas" is just implied?

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

Jes.

2 years ago

TheAlibi

I think I'm getting the difference between pro and por and if someone could confirm if I'm right I'd appreciate it a lot.

I would use "por" if I were saying something like "Dankon por helpas min." Whereas I'd use "pro" if I were saying something like this question.

So por would be used in reference to a verb, whereas pro would be used in reference to a noun.

Does that sound right?

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Cxu oni povas diri "mi dankas vin pro via helpo?" aux frazo simila?

8 months ago

TheseGoldenBunz

In tips and notes it says

Pro = because of, on account of Por = for

So how come the sentence has PRO instead of POR?

11 months ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

It's because someone is being thanked because of/on account of their help. The English "for" has more than one meaning and can be translated as "por", "kontraux", "cxar", "pro", "anstataux" or "dum" depending on the context.

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.