"Dankon pro via helpo."

Translation:Thank you for your help.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Zylbath
Zylbath

I don't know whether I got 'pro' and 'por' right. Can I use 'pro' here if the action I am thanking for lies in the past and can I use 'por' when I am thanking someone that he will help me in the future?

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Basically correct.
Pro = because of, due to, for; (in exchange) for - (past)
Por = for; in order to; por ke = so that - (present/future)

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Okay, thanks. Maybe practice is gonna ram that into my brain. ;)

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Compare spanish por/para (in Esperanto: pro/por, respectively)

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

Yeah, I was confused on that too

9 months ago

soupladyofficial

So am I correct in assuming that dankon has the -n cxar oni donas dankon pro io? And the "donas" is just implied?

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

Jes.

2 years ago

TheAlibi

I think I'm getting the difference between pro and por and if someone could confirm if I'm right I'd appreciate it a lot.

I would use "por" if I were saying something like "Dankon por helpas min." Whereas I'd use "pro" if I were saying something like this question.

So por would be used in reference to a verb, whereas pro would be used in reference to a noun.

Does that sound right?

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Cxu oni povas diri "mi dankas vin pro via helpo?" aux frazo simila?

6 months ago

TheseGoldenBunz

In tips and notes it says

Pro = because of, on account of Por = for

So how come the sentence has PRO instead of POR?

9 months ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

It's because someone is being thanked because of/on account of their help. The English "for" has more than one meaning and can be translated as "por", "kontraux", "cxar", "pro", "anstataux" or "dum" depending on the context.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.