1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben genelde ev tasarlarım, a…

"Ben genelde ev tasarlarım, araba değil."

Translation:I usually design houses, not cars.

June 5, 2015

7 Comments


rfpl

Can 'normally' be used instead of 'usually'?


sainio

They're the same: I don't know whether "normally" is in the system as an accepted option, but if not, I'd say report it.


WillisM

I definitely consider normally a valid option, but it's not recognized.


WaqarAkbar

what is the significant of using "ev tasarlarım" and not "evler tasarım", since it is design houses (house plural) but not house designs (design plural) ?


MohammadSakhaee

The infinitive is "tasarlamak" and it means to design.


Andy914107

Would "...…..,araba değilim" be correct here as well?


MargreetMa1

No, that would mean: I am not a car

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.