"Hvorspiservi?"

Translation:Where are we eating?

3 years ago

5 Comments


DaveFruits

Does Norwegian have the German where to (Wohin) where from (Woher) and where (Wo)?

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

Yes. "whohin": "hvorhen". "woher": "hvorfra"/"fra hvor". Look here for other adverbs, prepositions and conjunctions starting with hvor-.

3 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

I know this is off topic, but what is the discussion button at the top of the page for? Questions like this?

2 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Yes any questions or insight you may have on the question is what the discussion page is for. If you notice a problem, however, whith the question you need to report it because they dont take suggestions off the discussion pages. Hope this was helpful.

6 months ago

Minnie182084
Minnie182084

How do we know when to translate Hvor as Where versu How?

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.