Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Våre barns bøker"

Translation:Our children's books

3 years ago

6 Comments


KlaasBil

How can I see that barn is plural in this case? Second question: where can I check if a follow-up is posted? I'm afraid I won't see the answer though :-(

3 years ago

vildand91

"Våre" indicates that "barn" is plural. If it was singular, it would have been "vårt barn". (You should get a notification that someone has answered, and a link to this question :) )

3 years ago

KlaasBil

Thank you. The answer is clear and I got a notification.

3 years ago

vildand91

No problem! That's good.

3 years ago

bergenhopps
bergenhopps

What if it was two parents with one child? "Our child's books." How would you say thay?

3 years ago

vildand91

That would be "Vårt barns bøker" or (a little less formal) "Bøkene til barnet vårt"

3 years ago