1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Våre barns bøker"

"Våre barns bøker"

Translation:Our children's books

June 5, 2015

6 Comments


KlaasBil

How can I see that barn is plural in this case? Second question: where can I check if a follow-up is posted? I'm afraid I won't see the answer though :-(


vildand91

"Våre" indicates that "barn" is plural. If it was singular, it would have been "vårt barn". (You should get a notification that someone has answered, and a link to this question :) )


KlaasBil

Thank you. The answer is clear and I got a notification.


vildand91

No problem! That's good.


bergenhopps

What if it was two parents with one child? "Our child's books." How would you say thay?


vildand91

That would be "Vårt barns bøker" or (a little less formal) "Bøkene til barnet vårt"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.