1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sou um menino."

"Sou um menino."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 27, 2012

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jcarvalho

I'm portuguese and the voice isn't so clear as it should..
Be patient and you will notice this is not a hard language :)

December 31, 2012

liyah_dan

Why has it changed from "eu sou um menino" to only using the "sou"?

September 14, 2016

Ita_Rios

Using "Sou um menino" only, sounds and is a more direct way of saying "I am a boy", same way you could apply it to any other noun like "Sou um desenvolvedor" (I am a developer). It's acceptable but we usually use the most common example given by Duolingo "I am....whatever....". Obs: Using only "Sou...." may sound not so friendly, depending on how you're using that"

March 24, 2017

Max76784998

Its also a nice word!!!!!!!!!?

December 22, 2016

sanan22

is "menino" pronounced "me-nee-mo" or "me-nee-no"?

September 8, 2016

Paulenrique

The last option.

September 8, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

The audio sounds like 'so menino'. Is that the correct pronunciation? The 'um' is silent.

February 16, 2017

Paulenrique

The sound is linked, so it is not so easy to get it.

February 16, 2017

Vinicirilo

Sou and um is linked, so we say Soum

May 1, 2017

DenisHezir

me-nee-no

May 22, 2017

Falcomb

How exactly is "Sou um" pronounced? The voice pronounces it like it's one word, "soum".

November 12, 2016

Vinicirilo

Sou and um is linked, so we say Soum

May 1, 2017

HastaLaVista83

I am completely new to Portuguese myself, but as in many languages sounds are combined, that's why we hear something like "soum".

November 25, 2016

tusharshivan

What about Eu sou um menino?

August 19, 2016

Paulenrique

Also right.

August 19, 2016

elizabethelzby

Just a question, does the "m" at the end of a word really have a kind of gulping quality to it (I'm sorry I can't describe it properly, I'm not much of a linguist at all), or is it pronounced more like the "m" in menino," which is like the English "m"?

June 11, 2013

deerpeopleking

It depends. When -em is at the end of the word the m is typically something like -ng in English. While -am is usually more nasal and the m isn't really pronounced

July 18, 2013

nainai791657

no it is not -ng in English! it is ing, I am brazillian, I know this language

June 5, 2017

deerpeopleking

that's literally the same noise I just said. ng = ing

July 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.