"Sou um menino."

Translation:I am a boy.

6 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jcarvalho

I'm portuguese and the voice isn't so clear as it should..
Be patient and you will notice this is not a hard language :)

6 years ago

liyah_dan

Why has it changed from "eu sou um menino" to only using the "sou"?

2 years ago

Ita_Rios

Using "Sou um menino" only, sounds and is a more direct way of saying "I am a boy", same way you could apply it to any other noun like "Sou um desenvolvedor" (I am a developer). It's acceptable but we usually use the most common example given by Duolingo "I am....whatever....". Obs: Using only "Sou...." may sound not so friendly, depending on how you're using that"

1 year ago

Max76784998

Its also a nice word!!!!!!!!!?

2 years ago

sanan22

is "menino" pronounced "me-nee-mo" or "me-nee-no"?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

The last option.

2 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng

The audio sounds like 'so menino'. Is that the correct pronunciation? The 'um' is silent.

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

The sound is linked, so it is not so easy to get it.

2 years ago

Vinicirilo

Sou and um is linked, so we say Soum

1 year ago

DenisHezir

me-nee-no

1 year ago

Falcomb

How exactly is "Sou um" pronounced? The voice pronounces it like it's one word, "soum".

2 years ago

Vinicirilo

Sou and um is linked, so we say Soum

1 year ago

HastaLaVista83

I am completely new to Portuguese myself, but as in many languages sounds are combined, that's why we hear something like "soum".

2 years ago

tusharshivan

What about Eu sou um menino?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Also right.

2 years ago

elizabethelzby

Just a question, does the "m" at the end of a word really have a kind of gulping quality to it (I'm sorry I can't describe it properly, I'm not much of a linguist at all), or is it pronounced more like the "m" in menino," which is like the English "m"?

5 years ago

deerpeopleking

It depends. When -em is at the end of the word the m is typically something like -ng in English. While -am is usually more nasal and the m isn't really pronounced

5 years ago

nainai791657

no it is not -ng in English! it is ing, I am brazillian, I know this language

1 year ago

deerpeopleking

that's literally the same noise I just said. ng = ing

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.