"Li portas pantalonon."

Translation:He wears pants.

6/5/2015, 8:45:22 PM

28 Comments


gameboy86

Bona por li.

9/22/2015, 5:39:43 PM

salivanto

"Bone por li"

5/11/2016, 6:52:15 PM

CharmingTiger

...thus begins the revolutionary cartoon based on a fictional marine sponge...

2/28/2016, 9:11:24 AM

OliviaMaschinot

Well that's polite of him. Apparently men in Denmark don't wear clothes at all.

7/12/2015, 12:50:38 AM

kholden83

I should hope so. (unless he's wearing a kilt)

6/11/2015, 1:15:22 AM

Anglea

Are these trousers or underpants?

6/5/2015, 8:45:22 PM

JamesB84

Trousers.

6/5/2015, 8:50:43 PM

WarriorCleberz

Pants, normal.

6/30/2015, 1:42:58 PM

Apr.il

Danku dio!

9/22/2015, 3:26:48 PM

Raztastic

Li portas lian virpantalonon.

11/10/2015, 4:18:52 PM

LisBohnert

He wear his (someone else's) man-pants?

I think you meant “Li portas sian virpantolonon”, “he wears his own man-pants”

10/14/2017, 6:33:16 AM

FluffyCat113

From what I understand "pantanolo" refers to the whole pair of pants as one, is this correct?

11/9/2015, 4:14:47 PM

phle70

Yes - from the Tips and notes section: (available when using the web page!)

PANTALONO

Note that the word pantalono, which means "trousers" (UK) or "pants" (US), is singular in Esperanto. Thus pantalonoj refers to multiple pairs of trousers.

11/21/2015, 2:58:48 PM

JoshLingo1800

Yep

11/9/2015, 9:42:55 PM

phle70

How does one say "trouser leg" in Esperanto - "pantalonkruro"?

(example: Imagine having to explain that you fell, because you stumbled when you got your foot stuck in one of the trouser's legs.)

11/21/2015, 3:06:05 PM

salivanto

"krurumo" -- if you're feeling particularly silly, try "kruringo." :-)

5/11/2016, 6:54:12 PM

Sanguine_Dreamer

What is the base language for portas?

11/22/2015, 1:11:14 AM

phle70

According to the Universala Vortaro: [Esperanto français, English, Deutsch, русский, polski.]

port' porter | pack, carry | tragen | носить | nosić.

According to English Wiktionary:

From Italian portare.

... and if you look up French porter, or Italian portare, both end up as originating from Latin portāre, present active infinitive of portō ‎(“bring, carry”) - so, I'd say

"It's from Latin portō".

11/22/2015, 2:25:43 AM

Sanguine_Dreamer

Dankon. This made me wonder what to carry is, which happens to be porti as well, so aside from context how can it be known that an article of clothing is being worn as apposed to being carried?

11/22/2015, 8:08:27 AM

phle70

In Swedish (my native language), "(att) bära" can mean

  • to carry; to lift and transport anywhere else
  • to wear; e.g. a piece of clothing or jewelery

among other things, and you understand from context which one it is.

It actually seems to correspond rather well with the Italian portare
(and when I looked it up, the Swedish word seems to be distantly related to what in English is called "burden", but that's just my speculations).

-

So, in short, I guess we should be able to say something along the lines of
"Li portas pupon, kaj lia pupo portas ĉemizon kaj pantalonon."
and we have no idea of whether the doll wears the shirt-and-trousers, or carries the shirt-and-trousers (while we, or at least I, can assume that he's just carrying the doll). ;-)

2/28/2016, 2:23:25 PM

Orabela12321

By using derrivatives of porti, you can be more specific. For example, 'surporti' only means 'to wear'. It literally means 'to carry on'.

8/1/2017, 5:22:28 PM

cornbread4036

I sure hope he does!

5/22/2017, 10:56:48 PM

cnano98

no más pantalones

9/19/2016, 12:56:03 AM

Anth150

Thank you

11/15/2016, 9:17:32 PM

Manuel_Lujan

So do I. What a coincidence.

11/21/2016, 6:51:33 PM

phaeluis

Why does the pants have no singular? This confuses me!

4/19/2017, 6:02:37 PM

Oishlam

It sounds like he's saying "Ili", but with the first 'i' quickly. That threw me off...

4/20/2017, 3:47:58 AM

inivican

I keep wanting to say pantalonoj

3/14/2018, 3:23:57 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.