"Li portas pantalonon."

Translation:He wears pants.

3 years ago

40 Comments


gameboy86

Bona por li.

3 years ago

salivanto

"Bone por li"

2 years ago

CharmingTiger

...thus begins the revolutionary cartoon based on a fictional marine sponge...

2 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

Well that's polite of him. Apparently men in Denmark don't wear clothes at all.

3 years ago

kholden83

I should hope so. (unless he's wearing a kilt)

3 years ago

Anglea

Are these trousers or underpants?

3 years ago

JamesB84

Trousers.

3 years ago

WarriorCleberz

Pants, normal.

3 years ago

Apr.il

Danku dio!

3 years ago

Raztastic

Li portas lian virpantalonon.

3 years ago

LisBohnert

He wear his (someone else's) man-pants?

I think you meant “Li portas sian virpantolonon”, “he wears his own man-pants”

1 year ago

FluffyCat113

From what I understand "pantanolo" refers to the whole pair of pants as one, is this correct?

3 years ago

phle70

Yes - from the Tips and notes section: (available when using the web page!)

PANTALONO

Note that the word pantalono, which means "trousers" (UK) or "pants" (US), is singular in Esperanto. Thus pantalonoj refers to multiple pairs of trousers.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Yep

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

What is the base language for portas?

3 years ago

phle70

According to the Universala Vortaro: [Esperanto français, English, Deutsch, русский, polski.]

port' porter | pack, carry | tragen | носить | nosić.

According to English Wiktionary:

From Italian portare.

... and if you look up French porter, or Italian portare, both end up as originating from Latin portāre, present active infinitive of portō ‎(“bring, carry”) - so, I'd say

"It's from Latin portō".

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Dankon. This made me wonder what to carry is, which happens to be porti as well, so aside from context how can it be known that an article of clothing is being worn as apposed to being carried?

3 years ago

phle70

In Swedish (my native language), "(att) bära" can mean

  • to carry; to lift and transport anywhere else
  • to wear; e.g. a piece of clothing or jewelery

among other things, and you understand from context which one it is.

It actually seems to correspond rather well with the Italian portare
(and when I looked it up, the Swedish word seems to be distantly related to what in English is called "burden", but that's just my speculations).

-

So, in short, I guess we should be able to say something along the lines of
"Li portas pupon, kaj lia pupo portas ĉemizon kaj pantalonon."
and we have no idea of whether the doll wears the shirt-and-trousers, or carries the shirt-and-trousers (while we, or at least I, can assume that he's just carrying the doll). ;-)

2 years ago

Orabela12321

By using derrivatives of porti, you can be more specific. For example, 'surporti' only means 'to wear'. It literally means 'to carry on'.

1 year ago

cornbread4036

I sure hope he does!

1 year ago

phle70

How does one say "trouser leg" in Esperanto - "pantalonkruro"?

(example: Imagine having to explain that you fell, because you stumbled when you got your foot stuck in one of the trouser's legs.)

3 years ago

salivanto

"krurumo" -- if you're feeling particularly silly, try "kruringo." :-)

2 years ago

cnano98

no más pantalones

2 years ago

Sculptor94

It's pant...singular....not plural. Pantalono = Pant, Pantalonon = Pant(as it's objective)

If it was plural, shouldn't the word be 'pantalonojn'?

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Pants are generally pluralized in English, I believe, because of the two pant legs. We never call them pant, only pants.

3 years ago

phle70

pantalono = (a pair of) trousers
- as in the item "a pair of trousers"

pantalonoj = several (pairs of) trousers

3 years ago

salivanto

I think you're getting downvotes because this is in the lesson notes.

2 years ago

Anth150

Thank you

2 years ago

Manuel_Lujan

So do I. What a coincidence.

2 years ago

phaeluis

Why does the pants have no singular? This confuses me!

1 year ago

Oishlam

It sounds like he's saying "Ili", but with the first 'i' quickly. That threw me off...

1 year ago

inivican

I keep wanting to say pantalonoj

11 months ago

salvadorlopz

Please don't :D

2 years ago

Poglotitel

This exercise has wrong translation! Pants - pantalonoJn, not pantalonon.

2 years ago

salivanto

Which translation is wrong? If you mean "pantalono" (singular) is wrong, you might check the notes for the lesson as well as the other comments in this thread.

The explanation on pants=pantalono is on the first line of these notes.

skill/eo/Clothing

2 years ago

Poglotitel

Thank you, very much. I have a problem, I'm russian, and I"m twelve, so sometimes I'm wrong. I'm sorry.

2 years ago

salivanto

Cxu vere tio estas problemo? :-)

2 years ago

Poglotitel

Problem... I have intermediate level of English and sometimes I'm wrong. It is a problem. All is well.

2 years ago

salivanto

Miaj infanoj estas via agxo. Juneco ne estas problemo.

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

We are all are still learn! We all make mistakes, I still make mistakes in English and I am native speaker. We must learn from our mistakes, to improve our ability in speaking languages :)

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.