"Is driving a truck or a car more difficult?"

Translation:Kamyon kullanmak mı, araba kullanmak mı daha zor?

June 5, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BerkSOYSAL

An alternative would be : 'Kamyon sürmek mi daha zor yoksa araba sürmek mi ?'


quesokaas

Do you have to repeat kullanmak or sürmek each time? For example, would, "Kamyon sürmek mi yoksa araba mı daha zor?" be accepted here because, "araba sürmek," is implied?


BerkSOYSAL

You can use single 'sürmek' however it needs to be placed after the second object. This would be the correct version : "Kamyon mu yoksa araba sürmek mi daha zor?"


quesokaas

Huh, okay, thanks so much! That's really interesting!


maguskrool

This answer was not accepted. Reported.


carsayzylum

Why "Yoksa" and not "veya"? I keep confusing them! One explanation said "Yoksa" is more like "otherwise" or "If not" which doesn't seem to fit everywhere it is used...


Yomalyn

"Yoksa" is used when there are only two options. Ex. "truck yoksa car-- which is more difficult"?

"Veya" may offer two choices, but other options exist that you're not mentioning. Ex. "Are you coming by truck veya car?" ... you could surprise me and answer "bike".

More info: HERE


modene1

Turks don't use 'or' the same way we do. They have, as far as I know, 3 systems. 1. The one shown. 2. XYZ ... yoksa ... 3. Ya ..... ya da.

The 3rd also has variants for a) both: hem .... hem de and b) neither: ne .... ne de...


gamalspanish1

Would it be correct to ask: "Kamyon kullanmak yoksa araba kullanmak daha zor mu?"


Winonax

nope it is not correct


gamalspanish1

Would you mind giving an explanation why?


Winonax

When you compare two things you should add interrogative particle (mı,mi,mu,mü..depends on the words or verbs) right after the these things you compared. But what you wrote is adding interrogative particle after the adverb. So it is grammatically incorrect. This is the form of comperative sentences ; " X mi yoksa Y mi daha + adverb " yoksa = or, daha = more, mi = interrogative particle .. Example sentence : Gitmek mi yoksa gelmek mi daha kolay? (Is going or coming is easier? ) kolay = easy, gitmek = to go, gelmek = to come.


Ektoraskan

Expanding on Winonax,

You cannot stress two different sections of a sentence at the same time. By using yoksa, you're stresing the "truck" and "car"; but by using "mi" after the verb "zor" (to be difficult), you're stressing the copula.

So which is it?

Are you asking me to choose between a truck and a car? (In which case, the question particle must come after these two items)

Or are you asking if driving either a car or a truck would be more difficult or easier compared to something else, like sailing a ship or flying a plane? (In which case, the question particle must come after 'zor', but the 'yoksa' would be completely wrong and unjustified. Just say 'ya da' in that case.)


Winonax

yes that's correct. If you want to compare two things without stressing any of this object you will use interrogative particle right after these objects. (That's why i said "words or verbs") In this section (check the the question at the top) , it is not about stressing adverbs.


gamalspanish1

Thanks for both of you! You really did help!


JuergenZirak

@Ektoraskan: I had almost what you described in variant two, but used "veya" instead of "ya da". I guess that does not work either, although it is not an"either...or"? At least it was rejected by DL.


gamalspanish1

Oh thanks, everything is clear now! I just didn't know about that gramatical structure. Or maybe it's just my native tongue (Hungarian) which confused me:)

Anyways, have a lingot for your help!


Winonax

No problem! Happy to help you :)


geometry

Is there a way to say this using "yoksa"?


slasherwhxre

You could say, "Kamyon mu yoksa araba mı sürmek daha zor?"


Kirsten58593

Why is this downvoted without comment? Is this a right or a wrong version to say the same?


Ektoraskan

It is correct. No idea why it's downvoted. Some of the comments on duolingo are inexplicably downvoted despite being informative. I don't understand what people are thinking really.


Winonax

I think you can say "Kamyon sürmek mi yoksa araba sürmek mi daha zor?"


jborcic

What is the difference between "kullanmak" and "sürmak"?


rfpl

Is 'Kamyon kullanmak mı yoksa araba kullanmak mi daha zor' correct?


Ektoraskan

Yep! (The second mi should be )


Muslimah_1

why didn't we say 'kamyon kullanmağı" not 'kullanmak' ?


Selcen_Ozturk

"kamyon kullanmak" is the subject here, so it doesn't require accusative case.


modene1

sürmek için ya araba mı ya da kamyon mu daha zor?


brooklynhaddix

Why do we use 'daha' instead of 'en'?


Winonax

"daha" is used for comparison. - daha zor = more difficult - daha güzel = more beautiful

while "en" is used for "the most..." - en zor = the most difficult - en güzel = the most beautiful


oHc53

I wrote ''kamyon sürmek mi araba sürmek mi daha zor?''

The system told me I was wrong and reommended the pharse ''kamyon sürmek mi BİR araba sürmek mi daha zor?''

Why do I need ''bir'' before araba and don't need it before ''kamyon''?


ALTAIR23912

Biz bunu Türkçe'de "Kamyon kullanmak mı daha zor araba kullanmak mı" yada "kamyon sürmek mi daha zor araba sürmek mi" şeklinde kullanıyoruz. Burada bir zorlama cevap olmuş sanki.


Ryan47435765

"Kamyon mı araba mı kullanmak daha zor?" doğru mu olabilir? Yoksa "--x-- kullanmak" (yani, her ikisi kelime) her zaman beraber kullanabilir mi?


sepehrhgpiano

why "Kamyon veya araba kullanmak daha mı zor?" is incorrect?


Omar509902

Kamyon kullanmak daha zor mu yoksa araba kullanmak mı Neden yanlış? ?


Ercan377

Kamyon kullanmak mı daha zor araba kuklanmak mı ?


Jennie721026

Is suruyor acceptable? If not why? Please.


WitShelomkov

Can we say in Turkish as following: " Kamyon sürmek mı daha zor yoksa araba sürmek mı" ?


baharamanshayeva

Why "Kamyon sürmekmi yoksa araba sürmekmi daha zor" is incorrect?


nedalarab

Where is veya or yoksa

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.