"My friend eats everything except fish."

Translation:Mia amiko manĝas ĉion krom fiŝaĵo.

3 years ago

7 Comments


kertu9

are you really sure to use accusative?

3 years ago

jcreed

Yeah I think this smells wrong.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/aliaj_rolvortetoj/krom.html has "Krom tiu mono [...] ŝi havas jam nenian alian" which has roughly the same structure and no accusative on the noun under the preposition "krom", which is what I'd expect anyway.

3 years ago

94BlueLane

I decided to test the grammar here and put "amikino" instead of "amiko". It was marked wrong. Does this mean there is no word for "female friend"?

2 years ago

Rae.F

"Amikino" is a valid word and does mean "female friend". There could have been other reasons why Duo didn't accept it here, or it could have been a glitch.

2 years ago

beyarkay

I used "geamiko" and that was also marked as wrong. I've reported it

1 year ago

AntonR1

Is this my first time seeing amiko in this course? I maybe it isn't, but I think it's a good idea to introduce new words with pictures. It helps the meaning stick. Although that one isn't hard to remember

1 year ago

DominicSal294966

Much agreed - a little explanation would go a long way... I end up learning most of the stuff from the comments section xD

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.