1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My friend eats everything ex…

"My friend eats everything except fish."

Translation:Mia amiko manĝas ĉion krom fiŝaĵo.

June 5, 2015

6 Comments


kertu9

are you really sure to use accusative?


jcreed

Yeah I think this smells wrong.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/aliaj_rolvortetoj/krom.html has "Krom tiu mono [...] ŝi havas jam nenian alian" which has roughly the same structure and no accusative on the noun under the preposition "krom", which is what I'd expect anyway.


94BlueLane

I decided to test the grammar here and put "amikino" instead of "amiko". It was marked wrong. Does this mean there is no word for "female friend"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Amikino" is a valid word and does mean "female friend". There could have been other reasons why Duo didn't accept it here, or it could have been a glitch.


beyarkay

I used "geamiko" and that was also marked as wrong. I've reported it


AstroTsiga

Unfortunately, geamiko is not a thing. It does not mean unspecified-gendered friend. ge- means both genders together. Because of that, you also can't use a word with the prefix ge- in singular, i.e. only geamikoj may be used.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.