1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas kuri rapide."

"Mi ŝatas kuri rapide."

Translation:I like to run fast.

June 5, 2015

15 Comments


M-squad

Devas iri rapida.


Ponola

You mean, ¨Devas iri rapide¨, eh Sonik?


-Zorua-

This was what I clicked on these comments for.


Igvano

Isn't -e termination like the -ly in English?


GrandaUrso

Can be, depends on context. It's describing how the verb is done. So "Quickly" can be used but it's really just describing that the running is happening quickly so they're "Running fast"


Antimatzist

Yes (in principle), but "fast" does not have a -ly form (there is no fastly).


Igvano

Cannot it be "Quick" instead of "fast"?


Antimatzist

Of course, but then it must be "quickly", as it is an adverb.


Robbadob

Haha welcome to English, where "fast" is an adverb while "quick" is not. Luckily in Esperanto we just have rapide.


Baloug

Yes, except it can be applied to pretty much every adjective. The magic of Esperanto!


P_Azul

The introduction currently tells us that "kuri" is an intransitive verb, thus it never takes a direct object. I wonder how one would express running the race. If kuri is intransitive, "Ŝi kuras la kuron." must be wrong, but what is the alternative?


LouisSepdekdu

Kuri is intransitive, and kuro is not a race but the act of running. I think I'd go with "Ŝi partoprenas en la vetkuro"


hodges.wt

Ne, me ne sxatas !


JustinGumblePuff

In case anyone's confused, This fast is synonamous with "Quickly. Still an adverb!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.