"Mi ŝatas kuri rapide."

Translation:I like to run fast.

3 years ago

16 Comments


PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Ĉar mi estas The Flash!

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Jes ja! Li estas La Ekbrilo!

words I looked up:
Jes ja = yes indeed
ekbrilo = a flash - from eki (to begin) and brili (to shine)

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Mirinda!

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Oktobro ne povas veni rapide sufiĉa.

3 years ago

M-squad

Devas iri rapida.

3 years ago

Ponola

You mean, ¨Devas iri rapide¨, eh Sonik?

3 years ago

Antimatzist

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

This was what I clicked on these comments for.

3 years ago

M-squad

Jes

3 years ago

Igvano
Igvano

Isn't -e termination like the -ly in English?

2 years ago

GrandaUrso

Can be, depends on context. It's describing how the verb is done. So "Quickly" can be used but it's really just describing that the running is happening quickly so they're "Running fast"

2 years ago

Antimatzist

Yes (in principle), but "fast" does not have a -ly form (there is no fastly).

2 years ago

Igvano
Igvano

Cannot it be "Quick" instead of "fast"?

2 years ago

Antimatzist

Of course, but then it must be "quickly", as it is an adverb.

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Yes, except it can be applied to pretty much every adjective. The magic of Esperanto!

2 years ago

hodges.wt
hodges.wt

Ne, me ne sxatas !

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.