1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas kuri rapide."

"Mi ŝatas kuri rapide."

Translation:I like to run fast.

June 5, 2015

18 Comments


PonyDesu

Ĉar mi estas The Flash!

June 5, 2015

RaizinM

Jes ja! Li estas La Ekbrilo!

words I looked up:
Jes ja = yes indeed
ekbrilo = a flash - from eki (to begin) and brili (to shine)

August 18, 2015

PonyDesu

Mirinda!

August 18, 2015

RoJeBo

Oktobro ne povas veni rapide sufiĉa.

July 3, 2015

M-squad

Devas iri rapida.

June 28, 2015

Ponola

You mean, ¨Devas iri rapide¨, eh Sonik?

July 12, 2015

Antimatzist

August 19, 2015

-Zorua-

This was what I clicked on these comments for.

October 25, 2015

M-squad

Jes

July 16, 2015

Igvano

Isn't -e termination like the -ly in English?

June 12, 2016

GrandaUrso

Can be, depends on context. It's describing how the verb is done. So "Quickly" can be used but it's really just describing that the running is happening quickly so they're "Running fast"

June 13, 2016

Antimatzist

Yes (in principle), but "fast" does not have a -ly form (there is no fastly).

June 13, 2016

Igvano

Cannot it be "Quick" instead of "fast"?

June 13, 2016

Antimatzist

Of course, but then it must be "quickly", as it is an adverb.

June 13, 2016

Robbadob

Haha welcome to English, where "fast" is an adverb while "quick" is not. Luckily in Esperanto we just have rapide.

February 3, 2019

Baloug

Yes, except it can be applied to pretty much every adjective. The magic of Esperanto!

June 13, 2016

hodges.wt

Ne, me ne sxatas !

October 16, 2017

P_Azul

The introduction currently tells us that "kuri" is an intransitive verb, thus it never takes a direct object. I wonder how one would express running the race. If kuri is intransitive, "Ŝi kuras la kuron." must be wrong, but what is the alternative?

July 2, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.