"January is the first month of the year, and February the second."

Translation:Januaro estas la unua monato de la jaro, kaj februaro la dua.

3 years ago

9 Comments


xapheus

Is "februaro la dua" proper Esperanto? We don't need "estas"? It didn't count me wrong for putting "estas", but it seems like Esperanto wouldn't allow constructions like that.

3 years ago

jrzpol
jrzpol

Maybe it needs a comma to avoid repeating the verb ("...kaj februaro, la dua") like in English and Spanish, but we use not to write it, which I think it's wrong.

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Also, at least in British English, "February the second" is a date, the second day of February, so it sounds better to repeat the "is".

4 months ago

KricxjoPacejo

Why "de" and not "el"? I thought "el" was to be used for members from a set; is not "Januaro" one member of the set "monatoj de la jaro"?

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Yes, but de also means "of" and el means" from"

3 years ago

renyhp

And what about "jarmonato"?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

What could that be? Here "de la jaro" means calender year (January to December). In another context it could be "lerneja jaro", school year, which in a certain country might begin for example in September. "Kalendarjara monato" would perhaps be understandable.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

is there the -ar- affix in the name of the months? would a day in january be a "januo"?

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Nope, that is just their names, but I like the way you think haha

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.