1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "January is the first month o…

"January is the first month of the year, and February the second."

Translation:Januaro estas la unua monato de la jaro, kaj februaro la dua.

June 5, 2015

9 Comments


xapheus

Is "februaro la dua" proper Esperanto? We don't need "estas"? It didn't count me wrong for putting "estas", but it seems like Esperanto wouldn't allow constructions like that.

July 24, 2015

jrzpol

Maybe it needs a comma to avoid repeating the verb ("...kaj februaro, la dua") like in English and Spanish, but we use not to write it, which I think it's wrong.

January 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Also, at least in British English, "February the second" is a date, the second day of February, so it sounds better to repeat the "is".

    August 4, 2018

KricxjoPacejo

    Why "de" and not "el"? I thought "el" was to be used for members from a set; is not "Januaro" one member of the set "monatoj de la jaro"?

    August 11, 2015

JoshLingo1800

    Yes, but de also means "of" and el means" from"

    August 13, 2015

renyhp

    And what about "jarmonato"?

    June 5, 2015

Andi_M

    What could that be? Here "de la jaro" means calender year (January to December). In another context it could be "lerneja jaro", school year, which in a certain country might begin for example in September. "Kalendarjara monato" would perhaps be understandable.

    June 9, 2015

RomajiAmulo

    is there the -ar- affix in the name of the months? would a day in january be a "januo"?

    May 19, 2016

JoshLingo1800

    Nope, that is just their names, but I like the way you think haha

    May 19, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.