1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "January is the first month o…

"January is the first month of the year, and February the second."

Translation:Januaro estas la unua monato de la jaro, kaj februaro la dua.

June 5, 2015

10 Comments


xapheus

Is "februaro la dua" proper Esperanto? We don't need "estas"? It didn't count me wrong for putting "estas", but it seems like Esperanto wouldn't allow constructions like that.


jrzpol

Maybe it needs a comma to avoid repeating the verb ("...kaj februaro, la dua") like in English and Spanish, but we use not to write it, which I think it's wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Also, at least in British English, "February the second" is a date, the second day of February, so it sounds better to repeat the "is".


Fantomius

    I've definitely seen Esperanto sentences with the following pattern:

    • Subject verb object, subject object.

    For example:

    • Mi vidas lian aŭton, kaj li la mian. (I see his car, and he (sees) mine.)
    • Li helpas ŝin, kaj ŝi lin. (He helps her and she him.)

    It looks awkward in English, but it's a bit more common in Esperanto.

    Of course, you can leave in the verb in the second clause if you want to; there's nothing wrong with that.


KricxjoPacejo

    Why "de" and not "el"? I thought "el" was to be used for members from a set; is not "Januaro" one member of the set "monatoj de la jaro"?


JoshLingo1800

    Yes, but de also means "of" and el means" from"


renyhp

    And what about "jarmonato"?


Andi_M

    What could that be? Here "de la jaro" means calender year (January to December). In another context it could be "lerneja jaro", school year, which in a certain country might begin for example in September. "Kalendarjara monato" would perhaps be understandable.


RomajiAmulo

    is there the -ar- affix in the name of the months? would a day in january be a "januo"?


JoshLingo1800

    Nope, that is just their names, but I like the way you think haha

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.