1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I said "goodbye" while I was…

"I said "goodbye" while I was leaving."

Translation:Giderken "hoşça kal" dedim.

June 5, 2015

23 Comments


.BlueBooks.

Ayrılırken güle güle dedim. cümlesi olmaz mı? Arada ufak bir anlam ayrımı mı var?


SteffiBookworm

I thought that "güle güle" is said by the staying person to the one that is leaving?


TeeRUN

Giderken hoşça kal dedim without punctuation did not accept


marlarius

If you tap on "leave" you will see three possible translations. None of these are the correct "gitmek" which is used in the answer. Why doesn't Duolingo include the correct translation for the word to be used in the exercise?


Hasenwinkel50

I wrote 'Ben giderken ...' - why is that wrong?


Sayel.Abbadi

Giderken "güle güle" dedim is also accepted.


Momo.Reza

What is the meaning of hoşça ? And what kal means? İ tought hoşçakal is hoş+çakal.


Ektoraskan

Ha! Hoş çakal = nice coyote!

The "-ce/-ca" is the suffix for "-ish", or "in the manner of..."

Hoşça kal = Stay in a nice manner / Remain nice-ish. ;p

Compare this suffix to "Türkçe konuşuyorum" (I speak in the way of Turks / I speak the way Turks do / I speak Turk-ish)


yusuf1653

i used "elveda" for "goodbye" and it did not accept. But elveda is one of the meanings of goodbye


.BlueBooks.

Elveda: Farewell

As if you tell someone you won't meet again.


joefeyzullah

It's more poetic.


scaharoni

Why not "kalin" too?O de dogru


AlexinNotTurkey

It was just a forgotten alternative. It has been added :)


Shahrazad26

What is the more common way to say "to leave"?


mduffell

Why can't the order be dedim hoşça kal?


SteffiBookworm

Subject - Object - Verb.
That's the word order.


joefeyzullah

This is too poetic.


lk512

Ok so now the quotes are mandatory?


Um3Z

how do we know that gıderken ıs related to I, ıe whıle "I" was leavıng. Secondly, how ıt would translate ın Turkısh, "I saıd goodbye whıle you were leavıng"


Um3Z

May be, if no pronoun is specified in the iken part of the sentence, it implies whatever is the subject of the following part is also the subject of iken portion. As in this case "I".

For the second part could it be translated as, " Sen giderken hoşça kal dedim" İs it correct?


danikaadams

I agree that you will usually take the subject (and often tense) of the -(y)ken clause from the context in the main clause. Here, your main verb is "dedim" - so you will assume your subject in both clauses is "I" (and past tense).

We were taught early in the lessons that if the sentence has multiple subjects, you need to use both pronouns. But I don't know whether that rule applies when you have relative clauses instead of separate clauses. I would try:
Sen giderken ben "güle güle" dedim.
(You say "stay pleasantly" to the person staying, and "go laughing" to the person going.)


Um3Z

Thanks, this was very helpful. Now I am much more clear on the subject.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.