1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I said "goodbye" while I was…

"I said "goodbye" while I was leaving."

Translation:Giderken "hoşça kal" dedim.

June 5, 2015

17 Comments


.BlueBooks.

Ayrılırken güle güle dedim. cümlesi olmaz mı? Arada ufak bir anlam ayrımı mı var?


SteffiBookworm

I thought that "güle güle" is said by the staying person to the one that is leaving?


Momo.Reza

What is the meaning of hoşça ? And what kal means? İ tought hoşçakal is hoş+çakal.


Ektoraskan

Ha! Hoş çakal = nice coyote!

The "-ce/-ca" is the suffix for "-ish", or "in the manner of..."

Hoşça kal = Stay in a nice manner / Remain nice-ish. ;p

Compare this suffix to "Türkçe konuşuyorum" (I speak in the way of Turks / I speak the way Turks do / I speak Turk-ish)


yusuf1653

i used "elveda" for "goodbye" and it did not accept. But elveda is one of the meanings of goodbye


.BlueBooks.

Elveda: Farewell

As if you tell someone you won't meet again.


joefeyzullah

It's more poetic.


MrHilmiNevzat

yusuf1653

Hello.

"I said "goodbye" while I was leaving." Translation: Giderken "hoşça kal" dedim.

i used "elveda" for "goodbye" and it did not accept. But elveda is one of the meanings of goodbye.

Elveda - "The final farewell."

Elveda aşkım sana. Sende kalan umutlara. Gidiyorum, bu son veda. Haberin olsun.

Thank you.


marlarius

If you tap on "leave" you will see three possible translations. None of these are the correct "gitmek" which is used in the answer. Why doesn't Duolingo include the correct translation for the word to be used in the exercise?


MrHilmiNevzat

marlarius

Hello.

"I said "goodbye" while I was leaving." Translation: Giderken "hoşça kal" dedim.

Try "leaving" - (noun) for departure which is "Giderken" in Turkish.

Giderken is an (adverb) in Turkish.

Thank you.


scaharoni

Why not "kalin" too?O de dogru


AlexinNotTurkey

It was just a forgotten alternative. It has been added :)


Shahrazad26

What is the more common way to say "to leave"?


mduffell

Why can't the order be dedim hoşça kal?


SteffiBookworm

Subject - Object - Verb.
That's the word order.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.