"I said "goodbye" while I was leaving."

Translation:Giderken "hoşça kal" dedim.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

What is the meaning of hoşça ? And what kal means? İ tought hoşçakal is hoş+çakal.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ha! Hoş çakal = nice coyote!

The "-ce/-ca" is the suffix for "-ish", or "in the manner of..."

Hoşça kal = Stay in a nice manner / Remain nice-ish. ;p

Compare this suffix to "Türkçe konuşuyorum" (I speak in the way of Turks / I speak the way Turks do / I speak Turk-ish)

3 years ago

yusuf1653

i used "elveda" for "goodbye" and it did not accept. But elveda is one of the meanings of goodbye

3 years ago

.BlueBooks.
.BlueBooks.

Elveda: Farewell

As if you tell someone you won't meet again.

5 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

It's more poetic.

6 months ago

.BlueBooks.
.BlueBooks.

Ayrılırken güle güle dedim. cümlesi olmaz mı? Arada ufak bir anlam ayrımı mı var?

2 years ago

SteffiBookworm
SteffiBookworm
Mod

I thought that "güle güle" is said by the staying person to the one that is leaving?

5 months ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

Why not "kalin" too?O de dogru

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It was just a forgotten alternative. It has been added :)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

What is the more common way to say "to leave"?

1 year ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Güle güle

6 months ago

mduffell

Why can't the order be dedim hoşça kal?

2 weeks ago

SteffiBookworm
SteffiBookworm
Mod

Subject - Object - Verb.
That's the word order.

2 weeks ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

This is too poetic.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.