1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Juni er en vakker måned."

"Juni er en vakker måned."

Translation:June is a beautiful month.

June 5, 2015

24 Comments


neuena

June is pride month!!


mylesbusch

Is "måned" pronounced the way the robot says it? It sounds like she's adding a "t" at the end.


Deliciae

The way the TTS pronounces it is typical for Eastern dialects, and does indeed add a "t" at the end. You will hear it pronounced as both "må-ånt", "må-ne" and "må-ned" in the wild, and they all sound fine. Pick your poison. ;)


seventwelve81

In the wild? As in rural areas?


Deliciae

As in outside of Duolingo. :)


seventwelve81

Ah, good to know :).


EN218

"And what is so rare as a day in June? / Then—if ever—come perfect days." (I went to James Russell Lowell grade school & we all memorized those lines.) Today is a beautiful June day...


m.g.doyle

Came here to post this. Unfortunately, today is far from June and the high will be -15° F. :(


TheWeeBee

Not in Florida it isn't (omg it's soooo warm :/)


svenska1227

Warm is an understatement...


IHeartLuisVonAhn

Du bor ikke i ørkenen.


iwc2ufan

Could beautiful be lovely?


Noway_Norway

that would be: lovely-->"herlig"


anothernobody

Is it alright to pronounce the "e" in "måned"?


Deliciae

Yes, that's fine.


fouadAlswe

I thought "vakker" means clean ,does it work as beatiful also.


Deliciae

It's "ren" that means "clean".


_Sundown

Shoot, I get that whole vasker (to wash/clean) vakker (beautiful) business mixed up too.


NightElf4e

Why is it not vakkerT ?


igap.astina95

I think it´s because the gender of ¨måned¨ is masculine, so the adjective follows it (¨vakker¨ instead of vakkert).


TheSnowKing

Dette er ikke sant. Jeg hater sommer.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.