"Junierenvakkermåned."

Translation:June is a beautiful month.

3 years ago

17 Comments


xixphos
xixphos

Is "måned" pronounced the way the robot says it? It sounds like she's adding a "t" at the end.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The way the TTS pronounces it is typical for Eastern dialects, and does indeed add a "t" at the end. You will hear it pronounced as both "må-ånt", "må-ne" and "må-ned" in the wild, and they all sound fine. Pick your poison. ;)

2 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

In the wild? As in rural areas?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

As in outside of Duolingo. :)

1 year ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Ah, good to know :).

1 year ago

EN218
EN218

"And what is so rare as a day in June? / Then—if ever—come perfect days." (I went to James Russell Lowell grade school & we all memorized those lines.) Today is a beautiful June day...

6 months ago

TheWeeBee

Not in Florida it isn't (omg it's soooo warm :/)

2 years ago

yay1227

Warm is an understatement...

1 year ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

Could beautiful be lovely?

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

that would be: lovely-->"herlig"

3 years ago

DefinitelyTifLin

Du bor ikke i ørkenen.

2 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

The way she pronounces vakker sounds a bit like she's swearing in English

1 year ago

fouadAlswe

I thought "vakker" means clean ,does it work as beatiful also.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's "ren" that means "clean".

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

Kylo Clean?

2 years ago

_Sundown

Shoot, I get that whole vasker (to wash/clean) vakker (beautiful) business mixed up too.

2 years ago

neuena
neuena

June is pride month!!

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.