1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Aŭstralio estas grandega ins…

"Aŭstralio estas grandega insulo."

Translation:Australia is a very large island.

June 5, 2015

29 Comments


tvoiles

Duolingo, taking the controversial position that Australia isn't a continent


cwsparrow

First Pluto isn't a planet anymore, now Australia isn't a continent anymore?! Is nothing sacred? This is outrageous! What could be next?


RaizinM

Australia, king of the islands!

For those don't know it, it's a reference to a great video by CGPGrey, about what continents are, and how it's really all very arbitrary. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3uBcq1x7P34


robinac

Why can't it just be both? Debate over!


RaizinM

And the largest island on Earth is continental Afro-Eurasia! Everyone happy!


FredCapp

Imgur

Estas sia propra mondo!


hellomidnight

Du insuloj - estas ankaŭ Tasmanio


FredCapp

Picky much, mate?


hellomidnight

Ne, nur preciza. Tasmanio estas proksimume la sama granda kiel Irlando. Irlanduloj estus tre malfeliĉaj se vi forgesus ĝin kiam vi parolas pri la Britaj insuloj :)


FredCapp

Komprenata. Mi nur vidis la ŝercon kaj ne vere pensis plu. (oni devas diri ĝin kun Aŭstralia akĉento)

Se vi rigardas la bildon kiu mi metis (supren) vi vidas ke mi skribis: "sen Tasmanio" ĉar mi scias ke la insulo, tro ofte forgesata, apartenas kun la pli granda landmaso. Kaj la mapo mi trovis (sen flago, estis mia adicio) estas bona ekzamplo de tiu.


Asraelite

Since the country suffix "-io" is usually used for the old world like "Francio" and "Anglio", and the regular ending "-o" is used for the new world countries like "Usono" and "Kanado", why does "Aŭstalio" use "-io" since it sort of is part of the new world. It wasn't discovered until after America and it wasn't named after the people who live there, as far as I know.


vikungen

I think the only reason Australia is called Aŭstralio is because the root is Australi with the i. Therefore it ends with io, not because it follows the old world country convention.

A inhabitant of Australia is called aŭstraliano not aŭstralo, thus it follows the new world naming.

Here is a map of countries based on Esperanto country names: http://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landnomoj_en_Esperanto


RaizinM

You forgot the i, it's aŭstraliano.

If it helps for people reading this:
Germanio = German-i-o (german- is the root)
Aŭstralio = Aŭstrali-o (aŭstrali- is the root)

Unlike Germanio the i is not a suffix. So if you want the inhabitants of the countries, it's:
German-i-o -> german-o
but:
Aŭstrali-o -> aŭstrali-an-o


jax24

Teknike, estas kontinento. Sed mi ankoraŭ komprenis ;)


FredCapp

Kontinento ;)


jax24

(whoops. fixed now)


Snugglesworth

Why does it say grandega is very large? I know the meaning is roughly the same, but grandega is more like huge, and tre granda is very large, right?


claire_resurgent

Nu, Ameriko anakaŭ estas tia "insulo"...


FredCapp

Ne, Ameriko, norda kaj suda, estas laŭ tiuj kiu studas tiajn aferoj, unu grandega teramaso. Aŭstralio, kiel Groenlando, estas en la balanc-punkto inter kontinento kaj insulo.

Se vi intencis Usonon, vi ŝajnas esti iomete pli ĝusta… ne vere ĝusta, sed ambaŭ havas similan grandecon.


StormAdams

Would it be wrong to say Auxstralio estas tre granda insulo?


Vuridia

I don't think so because that is what I thought too. It is easier to say tre granda instead of grandega, to me at least.


superiacovelli

why is big not good enough? Is it not good enough? I understand it's like saying "really" big, but...


FredCapp

If it were just granda then "big" would be adequate. In normal speech "big" may be good enough, but Duo is trying to instill in you the idea that adding ~eg to a word enbiggens it.

And if you're from Down-Under then I suspect that you'll support the ~eg.


Enigmisto

Consider "giant" for grandega


FredCapp

or humongous? There is also the E-word giganto which means "giant," like that guy Jack was supposed to have robbed and killed.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.