"Aŭstralioestasgrandegainsulo."

Translation:Australia is a very large island.

3 years ago

19 Comments


tvoiles
tvoiles

Duolingo, taking the controversial position that Australia isn't a continent

3 years ago

ActualGoat

3 years ago

cwsparrow

First Pluto isn't a planet anymore, now Australia isn't a continent anymore?! Is nothing sacred? This is outrageous! What could be next?

6 months ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Australia, king of the islands!

For those don't know it, it's a reference to a great video by CGPGrey, about what continents are, and how it's really all very arbitrary. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3uBcq1x7P34

3 years ago

Robinac
Robinac

Why can't it just be both? Debate over!

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

And the largest island on Earth is continental Afro-Eurasia! Everyone happy!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Imgur

Estas sia propra mondo!

2 years ago

hellomidnight

Du insuloj - estas ankaŭ Tasmanio

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Picky much, mate?

1 year ago

hellomidnight

Ne, nur preciza. Tasmanio estas proksimume la sama granda kiel Irlando. Irlanduloj estus tre malfeliĉaj se vi forgesus ĝin kiam vi parolas pri la Britaj insuloj :)

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Komprenata. Mi nur vidis la ŝercon kaj ne vere pensis plu. (oni devas diri ĝin kun Aŭstralia akĉento)

Se vi rigardas la bildon kiu mi metis (supren) vi vidas ke mi skribis: "sen Tasmanio" ĉar mi scias ke la insulo, tro ofte forgesata, apartenas kun la pli granda landmaso. Kaj la mapo mi trovis (sen flago, estis mia adicio) estas bona ekzamplo de tiu.

1 year ago

jax24
jax24

Teknike, estas kontinento. Sed mi ankoraŭ komprenis ;)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kontinento ;)

3 years ago

jax24
jax24

(whoops. fixed now)

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

Since the country suffix "-io" is usually used for the old world like "Francio" and "Anglio", and the regular ending "-o" is used for the new world countries like "Usono" and "Kanado", why does "Aŭstalio" use "-io" since it sort of is part of the new world. It wasn't discovered until after America and it wasn't named after the people who live there, as far as I know.

3 years ago

vikungen

I think the only reason Australia is called Aŭstralio is because the root is Australi with the i. Therefore it ends with io, not because it follows the old world country convention.

A inhabitant of Australia is called aŭstraliano not aŭstralo, thus it follows the new world naming.

Here is a map of countries based on Esperanto country names: http://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landnomoj_en_Esperanto

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

You forgot the i, it's aŭstraliano.

If it helps for people reading this:
Germanio = German-i-o (german- is the root)
Aŭstralio = Aŭstrali-o (aŭstrali- is the root)

Unlike Germanio the i is not a suffix. So if you want the inhabitants of the countries, it's:
German-i-o -> german-o
but:
Aŭstrali-o -> aŭstrali-an-o

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

Nu, Ameriko anakaŭ estas tia "insulo"...

2 years ago

StormAdams
StormAdams

Would it be wrong to say Auxstralio estas tre granda insulo?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.