"Aŭstralio estas grandega insulo."

Translation:Australia is a very large island.

June 5, 2015

20 Comments


tvoiles

Duolingo, taking the controversial position that Australia isn't a continent

July 16, 2015

ActualGoat

July 26, 2015

cwsparrow

First Pluto isn't a planet anymore, now Australia isn't a continent anymore?! Is nothing sacred? This is outrageous! What could be next?

June 9, 2018

RaizinM

Australia, king of the islands!

For those don't know it, it's a reference to a great video by CGPGrey, about what continents are, and how it's really all very arbitrary. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3uBcq1x7P34

September 18, 2015

robinac

Why can't it just be both? Debate over!

July 19, 2015

RaizinM

And the largest island on Earth is continental Afro-Eurasia! Everyone happy!

September 18, 2015

FredCapp

Imgur

Estas sia propra mondo!

March 3, 2016

hellomidnight

Du insuloj - estas ankaŭ Tasmanio

May 14, 2017

FredCapp

Picky much, mate?

May 14, 2017

hellomidnight

Ne, nur preciza. Tasmanio estas proksimume la sama granda kiel Irlando. Irlanduloj estus tre malfeliĉaj se vi forgesus ĝin kiam vi parolas pri la Britaj insuloj :)

May 18, 2017

FredCapp

Komprenata. Mi nur vidis la ŝercon kaj ne vere pensis plu. (oni devas diri ĝin kun Aŭstralia akĉento)

Se vi rigardas la bildon kiu mi metis (supren) vi vidas ke mi skribis: "sen Tasmanio" ĉar mi scias ke la insulo, tro ofte forgesata, apartenas kun la pli granda landmaso. Kaj la mapo mi trovis (sen flago, estis mia adicio) estas bona ekzamplo de tiu.

May 18, 2017

jax24

Teknike, estas kontinento. Sed mi ankoraŭ komprenis ;)

July 10, 2015

FredCapp

Kontinento ;)

December 3, 2015

jax24

(whoops. fixed now)

December 11, 2015

Asraelite

Since the country suffix "-io" is usually used for the old world like "Francio" and "Anglio", and the regular ending "-o" is used for the new world countries like "Usono" and "Kanado", why does "Aŭstalio" use "-io" since it sort of is part of the new world. It wasn't discovered until after America and it wasn't named after the people who live there, as far as I know.

June 5, 2015

vikungen

I think the only reason Australia is called Aŭstralio is because the root is Australi with the i. Therefore it ends with io, not because it follows the old world country convention.

A inhabitant of Australia is called aŭstraliano not aŭstralo, thus it follows the new world naming.

Here is a map of countries based on Esperanto country names: http://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landnomoj_en_Esperanto

June 5, 2015

RaizinM

You forgot the i, it's aŭstraliano.

If it helps for people reading this:
Germanio = German-i-o (german- is the root)
Aŭstralio = Aŭstrali-o (aŭstrali- is the root)

Unlike Germanio the i is not a suffix. So if you want the inhabitants of the countries, it's:
German-i-o -> german-o
but:
Aŭstrali-o -> aŭstrali-an-o

September 18, 2015

claire_resurgent

Nu, Ameriko anakaŭ estas tia "insulo"...

September 15, 2016

StormAdams

Would it be wrong to say Auxstralio estas tre granda insulo?

October 6, 2017

SonDinhTha

Kontinento.

December 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.