"Ellos quieren trabajos."

Translation:They want jobs.

December 27, 2012

121 Comments


mobot

This sounds odd to me in English. Why not "they want jobs"? or "they want work"? Work with an "s" on the end looks strange to me.

April 4, 2013

Radebrech

"they want works" sounds definitely weird to me. The problem is that "work" in its meaning as "travajo" is uncountable and completely changes its meaning when put into the plural - whereas "trabajo" is countable and keeps its meaning in the plural form. So imho the (more) correct translation should be "they want work"

April 8, 2013

Iago

The given answer above says "jobs"...

I haven't seen it say "works" anywhere. And it should be said, works with an "s" is seen a lot in English, but it doesn't typically refer to employment. The more correct answer would not be "they want work" but "they want jobs."

April 8, 2013

LindaHill

"They want work" is idiomatic in English. It is correct because in English the singular word "work" can be used as a synonym for the plural word "jobs." For example: "He or she enjoys work." Better yet, "They enjoy their work."

The singular "work" is used to describe job performance: "He does good work." It is more typical and idiomatic to say: "He works well."

The plural noun "works" is acceptable when one is speaking of charitable acts. For example: "She is loved because of her many good works."

Of course, when "works" is used as a verb, it can be singular or plural: 1) "The bell works well."OR 2) "They work well."

December 12, 2013

Johngt44

I like your comments usually Linda but PLEASE do not use the word 'plural' to refer to putting the letter 's' on the end of a verb. It is meaningless. It is just how that verb conjugates: I work, you work, he works, c.f. I am, you are, he is. Nothing to with plurals just because they mainly involve - in English and Spanish - adding an 's'. But not only (eg body - bodies) and not at all sometimes (mouse - mice, child - children). Cheers!

September 28, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Linda, very nice. All what you said really works.

March 5, 2014

LindaHill

Gracias. I added another sentence so you have a plural example of "jobs = work."

March 10, 2014

skepticalways

Johngt44 and Linda, good commentary, and helps non-native and native English speakers clear up confusion regarding verbs not being singular or plural. Otherwise it would seem backward to put the "s" ON "One person works, but take it OFF for they all work together well."

December 14, 2015

Fantatico

Well explained. Thanks. U deserved a lingot from me.

December 9, 2014

mobot

Sometimes I think Duolingo shows one answer (or one alternative answer) on the answer screen and another at the top of the discussion section.

April 9, 2013

ThanKwee

And sometimes the answer on the discussion section changes. It ends up causing a lot of confusion. That's because Duo keeps evolving as users alert them to mistakes and other translations for the sentence.

October 21, 2013

Africangirl2

I totally agree with you.It doesn't sound good in french.I say that because,french is my mother tongue

June 11, 2014

Lonewolf969

@mobot in this case it is "they" plurals so jobs would make normal sense as in english.

December 11, 2014

AbraxunsIllusion

It did say "they want jobs"

October 29, 2013

Lisagnipura

It DOES say "jobs" at the top of the page now.

November 5, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola mobot: In this case it means "jobs".

November 5, 2013

Sganawel

In correct English you would say "They want A job.". The article is singular because each one if them wants one job! If the complement was something else, say strawberries, you would probably say "They want strawberries." just because you rarely want just one...

May 26, 2014

TobyBartels

In my dialect, you would indeed say "They want jobs.", although you could say "They each want a job." to be more precise.

July 29, 2014

andrew285195

It means that they want difrint jobs

November 17, 2016

TyC2XW

I put they want jobs and it was right

December 21, 2016

iasov

They 'ook er jerbs!

August 16, 2014

K-Blackie

dddoook his jeeeeeeeeerb!!!

April 2, 2015

Si_Robertson

And that's two day detention for you K-Blackie congratulations!!

September 23, 2015

Si_Robertson

And that's two days of detention for you young man, we'll see you at 4!!!!!

September 23, 2015

midnight27

@PC_Principal, Are you...

What?

September 28, 2015

Si_Robertson

I'm PC!!!!!!!

September 28, 2015

midnight27

Jeeeoooaaarb

September 28, 2015

maddycz

'They want employments' (given as one of the 'correct' multiple choice options) is wrong in English. It's not countable...

May 14, 2013

LindaHill

This is idiomatic English. If the choice includes the singular word "employment," then "They want employment" is a correct answer. Why? Because "employment" is being used as a collective noun. See:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/f/collectivef.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/singular_plural.htm

http://www.spanish.cl/Vocabulary/Notes/Sustantivos_Colectivos.htm

December 12, 2013

ericsamuel94

Lol. They whole of Spain seriously need jobs these days! Such an important sentence...

June 26, 2014

pabreitner

Me too!

June 26, 2014

tmp0600

But Jobs was dead

July 24, 2014

Arrowyn7midnight

where was his body?

December 19, 2014

jeffpack

works!? really? work is a non-count noun. no "s"

July 14, 2013

HLynnK11

Translation should be "They want employment/work/jobs"

July 16, 2013

EugeneTiffany

They is looking for a gig.

March 5, 2014

awesomewhovian

oh my GOD you are in the T.A.R.D.I.S 11sCompanion

April 26, 2015

Inke

How do you say "they love jobs"?

January 27, 2013

Iago

That'd be weird to say even in English. You could say they love THEIR jobs, which would be ellos quieren sus trabajos.

January 28, 2013

ellemadlo

No, that would be they want their jobs

April 14, 2016

TobyBartels

I think that you'd want to use "amar" for this sense.

July 29, 2014

midnight27

Robot: Sir, there are many people outside your door.

Mad Scientist: So I can see. Why are they here? I'm busy.

Robot: They want jobs.

Mad Scientist: Well I have no open positions. Zap them with one of the lasers.

Robot: Yes Sir.

September 28, 2015

myperu

difference between trabajo & oficio?

December 29, 2012

babatabita

Wouldn't a correct translation also be "They look for work"?

January 5, 2013

Iago

Nope. That would be ellos buscan trabajos, they search for jobs.

January 28, 2013

Talca

No article needed before trabajos?

December 13, 2013

nile45

Trabajos doesn't need an article because it is a countable noun. You only put the article before an uncountable noun (ej: las matemáticas vs trabajos).

October 17, 2014

acidliam

Why is this not they like work?

March 25, 2013

Iago

A few reasons. If you want to say "they like to work" it'd be les gusta trabajar.

If you want to say "they like jobs" it would be les gustan los trabajos.

Querer really only means to love when applied to a person. This makes most sense as "They want jobs".

March 25, 2013

Lukaszlive

Why is "love work" wrong?

May 7, 2013

GrahamRawlinson

Where this question appears as a choice of they want works and they want employments AND you have to pick both, it is clearly a big mistake. OK, you could say you want works of art, but employments? Nonsense!

June 24, 2013

kenaxo

Works of art would be "obras de arte" so it is a different word entirely.

July 13, 2013

Kashirigi

I'm wrong because I don't also pick "They want employments?" That's not grammatically correct English.

July 17, 2013

TobyBartels

Report it as "The English sentence is unnatural" (even if they don't list that option this time).

July 29, 2014

kellyonviolin

this is incorrect in English - they want works - you need to fix it

September 5, 2013

Oshidonimlop

Don't we all. . .

February 15, 2014

Phil46

mi gusta? Oportunidad!!

February 15, 2014

yarethzy04

= = _ LAME

April 30, 2015

panpython

Steve Trabajos

February 29, 2016

TrollCausity

Trump train?

December 5, 2016

michisjourdi

Isn't wanting to work the same as wanting a job?

December 27, 2012

alphaa

Yes but I think it would be "ellos quieren trabajar" if it were they want to work.

December 31, 2012

Flame_Dance

a job is usally for money while work is a more general term .. e.g. when i work in my garden it is not a job

February 25, 2014

Rubrica

Should 'They would like jobs' also be a valid translation?

January 6, 2013

Iago

No, that would use a whole different conjugation of querer.

January 28, 2013

LindaHill

"Ellos quieren trabajos" translates to "They want employment" or to "They want jobs." This sentence is in the simple present tense and is concerned with right now.

"They would like jobs" is in the conditional tense. The various helping verbs of conditional tenses all describe something that might or might not happen. Because "Ellos quieren trabajos" makes a definite statement, rather than discussing a possibility, "They would like jobs" is not a valid translation. To find out more about conditional helping verbs, go to:

http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/conditional-1-simple

To find out more about the different moods of English helping verbs (for example, can, could, may, might, will, would, shall, should) go to:

http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/modal.htm

http://www.englishpage.com/modals/modalintro.html

December 12, 2013

tweetishcitizen

thought "they want to work" would be the same thing.

January 24, 2013

Iago

Trabajo = a job, work as a noun.

Trabajar = to work.

January 28, 2013

spanish11235

If you were translating the idea, I think people would say that yes, it is the same thing. However, here we're translating more word-for-word, so it needs be the noun instead of the verb, as lago said

January 28, 2013

MoggyNumNum

Which is more commonly used: trabajo or empleo? Is there a marked difference?

February 13, 2013

Iago

I think the best way to look at it is the English nouns "job" vs. "employ(ment)." Something can be a "job" without being something you get paid by a boss for.

February 13, 2013

LindaHill

Employment does not have to be something you are paid for. Consider the following conversation:

Wife to husband: Employ your time wisely.

Husband to wife: My employment of my own time is not up to you!

But you are right, Iago. "Job" is used frequently because it is informal. "Employment" is formal.

Newspaper Advertisement: Employment applications are being accepted now at the Palace of Fine Arts.

I wouldn't worry too much about it. Either "job" or "employment" or "post" (very, very formal for a high status job) or even "capacity" are understood immediately in context when a job is being discussed.

December 12, 2013

skepticalways

Linda, HA! If my husband told me how I should employ my time, he would get quite a glare from me, although I would refrain from smacking him. Yet it would be more natural to say "USE your time wisely (grasshopper!), wouldn't you agree? And I can't think of how "capacity" would be immediately recognized as "work" OR "jobs." One has a capacity for work, as in how much one can do, or how smart or skilled one may be, but how would you use "capacity" substituted into any of the examples? I hope you take my commentary as the back-and-forth discussion I mean it to be, and not as being picky or snarky (just to throw in some current slang)! :-)

December 14, 2015

polyglotpaddler

What the hell? "They want works?"

July 22, 2013

Huysan

Could it be a scenario like this: They are employed, but currently there is no work there. They still have jobs but no work. So "Ellos quieren trabajos."

Do I understand that correctly or they want jobs?

October 9, 2013

pabreitner

They want to work and they want jobs ate the same in English.

March 9, 2014

ViticellaV

"They want to work…ate the same in… "

Sorry? I don't understand the "ate" there. Did you mean "is" or…?

April 28, 2016

El_Abeja

They like jobs. what's wrong with that?

May 15, 2014

Aribada

I thought long and hard before I said 'They want to work' since it wasn't the word for word translation.....but it is what we would say in English.

June 28, 2014

coreyledbetter

Don't understand why I'm wrong when my answer matches theirs.

October 22, 2014

AniruddhaR5

This is the description of Muslims in India. Mucho gracias, Duolingo

October 30, 2014

Snickkk

Someone please tell me the difference between trabajo and empleo.

January 6, 2015

Benzy911

"Trabajos" sounds like a job as chief or a cook lol yeah it comes good with "Ellos"

January 26, 2015

3Spanish5Me

They took err jerbs!

January 29, 2015

AlexanderS840116

Blame Obama

January 29, 2015

yarethzy04

sup

April 30, 2015

jackhkim

i think they should say it more clearly

May 8, 2015

MissPeru97

If its the nosotros form, would it still have the ie stem change?

May 16, 2015

spanish.waffles

Well then they can go get some, they have no life anyway.

June 23, 2015

GabrielDayot

"They like jobs" is not accepted?

July 9, 2015

SuperStinkyButt

why do they want jobs? its hard work you know.

July 31, 2015

garjay

Wow, whomever wrote the English correction for this one is definitely not a native speaker...

August 1, 2015

garjay

(sic) "they'd like work" should be: "they'd like to work". Not accepted: They'd like jobs. They like to work.

August 1, 2015

skepticalways

Gary, now I will get picky ... "Whomever" is a direct object or object of a preposition; as the subject of the verb "wrote," the correct use is "whoever."

December 14, 2015

blacksuperwoman

they as in me! lol

August 6, 2015

klu_4_u

So can i just say quieren trabajos instead of Ellos quieren trabajos? Would it mean the same thing?

September 20, 2015

armanhgh

Something common in today's economics :D

October 5, 2015

GyrosHunter

Who doesn't.

November 12, 2015

ariannacrabtree

meow

December 8, 2015

ZacharyX

I won't give them any!

December 16, 2015

Abigail.White

they want jobs? like i think everybody wants a job, but most of the people are too young.

January 7, 2016

Apicale

"they ask for work"

January 13, 2016

SaulSnatsky

I agree, but I'm no expert in Spanish. Perhaps "trabajeros" would be "workers," whereas "trabajos" is plural because "Ellos" want more than one job rather than "El" would want only one. Anyway, language is not logical.

March 9, 2016

Nishi534338

And so do I.

March 28, 2016

KadeJohnso

Vote trump

May 5, 2016

ViticellaV

This is a German learning place, and politics is a hot spot for many people. Please delete that comment, so not to cause fights among people here. I take a neutral opinion as far as politics goes, and I think everyone tries too hard, and maybe if they stopped caring so much about who wins then everything would run smoothly. Please stop worrying about politics. This is a language learning site. Please delete that comment, and I'll delete mine, okay?

May 5, 2016

Gimme_Some_Sugga

I want a job im poor

May 6, 2016

mikepedrosa

sounds funny they'd???? hey duo what gives?

May 26, 2016

halfyou

Poor ellos.

June 13, 2016

Dontae529618

Don't we all want jobs.

June 14, 2016

peppersqueaks

They took er jerbs!

June 20, 2016

IsabellaCa756970

This was easy

July 4, 2016

UnknownAnon

Ellos son desempleados!

July 22, 2016

busyrocker

Sound like a demonstration of jobless people holding signs!

August 29, 2016

onamor2000

Why wouldn't "Ellas quieren trabajos." be correct?

October 21, 2016

bozokluoglu

Meanwhile in South America

October 30, 2016

Xa4Goveia

I wonder in what accent they are teaching us.

December 4, 2016

cutequesadilla

in spanish does q always have to have a u following it too?

December 6, 2016

samson001

I thought that the answer was 'they want to work' based on the 'ellos- they', 'quieren- plural of to want', 'trabajos- pluralised work'.

So I was a bit confused, however I reckon it would fly pretty much fine in convo with Spanish-speaking folk.

December 25, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.