Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos quieren trabajos."

Translation:They want jobs.

5 years ago

121 Comments


mobot

This sounds odd to me in English. Why not "they want jobs"? or "they want work"? Work with an "s" on the end looks strange to me.

5 years ago

Radebrech

"they want works" sounds definitely weird to me. The problem is that "work" in its meaning as "travajo" is uncountable and completely changes its meaning when put into the plural - whereas "trabajo" is countable and keeps its meaning in the plural form. So imho the (more) correct translation should be "they want work"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The given answer above says "jobs"...

I haven't seen it say "works" anywhere. And it should be said, works with an "s" is seen a lot in English, but it doesn't typically refer to employment. The more correct answer would not be "they want work" but "they want jobs."

5 years ago

LindaHill

"They want work" is idiomatic in English. It is correct because in English the singular word "work" can be used as a synonym for the plural word "jobs." For example: "He or she enjoys work." Better yet, "They enjoy their work."

The singular "work" is used to describe job performance: "He does good work." It is more typical and idiomatic to say: "He works well."

The plural noun "works" is acceptable when one is speaking of charitable acts. For example: "She is loved because of her many good works."

Of course, when "works" is used as a verb, it can be singular or plural: 1) "The bell works well."OR 2) "They work well."

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I like your comments usually Linda but PLEASE do not use the word 'plural' to refer to putting the letter 's' on the end of a verb. It is meaningless. It is just how that verb conjugates: I work, you work, he works, c.f. I am, you are, he is. Nothing to with plurals just because they mainly involve - in English and Spanish - adding an 's'. But not only (eg body - bodies) and not at all sometimes (mouse - mice, child - children). Cheers!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Linda, very nice. All what you said really works.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Gracias. I added another sentence so you have a plural example of "jobs = work."

4 years ago

skepticalways

Johngt44 and Linda, good commentary, and helps non-native and native English speakers clear up confusion regarding verbs not being singular or plural. Otherwise it would seem backward to put the "s" ON "One person works, but take it OFF for they all work together well."

2 years ago

Fantatico
Fantatico

Well explained. Thanks. U deserved a lingot from me.

3 years ago

mobot

Sometimes I think Duolingo shows one answer (or one alternative answer) on the answer screen and another at the top of the discussion section.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

And sometimes the answer on the discussion section changes. It ends up causing a lot of confusion. That's because Duo keeps evolving as users alert them to mistakes and other translations for the sentence.

4 years ago

Africangirl2

I totally agree with you.It doesn't sound good in french.I say that because,french is my mother tongue

4 years ago

Lonewolf969

@mobot in this case it is "they" plurals so jobs would make normal sense as in english.

3 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

It did say "they want jobs"

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

It DOES say "jobs" at the top of the page now.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola mobot: In this case it means "jobs".

4 years ago

Sganawel

In correct English you would say "They want A job.". The article is singular because each one if them wants one job! If the complement was something else, say strawberries, you would probably say "They want strawberries." just because you rarely want just one...

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In my dialect, you would indeed say "They want jobs.", although you could say "They each want a job." to be more precise.

4 years ago

andrew285195

It means that they want difrint jobs

1 year ago

TyC2XW

I put they want jobs and it was right

1 year ago

iasov

They 'ook er jerbs!

4 years ago

K-Blackie

dddoook his jeeeeeeeeerb!!!

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

And that's two day detention for you K-Blackie congratulations!!

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

And that's two days of detention for you young man, we'll see you at 4!!!!!

2 years ago

midnight27

@PC_Principal, Are you...

What?

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

I'm PC!!!!!!!

2 years ago

midnight27

Jeeeoooaaarb

2 years ago

maddycz
maddycz

'They want employments' (given as one of the 'correct' multiple choice options) is wrong in English. It's not countable...

5 years ago

LindaHill

This is idiomatic English. If the choice includes the singular word "employment," then "They want employment" is a correct answer. Why? Because "employment" is being used as a collective noun. See:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/f/collectivef.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/singular_plural.htm

http://www.spanish.cl/Vocabulary/Notes/Sustantivos_Colectivos.htm

4 years ago

ericsamuel94
ericsamuel94

Lol. They whole of Spain seriously need jobs these days! Such an important sentence...

4 years ago

pabreitner

Me too!

4 years ago

tmp0600

But Jobs was dead

4 years ago

Arrowyn7midnight

where was his body?

3 years ago

jeffpack

works!? really? work is a non-count noun. no "s"

5 years ago

HLynnK11

Translation should be "They want employment/work/jobs"

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

They is looking for a gig.

4 years ago

awesomewhovian

oh my GOD you are in the T.A.R.D.I.S 11sCompanion

3 years ago

Inke
Inke

How do you say "they love jobs"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That'd be weird to say even in English. You could say they love THEIR jobs, which would be ellos quieren sus trabajos.

5 years ago

ellemadlo

No, that would be they want their jobs

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I think that you'd want to use "amar" for this sense.

4 years ago

midnight27

Robot: Sir, there are many people outside your door.

Mad Scientist: So I can see. Why are they here? I'm busy.

Robot: They want jobs.

Mad Scientist: Well I have no open positions. Zap them with one of the lasers.

Robot: Yes Sir.

2 years ago

myperu

difference between trabajo & oficio?

5 years ago

babatabita
babatabita

Wouldn't a correct translation also be "They look for work"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope. That would be ellos buscan trabajos, they search for jobs.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

No article needed before trabajos?

4 years ago

nile45
nile45

Trabajos doesn't need an article because it is a countable noun. You only put the article before an uncountable noun (ej: las matemáticas vs trabajos).

3 years ago

acidliam

Why is this not they like work?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

A few reasons. If you want to say "they like to work" it'd be les gusta trabajar.

If you want to say "they like jobs" it would be les gustan los trabajos.

Querer really only means to love when applied to a person. This makes most sense as "They want jobs".

5 years ago

Lukaszlive
Lukaszlive

Why is "love work" wrong?

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Where this question appears as a choice of they want works and they want employments AND you have to pick both, it is clearly a big mistake. OK, you could say you want works of art, but employments? Nonsense!

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

Works of art would be "obras de arte" so it is a different word entirely.

5 years ago

Kashirigi

I'm wrong because I don't also pick "They want employments?" That's not grammatically correct English.

5 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Report it as "The English sentence is unnatural" (even if they don't list that option this time).

4 years ago

kellyonviolin

this is incorrect in English - they want works - you need to fix it

5 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

Don't we all. . .

4 years ago

Phil46

mi gusta? Oportunidad!!

4 years ago

yarethzy14

= = _ LAME

3 years ago

panpython

Steve Trabajos

2 years ago

TrollCausity

Trump train?

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Isn't wanting to work the same as wanting a job?

5 years ago

alphaa

Yes but I think it would be "ellos quieren trabajar" if it were they want to work.

5 years ago

Flame_Dance

a job is usally for money while work is a more general term .. e.g. when i work in my garden it is not a job

4 years ago

Rubrica

Should 'They would like jobs' also be a valid translation?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

No, that would use a whole different conjugation of querer.

5 years ago

LindaHill

"Ellos quieren trabajos" translates to "They want employment" or to "They want jobs." This sentence is in the simple present tense and is concerned with right now.

"They would like jobs" is in the conditional tense. The various helping verbs of conditional tenses all describe something that might or might not happen. Because "Ellos quieren trabajos" makes a definite statement, rather than discussing a possibility, "They would like jobs" is not a valid translation. To find out more about conditional helping verbs, go to:

http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/conditional-1-simple

To find out more about the different moods of English helping verbs (for example, can, could, may, might, will, would, shall, should) go to:

http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/modal.htm

http://www.englishpage.com/modals/modalintro.html

4 years ago

tweetishcitizen

thought "they want to work" would be the same thing.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Trabajo = a job, work as a noun.

Trabajar = to work.

5 years ago

spanish11235

If you were translating the idea, I think people would say that yes, it is the same thing. However, here we're translating more word-for-word, so it needs be the noun instead of the verb, as lago said

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Which is more commonly used: trabajo or empleo? Is there a marked difference?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I think the best way to look at it is the English nouns "job" vs. "employ(ment)." Something can be a "job" without being something you get paid by a boss for.

5 years ago

LindaHill

Employment does not have to be something you are paid for. Consider the following conversation:

Wife to husband: Employ your time wisely.

Husband to wife: My employment of my own time is not up to you!

But you are right, Iago. "Job" is used frequently because it is informal. "Employment" is formal.

Newspaper Advertisement: Employment applications are being accepted now at the Palace of Fine Arts.

I wouldn't worry too much about it. Either "job" or "employment" or "post" (very, very formal for a high status job) or even "capacity" are understood immediately in context when a job is being discussed.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Linda, HA! If my husband told me how I should employ my time, he would get quite a glare from me, although I would refrain from smacking him. Yet it would be more natural to say "USE your time wisely (grasshopper!), wouldn't you agree? And I can't think of how "capacity" would be immediately recognized as "work" OR "jobs." One has a capacity for work, as in how much one can do, or how smart or skilled one may be, but how would you use "capacity" substituted into any of the examples? I hope you take my commentary as the back-and-forth discussion I mean it to be, and not as being picky or snarky (just to throw in some current slang)! :-)

2 years ago

polyglotpaddler

What the hell? "They want works?"

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Could it be a scenario like this: They are employed, but currently there is no work there. They still have jobs but no work. So "Ellos quieren trabajos."

Do I understand that correctly or they want jobs?

4 years ago

pabreitner

They want to work and they want jobs ate the same in English.

4 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

"They want to work…ate the same in… "

Sorry? I don't understand the "ate" there. Did you mean "is" or…?

2 years ago

El_Abeja

They like jobs. what's wrong with that?

4 years ago

Aribada

I thought long and hard before I said 'They want to work' since it wasn't the word for word translation.....but it is what we would say in English.

4 years ago

coreyledbetter

Don't understand why I'm wrong when my answer matches theirs.

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

This is the description of Muslims in India. Mucho gracias, Duolingo

3 years ago

Snickkk

Someone please tell me the difference between trabajo and empleo.

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

"Trabajos" sounds like a job as chief or a cook lol yeah it comes good with "Ellos"

3 years ago

3Spanish5Me

They took err jerbs!

3 years ago

AlexanderS840116

Blame Obama

3 years ago

yarethzy14

sup

3 years ago

jackhkim

i think they should say it more clearly

3 years ago

MissPeru97

If its the nosotros form, would it still have the ie stem change?

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Well then they can go get some, they have no life anyway.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

"They like jobs" is not accepted?

3 years ago

SuperStinkyButt

why do they want jobs? its hard work you know.

3 years ago

garjay

Wow, whomever wrote the English correction for this one is definitely not a native speaker...

3 years ago

garjay

(sic) "they'd like work" should be: "they'd like to work". Not accepted: They'd like jobs. They like to work.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Gary, now I will get picky ... "Whomever" is a direct object or object of a preposition; as the subject of the verb "wrote," the correct use is "whoever."

2 years ago

blacksuperwoman

they as in me! lol

3 years ago

klu_4_u

So can i just say quieren trabajos instead of Ellos quieren trabajos? Would it mean the same thing?

2 years ago

arman2731

Something common in today's economics :D

2 years ago

GyrosHunter
GyrosHunter

Who doesn't.

2 years ago

ariannacrabtree

meow

2 years ago

ZacharyX

I won't give them any!

2 years ago

Abigail.White

they want jobs? like i think everybody wants a job, but most of the people are too young.

2 years ago

Apicale
Apicale

"they ask for work"

2 years ago

SaulSnatsky

I agree, but I'm no expert in Spanish. Perhaps "trabajeros" would be "workers," whereas "trabajos" is plural because "Ellos" want more than one job rather than "El" would want only one. Anyway, language is not logical.

2 years ago

Nishi534338

And so do I.

2 years ago

KadeJohnso

Vote trump

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

This is a German learning place, and politics is a hot spot for many people. Please delete that comment, so not to cause fights among people here. I take a neutral opinion as far as politics goes, and I think everyone tries too hard, and maybe if they stopped caring so much about who wins then everything would run smoothly. Please stop worrying about politics. This is a language learning site. Please delete that comment, and I'll delete mine, okay?

2 years ago

Gimme_Some_Sugga

I want a job im poor

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

sounds funny they'd???? hey duo what gives?

2 years ago

halfyou

Poor ellos.

2 years ago

Dontae529618

Don't we all want jobs.

2 years ago

peppersqueaks

They took er jerbs!

2 years ago

IsabellaCa756970

This was easy

2 years ago

UnknownAnon
UnknownAnon

Ellos son desempleados!

2 years ago

busyrocker

Sound like a demonstration of jobless people holding signs!

2 years ago

onamor2000

Why wouldn't "Ellas quieren trabajos." be correct?

1 year ago

bozokluoglu

Meanwhile in South America

1 year ago

Xa4Goveia

I wonder in what accent they are teaching us.

1 year ago

cutequesadilla

in spanish does q always have to have a u following it too?

1 year ago

samson001

I thought that the answer was 'they want to work' based on the 'ellos- they', 'quieren- plural of to want', 'trabajos- pluralised work'.

So I was a bit confused, however I reckon it would fly pretty much fine in convo with Spanish-speaking folk.

1 year ago