1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos quieren trabajos."

"Ellos quieren trabajos."

Translation:They want jobs.

December 27, 2012

121 Comments


mobot

This sounds odd to me in English. Why not "they want jobs"? or "they want work"? Work with an "s" on the end looks strange to me.


Radebrech

"they want works" sounds definitely weird to me. The problem is that "work" in its meaning as "travajo" is uncountable and completely changes its meaning when put into the plural - whereas "trabajo" is countable and keeps its meaning in the plural form. So imho the (more) correct translation should be "they want work"


Iago

The given answer above says "jobs"...

I haven't seen it say "works" anywhere. And it should be said, works with an "s" is seen a lot in English, but it doesn't typically refer to employment. The more correct answer would not be "they want work" but "they want jobs."


LindaHill

"They want work" is idiomatic in English. It is correct because in English the singular word "work" can be used as a synonym for the plural word "jobs." For example: "He or she enjoys work." Better yet, "They enjoy their work."

The singular "work" is used to describe job performance: "He does good work." It is more typical and idiomatic to say: "He works well."

The plural noun "works" is acceptable when one is speaking of charitable acts. For example: "She is loved because of her many good works."

Of course, when "works" is used as a verb, it can be singular or plural: 1) "The bell works well."OR 2) "They work well."


Johngt44

I like your comments usually Linda but PLEASE do not use the word 'plural' to refer to putting the letter 's' on the end of a verb. It is meaningless. It is just how that verb conjugates: I work, you work, he works, c.f. I am, you are, he is. Nothing to with plurals just because they mainly involve - in English and Spanish - adding an 's'. But not only (eg body - bodies) and not at all sometimes (mouse - mice, child - children). Cheers!


EugeneTiffany

Linda, very nice. All what you said really works.


LindaHill

Gracias. I added another sentence so you have a plural example of "jobs = work."


skepticalways

Johngt44 and Linda, good commentary, and helps non-native and native English speakers clear up confusion regarding verbs not being singular or plural. Otherwise it would seem backward to put the "s" ON "One person works, but take it OFF for they all work together well."


Fantatico

Well explained. Thanks. U deserved a lingot from me.


mobot

Sometimes I think Duolingo shows one answer (or one alternative answer) on the answer screen and another at the top of the discussion section.


ThanKwee

And sometimes the answer on the discussion section changes. It ends up causing a lot of confusion. That's because Duo keeps evolving as users alert them to mistakes and other translations for the sentence.


Africangirl2

I totally agree with you.It doesn't sound good in french.I say that because,french is my mother tongue


Lonewolf969

@mobot in this case it is "they" plurals so jobs would make normal sense as in english.


AbraxunsIllusion

It did say "they want jobs"


Lisagnipura

It DOES say "jobs" at the top of the page now.


Lisagnipura

Hola mobot: In this case it means "jobs".


Sganawel

In correct English you would say "They want A job.". The article is singular because each one if them wants one job! If the complement was something else, say strawberries, you would probably say "They want strawberries." just because you rarely want just one...


TobyBartels

In my dialect, you would indeed say "They want jobs.", although you could say "They each want a job." to be more precise.


andrew285195

It means that they want difrint jobs


TyC2XW

I put they want jobs and it was right


iasov

They 'ook er jerbs!


K-Blackie

dddoook his jeeeeeeeeerb!!!


Si_Robertson

And that's two day detention for you K-Blackie congratulations!!


Si_Robertson

And that's two days of detention for you young man, we'll see you at 4!!!!!


midnight27

@PC_Principal, Are you...

What?


maddycz

'They want employments' (given as one of the 'correct' multiple choice options) is wrong in English. It's not countable...


LindaHill

This is idiomatic English. If the choice includes the singular word "employment," then "They want employment" is a correct answer. Why? Because "employment" is being used as a collective noun. See:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/f/collectivef.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/singular_plural.htm

http://www.spanish.cl/Vocabulary/Notes/Sustantivos_Colectivos.htm


ericsamuel94

Lol. They whole of Spain seriously need jobs these days! Such an important sentence...


tmp0600

But Jobs was dead


jeffpack

works!? really? work is a non-count noun. no "s"


LA_Hoosier

Translation should be "They want employment/work/jobs"


EugeneTiffany

They is looking for a gig.


awesomewhovian

oh my GOD you are in the T.A.R.D.I.S 11sCompanion


Inke

How do you say "they love jobs"?


Iago

That'd be weird to say even in English. You could say they love THEIR jobs, which would be ellos quieren sus trabajos.


ellemadlo

No, that would be they want their jobs


TobyBartels

I think that you'd want to use "amar" for this sense.


midnight27

Robot: Sir, there are many people outside your door.

Mad Scientist: So I can see. Why are they here? I'm busy.

Robot: They want jobs.

Mad Scientist: Well I have no open positions. Zap them with one of the lasers.

Robot: Yes Sir.


myperu

difference between trabajo & oficio?


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't a correct translation also be "They look for work"?


Iago

    Nope. That would be ellos buscan trabajos, they search for jobs.


Talca

    No article needed before trabajos?


nile45

    Trabajos doesn't need an article because it is a countable noun. You only put the article before an uncountable noun (ej: las matemáticas vs trabajos).


acidliam

    Why is this not they like work?


Iago

    A few reasons. If you want to say "they like to work" it'd be les gusta trabajar.

    If you want to say "they like jobs" it would be les gustan los trabajos.

    Querer really only means to love when applied to a person. This makes most sense as "They want jobs".


Lukaszlive

    Why is "love work" wrong?


GrahamRawlinson

    Where this question appears as a choice of they want works and they want employments AND you have to pick both, it is clearly a big mistake. OK, you could say you want works of art, but employments? Nonsense!


kenaxo

    Works of art would be "obras de arte" so it is a different word entirely.


Kashirigi

    I'm wrong because I don't also pick "They want employments?" That's not grammatically correct English.


TobyBartels

    Report it as "The English sentence is unnatural" (even if they don't list that option this time).


kellyonviolin

    this is incorrect in English - they want works - you need to fix it


Phil46

    mi gusta? Oportunidad!!


michisjourdi

    Isn't wanting to work the same as wanting a job?


alphaa

    Yes but I think it would be "ellos quieren trabajar" if it were they want to work.


Flame_Dance

    a job is usally for money while work is a more general term .. e.g. when i work in my garden it is not a job


Rubrica

    Should 'They would like jobs' also be a valid translation?


Iago

    No, that would use a whole different conjugation of querer.


LindaHill

    "Ellos quieren trabajos" translates to "They want employment" or to "They want jobs." This sentence is in the simple present tense and is concerned with right now.

    "They would like jobs" is in the conditional tense. The various helping verbs of conditional tenses all describe something that might or might not happen. Because "Ellos quieren trabajos" makes a definite statement, rather than discussing a possibility, "They would like jobs" is not a valid translation. To find out more about conditional helping verbs, go to:

    http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/conditional-1-simple

    To find out more about the different moods of English helping verbs (for example, can, could, may, might, will, would, shall, should) go to:

    http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/modal.htm

    http://www.englishpage.com/modals/modalintro.html


tweetishcitizen

    thought "they want to work" would be the same thing.


Iago

    Trabajo = a job, work as a noun.

    Trabajar = to work.


spanish11235

    If you were translating the idea, I think people would say that yes, it is the same thing. However, here we're translating more word-for-word, so it needs be the noun instead of the verb, as lago said


MoggyNumNum

    Which is more commonly used: trabajo or empleo? Is there a marked difference?


Iago

    I think the best way to look at it is the English nouns "job" vs. "employ(ment)." Something can be a "job" without being something you get paid by a boss for.


LindaHill

    Employment does not have to be something you are paid for. Consider the following conversation:

    Wife to husband: Employ your time wisely.

    Husband to wife: My employment of my own time is not up to you!

    But you are right, Iago. "Job" is used frequently because it is informal. "Employment" is formal.

    Newspaper Advertisement: Employment applications are being accepted now at the Palace of Fine Arts.

    I wouldn't worry too much about it. Either "job" or "employment" or "post" (very, very formal for a high status job) or even "capacity" are understood immediately in context when a job is being discussed.


skepticalways

    Linda, HA! If my husband told me how I should employ my time, he would get quite a glare from me, although I would refrain from smacking him. Yet it would be more natural to say "USE your time wisely (grasshopper!), wouldn't you agree? And I can't think of how "capacity" would be immediately recognized as "work" OR "jobs." One has a capacity for work, as in how much one can do, or how smart or skilled one may be, but how would you use "capacity" substituted into any of the examples? I hope you take my commentary as the back-and-forth discussion I mean it to be, and not as being picky or snarky (just to throw in some current slang)! :-)


polyglotpaddler

    What the hell? "They want works?"


Huysan

    Could it be a scenario like this: They are employed, but currently there is no work there. They still have jobs but no work. So "Ellos quieren trabajos."

    Do I understand that correctly or they want jobs?


pabreitner

    They want to work and they want jobs ate the same in English.


ViticellaV

    "They want to work…ate the same in… "

    Sorry? I don't understand the "ate" there. Did you mean "is" or…?


El_Abeja

    They like jobs. what's wrong with that?


Aribada

    I thought long and hard before I said 'They want to work' since it wasn't the word for word translation.....but it is what we would say in English.


coreyledbetter

    Don't understand why I'm wrong when my answer matches theirs.


AniruddhaR5

    This is the description of Muslims in India. Mucho gracias, Duolingo


Snickkk

    Someone please tell me the difference between trabajo and empleo.


Benzy911

    "Trabajos" sounds like a job as chief or a cook lol yeah it comes good with "Ellos"


3Spanish5Me

    They took err jerbs!


jackhkim

    i think they should say it more clearly


MissPeru97

    If its the nosotros form, would it still have the ie stem change?


spanish.waffles

    Well then they can go get some, they have no life anyway.


GabrielDayot

    "They like jobs" is not accepted?


SuperStinkyButt

    why do they want jobs? its hard work you know.


garjay

    Wow, whomever wrote the English correction for this one is definitely not a native speaker...


garjay

    (sic) "they'd like work" should be: "they'd like to work". Not accepted: They'd like jobs. They like to work.


skepticalways

    Gary, now I will get picky ... "Whomever" is a direct object or object of a preposition; as the subject of the verb "wrote," the correct use is "whoever."


klu_4_u

    So can i just say quieren trabajos instead of Ellos quieren trabajos? Would it mean the same thing?


armanhgh

    Something common in today's economics :D


ZacharyX

    I won't give them any!


Abigail.White

    they want jobs? like i think everybody wants a job, but most of the people are too young.


Apicale

    "they ask for work"


SaulSnatsky

    I agree, but I'm no expert in Spanish. Perhaps "trabajeros" would be "workers," whereas "trabajos" is plural because "Ellos" want more than one job rather than "El" would want only one. Anyway, language is not logical.


ViticellaV

    This is a German learning place, and politics is a hot spot for many people. Please delete that comment, so not to cause fights among people here. I take a neutral opinion as far as politics goes, and I think everyone tries too hard, and maybe if they stopped caring so much about who wins then everything would run smoothly. Please stop worrying about politics. This is a language learning site. Please delete that comment, and I'll delete mine, okay?


Gimme_Some_Sugga

    I want a job im poor


mikepedrosa

    sounds funny they'd???? hey duo what gives?


Dontae529618

    Don't we all want jobs.


peppersqueaks

    They took er jerbs!


Xamik

    Ellos son desempleados!


busyrocker

    Sound like a demonstration of jobless people holding signs!


onamor2000

    Why wouldn't "Ellas quieren trabajos." be correct?


bozokluoglu

    Meanwhile in South America


Xa4Goveia

    I wonder in what accent they are teaching us.


cutequesadilla

    in spanish does q always have to have a u following it too?


samson001

    I thought that the answer was 'they want to work' based on the 'ellos- they', 'quieren- plural of to want', 'trabajos- pluralised work'.

    So I was a bit confused, however I reckon it would fly pretty much fine in convo with Spanish-speaking folk.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.