"Дайте, будь ласка, меню."

Translation:Give me the menu, please.

June 5, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cpwityk

And what if you DO mean to say "Give the menu, please" ? Maybe you're asking someone to give the menu to someone else, not yourself. For example, could you say "Дайте йому меню" ?


JackyDW

I think that the word "мені" is implied in this sentence, and that you'd have to put the pronoun in any other case. I can't be absolutely sure of this, though.


sagitta145

In English you cannot say "Give the menu". It should be "give me" or "give us".


SmithUA01

there's no "meni" in the ukrainian, so i didn't put a "me" in my answer. why was i wrong? is the "me" implied, and if so under what circumstances?


Vinnfred

I think that's because it's wrong to omit a pronoun in English


Me_Dik

me тут недоречне, бо "дайте меню, будь ласка" не обов'язково означає мені.


skstudio

It's a typical Ukrainian phrase to ask for a menu in a restaurant or a cafe. "Me" (мені) is implied. If you meant "him," "her," ..., you would specify that.


sadiemclean

Would this be the normal word order? It feels weird to put будь ласка in between the verb and the subject.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.