"Дайте,будьласка,меню."

Translation:Give me please the menu.

3 years ago

6 Comments


cpwityk
cpwityk

And what if you DO mean to say "Give the menu, please" ? Maybe you're asking someone to give the menu to someone else, not yourself. For example, could you say "Дайте йому меню" ?

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I think that the word "мені" is implied in this sentence, and that you'd have to put the pronoun in any other case. I can't be absolutely sure of this, though.

2 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

there's no "meni" in the ukrainian, so i didn't put a "me" in my answer. why was i wrong? is the "me" implied, and if so under what circumstances?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think that's because it's wrong to omit a pronoun in English

3 years ago

Me_Dik
Me_Dik

me тут недоречне, бо "дайте меню, будь ласка" не обов'язково означає мені.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It's a typical Ukrainian phrase to ask for a menu in a restaurant or a cafe. "Me" (мені) is implied. If you meant "him," "her," ..., you would specify that.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.