"Дайте, будь ласка, меню."

Translation:Give me the menu, please.

June 5, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

cpwityk

And what if you DO mean to say "Give the menu, please" ? Maybe you're asking someone to give the menu to someone else, not yourself. For example, could you say "Дайте йому меню" ?

June 16, 2016

JackyDW

I think that the word "мені" is implied in this sentence, and that you'd have to put the pronoun in any other case. I can't be absolutely sure of this, though.

October 12, 2016

sagitta145

In English you cannot say "Give the menu". It should be "give me" or "give us".

January 16, 2019

SmithUA01

there's no "meni" in the ukrainian, so i didn't put a "me" in my answer. why was i wrong? is the "me" implied, and if so under what circumstances?

August 19, 2015

Vinnfred

I think that's because it's wrong to omit a pronoun in English

August 19, 2015

Me_Dik

me тут недоречне, бо "дайте меню, будь ласка" не обов'язково означає мені.

October 28, 2016

skstudio

It's a typical Ukrainian phrase to ask for a menu in a restaurant or a cafe. "Me" (мені) is implied. If you meant "him," "her," ..., you would specify that.

October 29, 2016

walkinwolk

This is similar to Czech: “Dam si menu”, but the correct translation to English for Czech is “I’ll HAVE the menu”. We would never say “Give me the menu” in English as it is rude. Would this same “I’ll have” apply in Ukrainian, or is there a more polite way to ask for something?

July 10, 2019

sagitta145

Yes in English the typical way would be to say "Could you please give me the menu?" if we want to practice the verb "give" here. We typically ask "Можна меню, будь ласка?", which is "Could [I have the] menu, please?". This is how I would ask it at a restaurant.

July 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.