"You have the salt, I have the sugar."

Translation:Du har saltet, jeg har sukkeret.

3 years ago

8 Comments


learn1fun1
learn1fun1

So if it's a statement, 'du' comes first and then 'har'. If it's a question, 'har' comes first and then 'du' ...Du har.......Har du

Is this right?

3 years ago

PauliusOle

correct

3 years ago

Heidipedia

The problem with English is that it lacks a 2nd person plural.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

If you want to, you can use 'you all', 'you guys' or 'you people' when translating to distinguish plural from singular.

3 years ago

Heidipedia

If they want second person plural, they should say one of those things for all uses of "dere"

3 years ago

scadwyn
scadwyn

Not where i come from. "Y'all" is used so commonly and even in polite speech. Linguists would consider it legitimate and so do I.

3 years ago

JillK15

Just for the information of non-native english speakers, this sentence in english is actually incorrect. It needs to have an "and". It can't just be divided with a comma. I have sent a report to have it corrected. Just thought it might be helpful to know :)

3 years ago

claresometimes

It also marks you as right when you use a semicolon, even tho that is not the 'correct' translation Duo gives, which allows you to be grammatically correct without being marked down.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.