"Ĉu vi volas dungi min?"

Translation:Do you want to hire me?

3 years ago

19 Comments


bryanhumano

Maldungi = to fire?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991

Jes!

3 years ago

CaribbeanMax

Ohhhhh "Dungi" comes from the German verb "Dingen"!

2 years ago

ThorGloey

My first reaction as a German was a connection between "dungi" and the German noun "Dung" also meaning "dung" in English. I never heard someone using the word "dingen".

1 year ago

rapn21

I think there is something oddly appropriate about the word for hire resembling the word dung.

3 years ago

mensogulo

That is that one's doing all the day long :)

3 years ago

Lerura

It also resembles to danish word "dunke" which is slang for "to f***". - A way to convince the boss to hire you.

1 year ago

keirwilliams

Voice actor already looking for his next job...

3 years ago

LiKenun

Esperanto speakers wanted

1 year ago

JoeJScott

Bit forward!

3 years ago

Michalisdg

Any ideas about the etymology of this one?

3 years ago

csi

Idk... I'm looking at the etymology for "dungeon"and it lists the German word "Tunk", meaning: “manure or soil covered basement, underground weaving workshop”. I kid you not. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dungeon#Etymology

"Both the Frankish and Old English words derive from Proto-Germanic dungijǭ ‎(“an enclosed space; a vault; bower; treasury”), from Proto-Indo-European dʰengʰ- ‎(“to cover”), and are related to Old Saxon dung ‎(“underground cellar”), Middle Dutch donc ‎(“underground basement”), Old High German tung ‎(“underground cellar; an underground chamber or apartment for overwintering”) (whence German Tunk ‎(“manure or soil covered basement, underground weaving workshop”)), Old Norse dyngja ‎(“a detached apartment, a lady's bower”) (whence Icelandic dyngja ‎(“chamber”)). See also dung, dingle."

3 years ago

Cocio_16

Well... According to Wiktionnary, it from the obsolete german word "dingen", of the same meaning. It seems to cognate somehow with the english word "thing" (and the german word "Ding").

German "dingen" and English "thing" are both from the Proto-Germanic word *þingą, which means an "assembly". Then it is a complicated story, you should look by yourself....

"Dongeon", however, cognate with the english word "dung". You probably can guess how.

3 years ago

csi

haha, yep, it was interesting to learn that dungeon and dung are related terms. Interesting about dingen, ding and thing. I can see how a word meaning "assembly" would eventually lead to the meaning of "work" and then "to hire". Really fascinating how language evolves!

3 years ago

ponnuki

Actually the etymology goes differently, even more roundabout. Ding goes from 'assembly' to something like 'court hearing', from which the verb "dingen" 'to plea, to plead' is derived. This then goes to the meaning 'make an offer (to buy)', and thus 'make an offer (to hire)'.

2 years ago

EdwardThor2

Why doesn't it accept Cxu? Gave me an "almost right."

1 year ago

Dudink.

This got dark very quickly.

3 years ago

bdonvr

All I could see was "Do you want to poop me?"

2 years ago

vtopphol

To do what?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.