1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi volas dungi min?"

"Ĉu vi volas dungi min?"

Translation:Do you want to hire me?

June 5, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

bryanhumano

Maldungi = to fire?

June 6, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Jes!

June 6, 2015

CaribbeanMax

Ohhhhh "Dungi" comes from the German verb "Dingen"!

December 17, 2016

ThorGloey

My first reaction as a German was a connection between "dungi" and the German noun "Dung" also meaning "dung" in English. I never heard someone using the word "dingen".

January 30, 2018

rapn21

I think there is something oddly appropriate about the word for hire resembling the word dung.

June 8, 2015

mensogulo

That is that one's doing all the day long :)

November 14, 2015

Lerura

It also resembles to danish word "dunke" which is slang for "to f***". - A way to convince the boss to hire you.

June 18, 2017

keirwilliams

Voice actor already looking for his next job...

June 10, 2015

LiKenun

Esperanto speakers wanted

December 28, 2017

JoeJScott

Bit forward!

June 5, 2015

Michalisdg

Any ideas about the etymology of this one?

December 29, 2015

csi

Idk... I'm looking at the etymology for "dungeon"and it lists the German word "Tunk", meaning: “manure or soil covered basement, underground weaving workshop”. I kid you not. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dungeon#Etymology

"Both the Frankish and Old English words derive from Proto-Germanic dungijǭ ‎(“an enclosed space; a vault; bower; treasury”), from Proto-Indo-European dʰengʰ- ‎(“to cover”), and are related to Old Saxon dung ‎(“underground cellar”), Middle Dutch donc ‎(“underground basement”), Old High German tung ‎(“underground cellar; an underground chamber or apartment for overwintering”) (whence German Tunk ‎(“manure or soil covered basement, underground weaving workshop”)), Old Norse dyngja ‎(“a detached apartment, a lady's bower”) (whence Icelandic dyngja ‎(“chamber”)). See also dung, dingle."

January 27, 2016

Cocio_16

Well... According to Wiktionnary, it from the obsolete german word "dingen", of the same meaning. It seems to cognate somehow with the english word "thing" (and the german word "Ding").

German "dingen" and English "thing" are both from the Proto-Germanic word *þingą, which means an "assembly". Then it is a complicated story, you should look by yourself....

"Dongeon", however, cognate with the english word "dung". You probably can guess how.

January 31, 2016

csi

haha, yep, it was interesting to learn that dungeon and dung are related terms. Interesting about dingen, ding and thing. I can see how a word meaning "assembly" would eventually lead to the meaning of "work" and then "to hire". Really fascinating how language evolves!

February 1, 2016

ponnuki

Actually the etymology goes differently, even more roundabout. Ding goes from 'assembly' to something like 'court hearing', from which the verb "dingen" 'to plea, to plead' is derived. This then goes to the meaning 'make an offer (to buy)', and thus 'make an offer (to hire)'.

April 13, 2016

EdwardThor2

Why doesn't it accept Cxu? Gave me an "almost right."

March 20, 2017

vtopphol

To do what?

November 3, 2017

Dudink.

This got dark very quickly.

December 30, 2015

bdonvr

All I could see was "Do you want to poop me?"

January 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.