"What does he feel for her?"

Translation:Cosa prova per lei?

December 27, 2012

13 Comments


russodo

Provare is an interesting italian word it doesn't seem to have an exact English equivalent. It has been used in a variety of ways in different excercises. Provo dolore, provo per lei, provo il riso. I'm not sure what else.

April 14, 2014

christian

"Che sente lui per lei?" Does this work as well?

December 27, 2012

ariannapeppa

It could work with Che cosa sente lui per lei, but it's not really correct. We say che cosa prova

December 27, 2012

christian

Thanks.

December 27, 2012

Karmaria

Actually I just tried that, and it was accepted by Duolingo.

February 6, 2014

sc_acc

"Che cosa" should also be acceptable.

December 30, 2012

gabor.kurdi

"cosa lui prova per lei" why not accepted

March 8, 2013

mangoHero1

Maybe word order. Usually the subject goes after the verb in a question form. So it should be Cosa prova lui per lei

December 10, 2014

Blomeley

I thought the reflexive might be used here too ie "Cosa si sente per Lei"?

April 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Sentirsi" is how one feels about oneself, i.e. "I feel fine" is "Mi sento bene", but "I feel pain" is "Sento dolore" or better "Provo dolore"; in this case the speaker is asking what he feels for someone else, so it's not talking about how he feels himself. Did that make any sense?

April 16, 2013

Blomeley

Yes, thanks. The difference in meaning between the reflexive and the non reflexive form is always slow for me to grasp. I had thought that sentirsi was always for feeling, while sentire was for hearing.

April 16, 2013

siebolt

Cosa lui prova per lei? They rejected "lui" Anybody can tell me why?

April 25, 2013

OlzWolz

Lui should go after the prova, "Cosa prova lui per lei?"

December 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.