1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What does he feel for her?"

"What does he feel for her?"

Translation:Cosa prova per lei?

December 27, 2012

20 Comments


russodo

Provare is an interesting italian word it doesn't seem to have an exact English equivalent. It has been used in a variety of ways in different excercises. Provo dolore, provo per lei, provo il riso. I'm not sure what else.


christian

"Che sente lui per lei?" Does this work as well?


ariannapeppa

It could work with Che cosa sente lui per lei, but it's not really correct. We say che cosa prova


alanvoe

Is "sentire" not correct or not usual in this context? Word Reference dict (https://www.wordreference.com/iten/sentire) says that it could be used for feeling emotions.

In case it is useful to someone, "che" and "cosa" are informal versions of "che cosa". The former is more informal than the second. Depending on the region of Italy, one or another is more usual.

Reference: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/450035/Cosa-vs-Che-Cosa


Tcclimber

It mocked it correct for me 4 / 14 / 20.


Karmaria

Actually I just tried that, and it was accepted by Duolingo.


gabor.kurdi

"cosa lui prova per lei" why not accepted


mangoHero1

Maybe word order. Usually the subject goes after the verb in a question form. So it should be Cosa prova lui per lei


Blomeley

I thought the reflexive might be used here too ie "Cosa si sente per Lei"?


f.formica
Mod

"Sentirsi" is how one feels about oneself, i.e. "I feel fine" is "Mi sento bene", but "I feel pain" is "Sento dolore" or better "Provo dolore"; in this case the speaker is asking what he feels for someone else, so it's not talking about how he feels himself. Did that make any sense?


Blomeley

Yes, thanks. The difference in meaning between the reflexive and the non reflexive form is always slow for me to grasp. I had thought that sentirsi was always for feeling, while sentire was for hearing.


sc_acc

"Che cosa" should also be acceptable.


siebolt

Cosa lui prova per lei? They rejected "lui" Anybody can tell me why?


OlzWolz

Lui should go after the prova, "Cosa prova lui per lei?"


DaRichta

"prova" is it not rather "try".... f... !


alanvoe

Often words do not have a 1:1 match between two languages. "provare" may mean "to try", "to prove" (= to show), "to taste", "to feel" and "to rehearse".

Reference: https://www.wordreference.com/iten/provare


npc1948

Why is this "prova" and not "sente"? Feel is like the tenth meaning for provare, which usually means to try, to attempt. A good program would not be teaching unusual word meanings as primary. Sentire is much more exact and colloquial.


Chris783722

Did the flip down menu on provo include the definition "feel"? I never saw that. Only "test" & "try".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.