1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedilerin ikisi de beyaz."

"Kedilerin ikisi de beyaz."

Translation:Both of the cats are white.

June 5, 2015

43 Comments


Omeed093

Why " both of your cats are white" is not correct? N in Kedilerin , means you!


AlexinNotTurkey

You are right that it does mean "your cats" but it does not in this sentence. It is "kediler" in the genitive case. If you wanted to say "Both of your cats are white" you would have to say "Kedilerinin ikisi de beyaz" :)


hfr001

So "ikisi de" can only mean "both"? This sentence cannot mean something "two of the cats are white, too"?


lucaturilli

Two of the cats are white: Kedilerin ikisi beyaz.(There are more than two cats.)

Both of the cats are white: Kedilerin ikisi de beyaz.(There are two cats.)


AGreatUserName

And what about "Two of the cats are white too?"


lucaturilli

It would also mean 'Kedilerin ikisi de beyaz.'


AGreatUserName

Thanks! So basically, "both" is like "two" + "too".


Complex77

Just for the records: Is there also "üçü (de)", "dörtü (de)" and so on?


dragan17a

So when using ikisi you need to use dA too?


machaut

Otherwise it simply means "Two of the cats"


yineanlamadim

I still don't fully get it. So this can never translate to "Both cats are white, too"? Mesela "Onun bir kuşu, iki kedisi var. Kuşu beyaz. Kediler(i+n)in ikisi de beyaz." Bu yanlış mı?

Edit: Changed "Kuş(u+n)u" to "Kuşu" because in "his bird is white", the bird is not an accusative object as I thought at first.


lucaturilli

No, it is right(The sentence about the cats.). But there is no such thing as 'Kuşunu beyaz.' 'The bird is white.' is 'Kuş beyaz.' and 'Her/his bird is white.' is 'Kuşu beyaz.'


yineanlamadim

I am sorry - of course - the bird is course the subject in this construction, not an object... Even if it may cause people to wonder, I will update my original question to include correct grammar. I mixed up Possessive + genitive ending in the cats with possessive + accusative (which is just incorrect) for the bird


Lydia_Q

I still don't understand this... I understand kedilerin rengi beyaz, kedilerin evi küçük, kedilerin burnu siyah etc. But this ikisi and de I don't. Any other help? What is this ikisi? Belonging to cats two?


orde90

İki means two and -si is the possessive ending (of). Onların ikisi - two of them

Kedilerin ikisi - two of the cats
Kedilerin ikisi de - Both of the cats

As you see "two of the cats" and "both of the cats" are a bit different phrases. The latter has more emphasis and we express that emphasis by adding a de .

If you want to say just both or the two you should again use them with possessive endings.

ikisi - the two (of them)
ikisi de - both (of them)


Lydia_Q

Cevaplarınıza çok teşekkür ederim. Şimdi anladım.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is kind of like saying "The cats' two..." This is one of the most foreign constructions for Turkish learners actually, but to say "Both the X" you would always use this construction. "Xin ikisi de" :)


trashboat9

why not kediler ikisi de beyaz?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not possible you need possessive


coreymunn3

Hey, Im pretty confused of why all these "de"s and "ne"s are being strewn about these sentences. Can you guys make some notes regarding when to use which of these conjunctions?


EdwardThor2

Coreymunn is right. To improve this course, one thing needed is better explanations of such points, with examples.


EhabMohey92

Why not Kedilerin ikisiNI de beyaz ?? if not, then why we said "elmalarin ikisiNI de yiyorum ?


KALKSINordekler

There isn't any verb in the first sentence, whlist there's "yiyorum" in the second one, hence why there has to be "i" (with "n" to prevent two vowels from meeting) at the end of "ikisi" only in the sentence where there's a verb.


Marie_goforit

I'd like to add:

I guess the 'ni' from 'ikisini' is the accusative case which comes - as OrdekGucu wrote - from the 'yiyorum' -->
'elmaların ikisini de yiyorum' = I am eating (both of ) the apples.


MrK815826

@ trashboat9 What @ Selcen_Ozturk means is that you need the word "OF" for possessive. That is "both OF the cats"; "two OF the cats"; "all OF the cats"; "some OF the cats" etc. Like the "color OF your hair" = "your hair's color". You wrote "kediler ikisi de beyaz?" means "The two cats both are white". Where is the "OF". Strange, that in this English sentence, an English speaker would unconsciously insert commas to make it understandable. That is: "The two cats, both, are white." Too bad this is not the best translation of the Turkish sentence given.


NecmiyeEren

So to say "one of the cats is white" one would say kedilerin biri beyaz?


imjayw

How would you say both of HIS cats are white? kedilersin ikisi de beyaz?


lucaturilli

It would be 'Kediler(plural)-i(third person singular possessive)-n(buffer letter)-in(genetive) ikisi de beyaz.'


MuhammadNagi

When do we use "ikisi de" and when "ikisini de"?


EhabMohey92

ikisini de is the accusative mesela; elmalarin ikisini de yiyorum = I am eating both of the apples


JosephT.Madawela

i said "Two of the cats are white" but that was wrong. So how would you say that?


EhabMohey92

This is still confusing me too, but I think "two of the cats are white" is "kedilerin ikisi beyaz"


Marie_goforit

For me it is also a bit confusing, but I try to remember it like this:
iki = two
ikisi = two of (possessive of basic meaning of iki)
ikisi de = both of (expanded possessive of sort of a further meaning of iki)


Beatles-Musician

What would be "both of the white cats" in Turkish?


Jannat715946

why are we using the genitive? kediler+ in ? it translates as cat's two or something ?? and de means also cat's both also/ how is it translated to both of the cats?


yineanlamadim

see also comment of Marie_goforit above.

iki+personal ending = both, so "onların ikisi" = both of them, "bizim ikimiz" = both of us, "sizin ikiniz" = both of you

"de/da" in this case means "also" or "too", and in Turkish, "de/da" is used a bit more often / deliberately than in English.


CarolineDa134133

I think "Both the cats are white" should also be accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.