Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat a purple fish."

Translation:Mor bir balık yerim.

3 years ago

7 Comments


-travelJunky-

'ben mor balık yerim' should be valid, or?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is in general not a good idea to omit "bir" when there is an adjective.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Why "bir mor balık" is also correct? The usual order is "mor bir balık", right? Or does the first one works as a counter and the latter as an article?

1 year ago

syljen1

I ate a purple fish is preferable to I eat a purple fish. or omit the 'a' to read I eat purple fish.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

None of those three English sentences mean the same thing.

5 months ago

Denizdaban1

'mor bir balık yiyorum' da doğru olmalı. İngilizcede present simple tense i adı üstünde present olarak kullanıyoruz. Ama türkçede bunun karşılığı hem geniş hem de şimdiki zaman olabiliyor. Bu örnekte de kişinin her zaman mor balık yiyen biri olması muhtemel olduğu gibi konuştuğu zaman içinde de mor balık yiyen birisi olabilir

11 months ago

abdullah.kishi

Why "Ben mor bir balığı yerim" is not correct? I am confused

1 month ago