1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat a purple fish."

"I eat a purple fish."

Translation:Mor bir balık yerim.

June 5, 2015

5 Comments


abdullah.kishi

Why "Ben mor bir balığı yerim" is not correct? I am confused


-travelJunky-

'ben mor balık yerim' should be valid, or?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is in general not a good idea to omit "bir" when there is an adjective.


Hakim747

Why "bir mor balık" is also correct? The usual order is "mor bir balık", right? Or does the first one works as a counter and the latter as an article?


Hassanabde810765

Ben more balık yerim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.