"I eat a purple fish."

Translation:Mor bir balık yerim.

June 5, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


abdullah.kishi

Why "Ben mor bir balığı yerim" is not correct? I am confused


Sayel.Abbadi

You can't use BIR with the accusative at the same time. "mor bir balık" is an object but not a definite object.


Sherwood4242

Me too. The fish is the object of the sentence. So I would expect it to be balığı.


Juanita1306

Well, look at it like this "bir" means "a", "balığı" means "the fish", you can't use "a" and "the" at the same time. (I understand it like that, not sure if I'm correct)


qamar92843

Thanks, now i got it


-travelJunky-

'ben mor balık yerim' should be valid, or?


ex_contributor

it is in general not a good idea to omit "bir" when there is an adjective.


HeikoP

You are not persistent in this rule.


Hassanabde810765

Ben more balık yerim


Hakim747

Why "bir mor balık" is also correct? The usual order is "mor bir balık", right? Or does the first one works as a counter and the latter as an article?


Rosa302176

I correctly transleted the words: singer, cook and red, for Duo, the translation is wrong. Could you give me a solution, please?


Danika_Dakika

None of those words are in this sentence. The correct translation for this sentence is at the top of this page.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.