1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia Esperanto pliboniĝas."

"Mia Esperanto pliboniĝas."

Translation:My Esperanto is improving.

June 5, 2015

24 Comments


RandomCanadian12

Mi plibonigas mia Esperanto = I improve my esperanto

Mia Esperanto plibonigxas = my esperanto is improving

edit: esperanton


AusPole

Amiko, ne forgesu la akuzativon :)

Oni plibonigas ion


mathias255486

My esperanto is becoming more gooder.


MuttFitness

My esperanto is more goodifericating


[deactivated user]

    "My Esperanto" is surely an English idiom, meaning, "My ability in Esperanto"


RandomCanadian12

    it's like that in a lot of other languages as well.


FaizalZahid

    الحمدلله


Dejo

    Another explanation is the "plibonigi" is transitive, it takes an object, you have to say what is being improved. While "pliboniĝas" refers to itself, is reflexive, does not take an object.


crlight

    This is where I am getting confused. I feel like you would just say "Mia Esperanto plibonas mian hispanan." Is the-ig suffix necessary or can pliboni be used on it's own? If not, why?


dema90

    pli bona means just better, so "mia esperanto plibonas ol mia hispana" means my esperanto is better than my spanish. you need to use plibonigi for "to make better" and pliboniĝi for "to get better"


TheKinglyWe

    but plibona is an adjective while plibonas is a verb right? so better doesnt do plibonas justice does it? im also having trouble understanding the ig igx suffix ...i have flashes of understanding but the insight is only fleeting....mi estas idioto =)


FredCapp

    Ne plu ol iu de ni, Jo.

    Plibonas just means "is better" (estas plibona) and if the sentence was "My Esperanto is better." it would leave us asking "than what?" Or, it would be because you saw someone else's Esperanto and saw a great many obvious, to you, errors in it.

    The other forms of the word are well enough covered above that I don't need to repeat them.


Kreilyn

    If you say My Esperanto pliboniGas and Mia Esperanto pliboniĜas is the same, bacause in english to say My Esperanto is improving and My Esperanto is getting beter is the same too!

    Aŭ... ĉu mi malpravas?


linguafiqari

    I think "Mia Esperanto plibonigas..." means "My Esperanto improves... (something)", like "Mia Esperanto plibonigas mian hispanan" - "My Esperanto improves my Spanish" (The more Esperanto I learn, the better I know/understand Spanish).


Kreilyn

    Ohh..... I can see what you mean, if we stop ans analyse it ''My Esperanto plibonigas'' means *My Esperanto make better......(something)! Thanks adamyoung97!


Eldecee

    I wrote "my esperanto becomes better", but this was not accepted by the program. Maybe it is not good English (la angla ne estas mia gepatra!)


crlight

    It's technically correct, but "is improving" is a much better way to phrase it.


FredCapp

    Mi estas denaska angla parolanto. When I see a sentence like you wrote here I know that English is, at least, your second language. (nothing to be ashamed of, many native English speakers hardly know more than a word or two of another language.) As Crlight said, it's technically correct, but it shows room for improvement. Keep improving and someday you may be among the best.


FredCapp

    Se mia Esperanto pliboniĝas, kial mi plej ofte fuŝas? :(


Sinjoreto

    Cxi tiu estas vera hahah


Mandiras

    Would boniĝi have a different meaning than pliboniĝi?


InoAuxIcxo

    Yes, it means becomes good.


Tuna4242

    becoming more good is one word, that makes a lot of sense but I didn't immediately recognise the root word at first and thought it was a completely different word I had to learn.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.