"Mia Esperanto pliboniĝas."

Translation:My Esperanto is improving.

3 years ago

20 Comments


RandomCanadian12

Mi plibonigas mia Esperanto = I improve my esperanto

Mia Esperanto plibonigxas = my esperanto is improving

edit: esperanton

2 years ago

AusPole

Amiko, ne forgesu la akuzativon :)

Oni plibonigas ion

2 years ago

mathias255486

My esperanto is becoming more gooder.

2 years ago

davidolson22

My esperanto is more goodifericating

1 year ago

Dejo

Another explanation is the "plibonigi" is transitive, it takes an object, you have to say what is being improved. While "pliboniĝas" refers to itself, is reflexive, does not take an object.

3 years ago

crlight
Plus

This is where I am getting confused. I feel like you would just say "Mia Esperanto plibonas mian hispanan." Is the-ig suffix necessary or can pliboni be used on it's own? If not, why?

3 years ago

dema90

pli bona means just better, so "mia esperanto plibonas ol mia hispana" means my esperanto is better than my spanish. you need to use plibonigi for "to make better" and pliboniĝi for "to get better"

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

but plibona is an adjective while plibonas is a verb right? so better doesnt do plibonas justice does it? im also having trouble understanding the ig igx suffix ...i have flashes of understanding but the insight is only fleeting....mi estas idioto =)

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ne plu ol iu de ni, Jo.

Plibonas just means "is better" (estas plibona) and if the sentence was "My Esperanto is better." it would leave us asking "than what?" Or, it would be because you saw someone else's Esperanto and saw a great many obvious, to you, errors in it.

The other forms of the word are well enough covered above that I don't need to repeat them.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Se mia Esperanto pliboniĝas, kial mi plej ofte fuŝas? :(

3 years ago

DavidLamb3

"My Esperanto" is surely an English idiom, meaning, "My ability in Esperanto"

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12

it's like that in a lot of other languages as well.

2 years ago

Kreilyn

If you say My Esperanto pliboniGas and Mia Esperanto pliboniĜas is the same, bacause in english to say My Esperanto is improving and My Esperanto is getting beter is the same too!

Aŭ... ĉu mi malpravas?

3 years ago

adamyoung97

I think "Mia Esperanto plibonigas..." means "My Esperanto improves... (something)", like "Mia Esperanto plibonigas mian hispanan" - "My Esperanto improves my Spanish" (The more Esperanto I learn, the better I know/understand Spanish).

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Ohh..... I can see what you mean, if we stop ans analyse it ''My Esperanto plibonigas'' means *My Esperanto make better......(something)! Thanks adamyoung97!

3 years ago

Eldecee

I wrote "my esperanto becomes better", but this was not accepted by the program. Maybe it is not good English (la angla ne estas mia gepatra!)

3 years ago

crlight
Plus

It's technically correct, but "is improving" is a much better way to phrase it.

3 years ago

LeoFordan

Cxi tiu estas vera hahah

2 years ago

Mandiras

Would boniĝi have a different meaning than pliboniĝi?

2 years ago

InoAuxIcxo

Yes, it means becomes good.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.