"Mia Esperanto pliboniĝas."

Translation:My Esperanto is improving.

June 5, 2015

21 Comments


RandomCanadian12

Mi plibonigas mia Esperanto = I improve my esperanto

Mia Esperanto plibonigxas = my esperanto is improving

edit: esperanton

June 2, 2016

AusPole

Amiko, ne forgesu la akuzativon :)

Oni plibonigas ion

July 2, 2016

mathias255486

My esperanto is becoming more gooder.

May 17, 2016

davidolson22

My esperanto is more goodifericating

December 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "My Esperanto" is surely an English idiom, meaning, "My ability in Esperanto"

    December 11, 2015

RandomCanadian12

    it's like that in a lot of other languages as well.

    June 2, 2016

Dejo

    Another explanation is the "plibonigi" is transitive, it takes an object, you have to say what is being improved. While "pliboniĝas" refers to itself, is reflexive, does not take an object.

    June 9, 2015

crlight

    This is where I am getting confused. I feel like you would just say "Mia Esperanto plibonas mian hispanan." Is the-ig suffix necessary or can pliboni be used on it's own? If not, why?

    June 12, 2015

dema90

    pli bona means just better, so "mia esperanto plibonas ol mia hispana" means my esperanto is better than my spanish. you need to use plibonigi for "to make better" and pliboniĝi for "to get better"

    June 23, 2015

TheKinglyWe

    but plibona is an adjective while plibonas is a verb right? so better doesnt do plibonas justice does it? im also having trouble understanding the ig igx suffix ...i have flashes of understanding but the insight is only fleeting....mi estas idioto =)

    July 11, 2015

FredCapp

    Ne plu ol iu de ni, Jo.

    Plibonas just means "is better" (estas plibona) and if the sentence was "My Esperanto is better." it would leave us asking "than what?" Or, it would be because you saw someone else's Esperanto and saw a great many obvious, to you, errors in it.

    The other forms of the word are well enough covered above that I don't need to repeat them.

    July 26, 2015

Kreilyn

    If you say My Esperanto pliboniGas and Mia Esperanto pliboniĜas is the same, bacause in english to say My Esperanto is improving and My Esperanto is getting beter is the same too!

    Aŭ... ĉu mi malpravas?

    June 5, 2015

linguafiqari

    I think "Mia Esperanto plibonigas..." means "My Esperanto improves... (something)", like "Mia Esperanto plibonigas mian hispanan" - "My Esperanto improves my Spanish" (The more Esperanto I learn, the better I know/understand Spanish).

    June 6, 2015

Kreilyn

    Ohh..... I can see what you mean, if we stop ans analyse it ''My Esperanto plibonigas'' means *My Esperanto make better......(something)! Thanks adamyoung97!

    June 6, 2015

Eldecee

    I wrote "my esperanto becomes better", but this was not accepted by the program. Maybe it is not good English (la angla ne estas mia gepatra!)

    June 12, 2015

crlight

    It's technically correct, but "is improving" is a much better way to phrase it.

    June 24, 2015

FredCapp

    Se mia Esperanto pliboniĝas, kial mi plej ofte fuŝas? :(

    July 26, 2015

FaizalZahid

    الحمدلله

    January 26, 2016

LeoFordan

    Cxi tiu estas vera hahah

    April 24, 2016

Mandiras

    Would boniĝi have a different meaning than pliboniĝi?

    September 11, 2016

InoAuxIcxo

    Yes, it means becomes good.

    September 29, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.