1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Troubleshooting
  4. >
  5. How can I to contact users?

rev_ero

How can I to contact users?

Can I contact duolingo users privately without using another social network? There is a way to find duolingo users, who are new at a language?

I don't have Facebook and if that's the only way… well… I better don't say anymore.

June 5, 2015

47 Comments


BillDe

I don't see any way to post publicly on someone's "stream" (whatever that is). Has this feature been removed?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, the feature is no longer there.


vialago123

why has it been removed ? I liked that feature.


igenfb

There is no point in following up if you are unable to communicate with your friends. They also need to remove the tracking feature.


hugo_vd_abeele

Indeed - tracking RAW data on someone's DuoLingo or DuoMe profile feels just spying, stalking. if no other way exists to communicate.

DL could simply re-activate the feature, and let receivers do the blocking of the "wants to contact you privately" requests. There is no MODeration needed there.

And some one-to-one never ending discussions can take place out of the forum...

On the other hand, it's not bad to contact someone over an established and verified channel, such as a Gogle or Facebook. Why not have the G and F buttons in the DL profile ...

I think I read somewhere that DL allows to place your own link to such systems, opening the door to contact you...


Luzsaravia56

what tracking feature ?


Narayama_

Klick on the user. You will see the user's profile. Next click in the bar "Follow". That's it.


kupamish

You could see the weekly report of your friends and compare to yours, it was kind of motivating to see your friends live performance


ArkaJyotiD4

Seriously, No means of communication in the app makes me sad. It could have been a great opportunity for us to communicate productively and that could seriously boost our language learning capability.. I have an idea, I have just made a telegram group which has an inherent capacity of 200000. Telegram is an app like WhatsApp, messenger...You can download the Telegram app from google play store or from the app store, also there is windows ad web versions of telegram. I am going to post the link of the group below, all interested persons can join directly via the link below...The main purpose of the group is to communicate with each other so that our language learning endeavour could get a boost, so please maintain decency, and please don't post unnecessary stuffs....Take care..

https://t.me/AnInternationalCommunity or you could just type @AnInternationalCommunity in the search box and join the supergroup.


RyanGaming21

i see you learn french. in this case, i can help you. i learned french in school. you are focusing on french or spanish ?


ArkaJyotiD4

Thank you Ryan for your willingness to help. I am gonna learn multiple languages, currently, I am focusing on Spanish, then I will focus on French and then on other languages.

You can contact other members of the group using telegram app.. Download the Telegram app from google playstore or from app store then click on the telegram link that I have posted on my above post and then you can join....I am posting the link of the telegram group again for your convenience.

https://t.me/AnInternationalCommunity or you could just type @AnInternationalCommunity in the search box and join the supergroup.


RyanGaming21

My native language is arabic French second language English 3 And im learning italian to hopefully study in italy. So you have french and italian to learn and talk :D


ArkaJyotiD4

Marhaban/Bonjour Ryan, Yes eventually I am gonna learn French, Italian and Arabic ....Donwload the Telegram messenger app and participate in the group,in there talking would be more convenient..


AvatarSokkka

"it would be nice to be able to contact other users to see if they wanted to practice talking on some other app like facebook - did Duolingo have that option and then discontinue it??????????????" I agree with this.


AvatarSokkka

"Ok thanks, that's a total fail in Duolingo." I totally agree with this as well.


thraenthraen

There is no private message feature on Duolingo. You can, however, click on someone's name/icon to go to their profile (or "stream" as Duolingo calls it) and post a message to them there. If you want to talk privately, you'll have to use something else, such as a social media site or email. Be careful giving out any private information though! It's a good idea to set up a separate email (or social media account) to share here, since everything is public.


rev_ero

Ok thanks, that's a total fail in Duolingo.


m.tastic

Private messaging has a lot of good uses, but it's also difficult to moderate. Private messaging isn't on Duolingo for a reason.


tropicalnut

That's really unfortunate, I used to correspond with a few people in Latin America. We exchanged help and became friends, then one day it was gone. I wish I had known I would have obtained emails.


rev_ero

And yet it's a fail. I supposed the reason, but it just makes the direct contact a total mess. I have to open an extra mail account, as though I had few of those or to join a social network as though that would be fine just because I can give there no real data. I understand the reason, but that doesn't make better the service. Only for the administrators.


psionpete

It is not 'a fail' as you put it but a deliberate design strategy. You can post messages on an individuals stream which are semi private but not completely private to enable them to be moderated. However you should still use normal safety techniques when talking to people yo do not know so a separate email address is just one of those techniques.

Its interesting that you don't have a facebook account but want to use Duolingo for a social network application.


rev_ero

Well, it's not a good decision, it's a flaw. Call it as you want, that won't make it better. Anyway I don't need further explanations about the topic, the first answer was enough.

I want to have accounts in the sites I want, no in the sites people or other sites want. People have many reasons to be in a social network, or to decide not to be. And most often those are personal business not to be discussed with others.


Tiberiu591962

Is it still possible to contact someone by dropping a message on their profile? I don't see such an option. I joined a club recently, I made some friends there and then suddenly I was kicked out from that club (no idea why). Now I'm able to see my friends profiles but there is no way to contact them anymore.


KirthikD

Is there any features to chat with our friend ??


sakhus22

hey why cant we talk privately to the people we follow its so unfair that we cant


MichelWill639304

Does Duo have a recording feature for vocal exercises?


hugo_vd_abeele

Many sites have a recording feature for your own voice. Sure you'll find them when looking around a bit on the internet.

You can also compare the spoken example, and you can shadow speak (same rythm, same intonation) till you get it right. DuoLingo does not have that.

And there is of course a free voice recorder on your SmartPhone, on the PC, even in Telegram and other Apps...

Regards - Hugo Vandenabeele


hugo_vd_abeele

Just checked this again :(29-DEC-2020) Forum FAQ :
"Links to Social Media are allowed in discussions and in your replies !"


GaneshaBim

from here maybe :)


123456-Bella-LIZ

there used to be a tab whre u could chat but it has been removed sadly


runningbear999

it would be nice to be able to contact other users to see if they wanted to practice talking on some other app like facebook - did Duolingo have that option and then discontinue it??????????????


RyanGaming21

yep, they removed it as i saw in the other comments, there is person in the same league as mine, and he is learningthe same language, but i cannot talk to them


sakhus22

why can't we talk to people that we follow


ArkaJyotiD4
<pre> I HAVE MADE A SUPERGROUP </pre>

Seriously, No means of communication in the app makes me sad. It could have been a great opportunity for us to communicate productively and that could seriously boost our language learning capability.. I have an idea, I have just made a telegram group which has an inherent capacity of 200000 members, Which is pretty huge I think. Telegram is an app like WhatsApp, messenger...You can download the Telegram app from google play store or from the app store, also there are windows and web versions of telegram. I am going to post the link of the group below, all interested persons can join directly via the link below...The main purpose of the group is to communicate with each other so that our language learning endeavor could get a boost, so hope to see you all there....Take care..

https://t.me/AnInternationalCommunity or you could just type @AnInternationalCommunity in the search box and join the supergroup.


xJasedx

y did u not put chrombook on there.(??_??)? ≧◇≦


runningbear999

as xJ.., I can't get access cause I'musing a PC with Chrome ... ???


xJasedx

running bear what kind of PC do you use.(??_??)?


runningbear999

not sure but its not an apple, windows OS


xJasedx

dude I gave you my lingots can I get some. pls


hugo_vd_abeele

Hey,

that's a good initiative,

however with being with all languages together makes it sound like the tower of Babel. If there were a group Swedish only, I would join right now to meet Swedish natives and learners.

I love TELEGRAM - a pitty that they want to build in those more advanced features to compete with whatsapps and whatnots. I liked it when it was simple, just messages and some pictures/video's to share) ...

Regards - Hugo vandenabeele


ArkaJyotiD4

We could before but they Duolingo has removed the option. They had their reason.

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.