1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, мама там."

"Так, мама там."

Translation:Yes, mom is there.

June 5, 2015

40 Comments


[deactivated user]

    so exited they finally have ukranian!


przezdzink

    Already love this language because tak is yes in Polish and I know a lil Polish so this is great!


SantiagoChau

    Tak is yes, right? It is not da


velvelajade

    "да2 is Russian for "Yes." "Так" is Ukrainian for "Yes." Incidentally, "Так" is "so" in Russian.


MuUJ19

    Yes, our language is hell


suzumane_bokuto

    You are correct. Dah, I believe, is German.


Ollie1837

    very close, yes in German is 'Ja'


yappeiying

    What does Tam mean?


Dianoya

    "I am live there" = "Я живу там"


Ladot2013

    Bro this is like Russian


JAVIERMARDONES

    Is it supposed to be an answer or a question?


Vinnfred

    It has a "yes", so it's an answer :)


yappeiying

    Does там mean "there" or "is there"? If it is the former, why does the sentence not require a verb?


liseyking1550

    там itself means 'there', but in Ukrainian we don't generally use the verb 'to be' when in English they would i.e. we can say 'мама Є там' where "є" is the form of the verb 'to be' which refers to 'is' in English OR we can say just 'мама там' without the verb to be. so that's why in English we have 'is there' and in Ukrainian just там(there). But you should understand that in these kind of sentences the verb 'to be' is always 'meant to be' there but we don't use it most of the times.

    I'm sorry if I wasn't clear :)

    Maybe further examples will help you:

    I AM here - Я тут = Я Є тут You ARE at school - ти в школі = ти Є в школі She IS a teacher - вона вчитель = вона Є вчитель It IS red - воно червоне = воно Є червоне We ARE in Ukraine - ми в Україні = ми Є в Україні They ARE young - вони молоді = вони Є молоді

    both are equally correct and undersandable BUT we won't use the latter form often, but rather when we want to emphasize something


velvelajade

    Why are they using "m" for the Ukrainian "м"? I think of the "m" as the "handwritten" version of the letter, which looks funny on a webpage using text that is not teaching handwriting. I also see letter height differences, when the English alphabet letters is used to type Ukrainian, and it just looks odd to me. lol I would have wrote "Tak, mama tam." as "Так, мама там." Thanks!


darlen0

    I have just rearrangged my words. I am also correct.


Romshka1

    My friend is a little Russian and i am a little Ukrainian


GlitterComet

    Dang it . i just now wrote tato mama tam .


JoshuaAnde263303

    Much Harder than I thought english we have 26 letters Russian has 36 letters


Beefy_boi

    I cant tipe in Ukraine.


MuUJ19

    Hi, I'm Ukrainian. Yes, our language is hell


Dianoya

    І в чому був сенс цього висказування? Не подобається рідна мова, вали до Ростова, як то кажуть. :-)


ph.NI1i8r

    I right but than also its showing wrong


Ladot2013

    Doesn't make any sense though mom there's something


Chidera498828

    Is there a way I can save these new words so I can visit them later


7wX54

    ,66 500 500 500 200 21 096 1319439

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.