"Так,маматам."

Translation:Yes, mom is there.

3 years ago

14 Comments


OliviaMaschinot

so exited they finally have ukranian!

3 years ago

przezdzink
przezdzink

Already love this language because tak is yes in Polish and I know a lil Polish so this is great!

1 year ago

SantiagoChau
SantiagoChau

Tak is yes, right? It is not da

1 year ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

"да2 is Russian for "Yes." "Так" is Ukrainian for "Yes." Incidentally, "Так" is "so" in Russian.

1 year ago

JAVIERMARDONES

Is it supposed to be an answer or a question?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It has "yes", so it's án answer :)

3 years ago

yappeiying

What does Tam mean?

3 years ago

abessonov

Tam-there

1 year ago

liseyking1550
liseyking1550

tam means 'there'

3 years ago

yappeiying

Does там mean "there" or "is there"? If it is the former, why does the sentence not require a verb?

3 years ago

liseyking1550
liseyking1550

там itself means 'there', but in Ukrainian we don't generally use the verb 'to be' when in English they would i.e. we can say 'мама Є там' where "є" is the form of the verb 'to be' which refers to 'is' in English OR we can say just 'мама там' without the verb to be. so that's why in English we have 'is there' and in Ukrainian just там(there). But you should understand that in these kind of sentences the verb 'to be' is always 'meant to be' there but we don't use it most of the times.

I'm sorry if I wasn't clear :)

Maybe further examples will help you:

I AM here - Я тут = Я Є тут You ARE at school - ти в школі = ти Є в школі She IS a teacher - вона вчитель = вона Є вчитель It IS red - воно червоне = воно Є червоне We ARE in Ukraine - ми в Україні = ми Є в Україні They ARE young - вони молоді = вони Є молоді

both are equally correct and undersandable BUT we won't use the latter form often, but rather when we want to emphasize something

3 years ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

Why are they using "m" for the Ukrainian "м"? I think of the "m" as the "handwritten" version of the letter, which looks funny on a webpage using text that is not teaching handwriting. I also see letter height differences, when the English alphabet letters is used to type Ukrainian, and it just looks odd to me. lol I would have wrote "Tak, mama tam." as "Так, мама там." Thanks!

1 year ago

darlen0

I have just rearrangged my words. I am also correct.

1 year ago

Romshka1

My friend is a little Russian and i am a little Ukrainian

9 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.