"Так, мама там."

Translation:Yes, mom is there.

June 5, 2015

19 Comments


OliviaMaschinot

so exited they finally have ukranian!

June 5, 2015

JoshuaAnde263303

Im learning Russian

September 8, 2019

przezdzink

Already love this language because tak is yes in Polish and I know a lil Polish so this is great!

February 2, 2017

SantiagoChau

Tak is yes, right? It is not da

March 22, 2017

velvelajade

"да2 is Russian for "Yes." "Так" is Ukrainian for "Yes." Incidentally, "Так" is "so" in Russian.

March 22, 2017

SimonBjrk1

No sound...

December 29, 2018

JAVIERMARDONES

Is it supposed to be an answer or a question?

June 15, 2015

Vinnfred

It has "yes", so it's án answer :)

June 15, 2015

yappeiying

What does Tam mean?

August 26, 2015

abessonov

Tam-there

May 21, 2017

liseyking1550

tam means 'there'

August 26, 2015

yappeiying

Does там mean "there" or "is there"? If it is the former, why does the sentence not require a verb?

August 29, 2015

liseyking1550

там itself means 'there', but in Ukrainian we don't generally use the verb 'to be' when in English they would i.e. we can say 'мама Є там' where "є" is the form of the verb 'to be' which refers to 'is' in English OR we can say just 'мама там' without the verb to be. so that's why in English we have 'is there' and in Ukrainian just там(there). But you should understand that in these kind of sentences the verb 'to be' is always 'meant to be' there but we don't use it most of the times.

I'm sorry if I wasn't clear :)

Maybe further examples will help you:

I AM here - Я тут = Я Є тут You ARE at school - ти в школі = ти Є в школі She IS a teacher - вона вчитель = вона Є вчитель It IS red - воно червоне = воно Є червоне We ARE in Ukraine - ми в Україні = ми Є в Україні They ARE young - вони молоді = вони Є молоді

both are equally correct and undersandable BUT we won't use the latter form often, but rather when we want to emphasize something

August 29, 2015

velvelajade

Why are they using "m" for the Ukrainian "м"? I think of the "m" as the "handwritten" version of the letter, which looks funny on a webpage using text that is not teaching handwriting. I also see letter height differences, when the English alphabet letters is used to type Ukrainian, and it just looks odd to me. lol I would have wrote "Tak, mama tam." as "Так, мама там." Thanks!

January 12, 2017

darlen0

I have just rearrangged my words. I am also correct.

April 19, 2017

Romshka1

My friend is a little Russian and i am a little Ukrainian

February 24, 2018

GlitterComet

Actually same here

April 18, 2019

GlitterComet

Dang it . i just now wrote tato mama tam .

April 18, 2019

JoshuaAnde263303

Much Harder than I thought english we have 26 letters Russian has 36 letters

September 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.